60-452a. Dispute resolution; confidentiality. (a) All verbal or written information transmitted between any party to a dispute and a neutral person conducting the proceeding, or the staff of an approved program under K.S.A. 5-501 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be confidential communications. No admission, representation or statement made in the proceeding shall be admissible as evidence or subject to discovery. A neutral person shall not be subject to process requiring the disclosure of any matter discussed during the proceedings unless all the parties consent to a waiver. Any party and the neutral person or staff of an approved program conducting the proceeding, participating in the proceeding has a privilege in any action to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, any communication made in the course of the proceeding. The privilege may be claimed by the party or the neutral person or anyone the party or the neutral person authorizes to claim the privilege.
(b) The confidentiality and privilege requirements of this section shall not apply to:
(1) Information that is reasonably necessary to allow investigation of or action for ethical violations against the neutral person conducting the proceeding or for the defense of the neutral person or staff of an approved program conducting the proceeding in an action against the neutral person or staff of an approved program if the action is filed by a party to the proceeding;
(2) any information that the neutral person is required to report under K.S.A. 38-2223, and amendments thereto;
(3) any information that is reasonably necessary to stop the commission of an ongoing crime or fraud or to prevent the commission of a crime or fraud in the future for which there was an expressed intent to commit such crime or fraud;
(4) any information that the neutral person is required to report or communicate under the specific provisions of any statute or in order to comply with orders of the court; or
(5) any report to the court that a party has issued a threat of physical violence against a party, a party's dependent or family member, the mediator or an officer or employee of the court with the apparent intention of carrying out such threat.
History: L. 1984, ch. 212, § 1; L. 1996, ch. 129, § 4; L. 1999, ch. 157, § 3; L. 2006, ch. 200, § 106; January 1, 2007.
Structure Kansas Statutes
60-403 Exclusionary rules not to apply to undisputed matter.
60-404 Effect of erroneous admission of evidence.
60-405 Effect of erroneous exclusion of evidence.
60-408 Preliminary inquiry by judge.
60-409 Facts which must or may be judicially noticed.
60-410 Determination as to propriety of judicial notice and tenor of matter noticed.
60-411 Instructing the trier of fact as to matter judicially noticed.
60-412 Judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial.
60-414 Effect of presumptions.
60-415 Inconsistent presumptions.
60-416 Burden of proof not relaxed as to some presumptions.
60-417 Disqualification of witness; interpreters.
60-419 Prerequisites of knowledge and experience.
60-420 Evidence generally affecting credibility.
60-421 Limitations on evidence of conviction of crime as affecting credibility.
60-422 Further limitations on admissibility of evidence affecting credibility.
60-424 Definition of incrimination.
60-426 Attorney-client privilege.
60-426a Attorney-client privilege and work product; limitations on waiver.
60-427 Physician-patient privilege.
60-428 Marital privilege, confidential communications.
60-429 Penitential communication privilege.
60-435 Communication to grand jury.
60-437 Waiver of privilege by contract or previous disclosure.
60-438 Admissibility of disclosure wrongfully compelled.
60-439 Reference to exercise of privilege; presumption and adverse inference not permitted.
60-440 Effect of error in overruling claim of privilege.
60-441 Evidence to test a verdict or indictment.
60-442 Testimony by the judge.
60-444 Testimony of jurors not limited except by this article.
60-445 Discretion of judge to exclude admissible evidence.
60-446 Character — manner of proof.
60-447 Character trait as proof of conduct.
60-448 Character trait for care or skill.
60-449 Habit or custom to prove specific behavior.
60-450 Opinion and specific instances of behavior to prove habit or custom.
60-451 Subsequent remedial conduct.
60-452 Offer to compromise and the like, not evidence of liability.
60-452a Dispute resolution; confidentiality.
60-453 Offer to discount claim, not evidence of invalidity.
60-455 Other crimes or civil wrongs.
60-456 Testimony in form of opinion or inferences.
60-457 Preliminary examination for non-expert witness; pre-trial hearing for expert witness.
60-458 Expert opinion or inference; facts or data relied upon, admissibility.
60-460 Hearsay evidence excluded; exceptions.
60-461 Discretion of judge under exception to exclude evidence.
60-462 Credibility of declarant.
60-464 Authentication or identification of evidence; examples.
60-465 Authentication of public documents; self-authenticating evidence.
60-466 Certificate of lack of record.
60-467 Original document required as evidence; exceptions.
60-468 Proof of attested writings.
60-469 Proving content of business and public records.
60-472 Photographs of property wrongfully taken.
60-480 Journalist privilege; definitions.
60-482 Same; compelled disclosure.
60-483 Same; hearing; disclosure.