Kansas Statutes
65-2836. Revocation, suspension, limitation or denial of licenses; censure of licensee; grounds; consent to submit to mental or physical examination or drug screen, or any combination thereof, implied. A licensee's license may be revoked, suspended or limited, or the licensee may be publicly censured or placed under probationary conditions, or an application for a license or for reinstatement of a license may be denied upon a finding of the existence of any of the following grounds:
(a) The licensee has committed fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or securing an original, renewal or reinstated license.
(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency, except that the board may take appropriate disciplinary action or enter into a non-disciplinary resolution when a licensee has engaged in any conduct or professional practice on a single occasion that, if continued, would reasonably be expected to constitute an inability to practice the healing arts with reasonable skill and safety to patients or unprofessional conduct as defined in K.S.A. 65-2837, and amendments thereto.
(c) The licensee has been convicted of a felony or class A misdemeanor, or substantially similar offense in another jurisdiction, whether or not related to the practice of the healing arts, or the licensee has been convicted in a special or general court-martial, whether or not related to the practice of the healing arts. The board shall revoke a licensee's license following conviction of a felony or substantially similar offense in another jurisdiction, or following conviction in a general court-martial occurring after July 1, 2000, unless a 2/3 majority of the board members present and voting determine by clear and convincing evidence that such licensee will not pose a threat to the public in such person's capacity as a licensee and that such person has been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust. In the case of a person who has been convicted of a felony or convicted in a general court-martial and who applies for an original license or to reinstate a canceled license, the application for a license shall be denied unless a 2/3 majority of the board members present and voting on such application determine by clear and convincing evidence that such person will not pose a threat to the public in such person's capacity as a licensee and that such person has been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust.
(d) The licensee has used fraudulent or false advertisements.
(e) The licensee is addicted to or has distributed intoxicating liquors or drugs for any other than lawful purposes.
(f) The licensee has willfully or repeatedly violated this act, the pharmacy act of the state of Kansas or the uniform controlled substances act, or any rules and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, or any rules and regulations of the secretary of health and environment that are relevant to the practice of the healing arts.
(g) The licensee has unlawfully invaded the field of practice of any branch of the healing arts in which the licensee is not licensed to practice.
(h) The licensee has engaged in the practice of the healing arts under a false or assumed name, or the impersonation of another practitioner. The provisions of this subsection relating to an assumed name shall not apply to licensees practicing under a professional corporation, under a business entity that holds a certificate of authorization pursuant to K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 65-28,134, and amendments thereto, or under any other legal entity duly authorized to provide such professional services in the state of Kansas.
* * *