Kansas Statutes
65-2836. Revocation, suspension, limitation or denial of licenses; censure of licensee; grounds; consent to submit to mental or physical examination or drug screen, or any combination thereof, implied. A licensee's license may be revoked, suspended or limited, or the licensee may be publicly censured or placed under probationary conditions, or an application for a license or for reinstatement of a license may be denied upon a finding of the existence of any of the following grounds:
* * *
(r) The licensee has failed to furnish the board, or its investigators or representatives, any information legally requested by the board.
(s) Sanctions or disciplinary actions have been taken against the licensee by a peer review committee, healthcare facility, a governmental agency or department or a professional association or society for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(t) The licensee has failed to report to the board any adverse action taken against the licensee by another state or licensing jurisdiction, a peer review body, a healthcare facility, a professional association or society, a governmental agency, by a law enforcement agency or a court for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(u) The licensee has surrendered a license or authorization to practice the healing arts in another state or jurisdiction, has surrendered the authority to utilize controlled substances issued by any state or federal agency, has agreed to a limitation to or restriction of privileges at any medical care facility or has surrendered the licensee's membership on any professional staff or in any professional association or society while under investigation for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(v) The licensee has failed to report to the board surrender of the licensee's license or authorization to practice the healing arts in another state or jurisdiction or surrender of the licensee's membership on any professional staff or in any professional association or society while under investigation for acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(w) The licensee has an adverse judgment, award or settlement against the licensee resulting from a medical liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(x) The licensee has failed to report to the board any adverse judgment, settlement or award against the licensee resulting from a medical malpractice liability claim related to acts or conduct similar to acts or conduct that would constitute grounds for disciplinary action under this section.
(y) The licensee has failed to maintain a policy of professional liability insurance as required by K.S.A. 40-3402 or 40-3403a, and amendments thereto.
(z) The licensee has failed to pay the premium surcharges as required by K.S.A. 40-3404, and amendments thereto.
(aa) The licensee has knowingly submitted any misleading, deceptive, untrue or fraudulent representation on a claim form, bill or statement.
(bb) The licensee as the supervising physician for a physician assistant has failed to adequately direct and supervise the physician assistant in accordance with the physician assistant licensure act or rules and regulations adopted under such act.
(cc) The licensee has assisted suicide in violation of K.S.A. 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5407, and amendments thereto, as established by any of the following:
(1) A copy of the record of criminal conviction or plea of guilty for a felony in violation of K.S.A. 21-3406, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5407, and amendments thereto.
(2) A copy of the record of a judgment of contempt of court for violating an injunction issued under K.S.A. 60-4404, and amendments thereto.
(3) A copy of the record of a judgment assessing damages under K.S.A. 60-4405, and amendments thereto.
(dd) The licensee has given a worthless check or stopped payment on a debit or credit card for fees or moneys legally due to the board.
(ee) The licensee has knowingly or negligently abandoned medical records.
History: L. 1957, ch. 343, § 36; L. 1969, ch. 299, § 10; L. 1972, ch. 231, § 8; L. 1976, ch. 273, § 14; L. 1976, ch. 275, § 1; L. 1979, ch. 198, § 3; L. 1983, ch. 214, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 213, § 7; L. 1984, ch. 236, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 234, § 5; L. 1986, ch. 229, § 41; L. 1986, ch. 239, § 2; L. 1987, ch. 176, § 5; L. 1987, ch. 239, § 3; L. 1987, ch. 242, § 3; L. 1989, ch. 196, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 192, § 2; L. 1995, ch. 251, § 36; L. 1998, ch. 142, § 12; L. 2000, ch. 141, § 5; L. 2001, ch. 31, § 2; L. 2008, ch. 154, § 6; L. 2011, ch. 30, § 241; L. 2014, ch. 131, § 10; L. 2015, ch. 46, § 5; L. 2019, ch. 52, § 4; March 1, 2020.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 65 - Public Health
Article 28 - Healing Arts