Kansas Statutes
Article 28 - Healing Arts
65-2836 Revocation, suspension, limitation or denial of licenses; censure of licensee; grounds; consent to submit to mental or physical examination or drug screen, or any combination thereof, implied.
65-2836. Revocation, suspension, limitation or denial of licenses; censure of licensee; grounds; consent to submit to mental or physical examination or drug screen, or any combination thereof, implied. A licensee's license may be revoked, suspended or limited, or the licensee may be publicly censured or placed under probationary conditions, or an application for a license or for reinstatement of a license may be denied upon a finding of the existence of any of the following grounds:
(a) The licensee has committed fraud or misrepresentation in applying for or securing an original, renewal or reinstated license.
(b) The licensee has committed an act of unprofessional or dishonorable conduct or professional incompetency, except that the board may take appropriate disciplinary action or enter into a non-disciplinary resolution when a licensee has engaged in any conduct or professional practice on a single occasion that, if continued, would reasonably be expected to constitute an inability to practice the healing arts with reasonable skill and safety to patients or unprofessional conduct as defined in K.S.A. 65-2837, and amendments thereto.
(c) The licensee has been convicted of a felony or class A misdemeanor, or substantially similar offense in another jurisdiction, whether or not related to the practice of the healing arts, or the licensee has been convicted in a special or general court-martial, whether or not related to the practice of the healing arts. The board shall revoke a licensee's license following conviction of a felony or substantially similar offense in another jurisdiction, or following conviction in a general court-martial occurring after July 1, 2000, unless a 2/3 majority of the board members present and voting determine by clear and convincing evidence that such licensee will not pose a threat to the public in such person's capacity as a licensee and that such person
* * *
(t) The licensee has failed to report to the board any adverse action taken against the licensee by another state or licensing jurisdiction, a peer review body, a healthcare facility, a professional association or society, a governmental agency, by a law enforcement agency or a court for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(u) The licensee has surrendered a license or authorization to practice the healing arts in another state or jurisdiction, has surrendered the authority to utilize controlled substances issued by any state or federal agency, has agreed to a limitation to or restriction of privileges at any medical care facility or has surrendered the licensee's membership on any professional staff or in any professional association or society while under investigation for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(v) The licensee has failed to report to the board surrender of the licensee's license or authorization to practice the healing arts in another state or jurisdiction or surrender of the licensee's membership on any professional staff or in any professional association or society while under investigation for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(w) The licensee has an adverse judgment, award or settlement against the licensee resulting from a medical liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(x) The licensee has failed to report to the board any adverse judgment, settlement or award against the licensee resulting from a medical malpractice liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(y) The licensee has failed to maintain a policy of professional liability insurance as required by K.S.A. 40-3402 or 40-3403a, and amendments thereto.
* * *