Kansas Statutes
Article 4 - Rules Of Evidence
60-401 Definitions.
60-401. Definitions. As used in this article unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Evidence" is the means from which inferences may be drawn as a basis of proof in duly constituted judicial or fact-finding tribunals, and includes testimony in the form of opinion, and hearsay.
(b) "Relevant evidence" means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact.
(c) "Proof" is all of the evidence before the trier of the fact relevant to a fact in issue which tends to prove the existence or non-existence of such fact.
(d) "Burden of proof" means the obligation of a party to meet the requirements of a rule of law that the fact be proven either by a preponderance of the evidence or by clear and convincing evidence or beyond a reasonable doubt, as the case may be. Burden of proof is synonymous with "burden of persuasion."
(e) "Burden of producing evidence" means the obligation of a party to introduce evidence when necessary to avoid the risk of a directed verdict or peremptory finding against him or her on a material issue of fact.
(f) "Conduct" includes all active and passive behavior, both verbal and nonverbal.
(g) "The hearing" unless some other is indicated by the context of the rule where the term is used, means the hearing at which the question under a rule is raised, and not some earlier or later hearing.
(h) "Finding of fact" means the determination from proof or judicial notice of the existence of a fact as a basis for a ruling on evidence. A ruling implies a supporting finding of fact.
(i) "Guardian" means guardian as defined by K.S.A. 77-201 (32nd) and also includes the person, committee, or other representative authorized by the law of any other jurisdiction to protect the person of any individual under disability imposed by law.
(j) "Judge" means member or members or representative or representatives of a court conducting a trial or hearing at which evidence is introduced.
(k) "Trier of fact" includes a jury, or a judge when he or she is trying an issue of fact other than one relating to the admissibility of evidence.
(l) "Verbal" includes both oral and written words.
(m) "Writing" means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form or communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof.
(n) "Conservator" means conservator as defined by K.S.A. 77-201 (34th) and also includes the person, committee, or other representative authorized by the law of any other jurisdiction to protect the property or estate of any individual under disability imposed by law.
History: L. 1963, ch. 303, 60-401; L. 1965, ch. 354, § 6; Jan. 1, 1966.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 60 - Procedure, Civil
60-402 Scope of rules.
60-403 Exclusionary rules not to apply to undisputed matter.
60-404 Effect of erroneous admission of evidence.
60-405 Effect of erroneous exclusion of evidence.
60-406 Limited admissibility.
60-407 General abolition of disqualifications and privileges of witnesses, and of exclusionary rules.
60-408 Preliminary inquiry by judge.
60-409 Facts which must or may be judicially noticed.
60-410 Determination as to propriety of judicial notice and tenor of matter noticed.
60-411 Instructing the trier of fact as to matter judicially noticed.
60-412 Judicial notice in proceedings subsequent to trial.
60-413 Definition.
60-414 Effect of presumptions.
60-415 Inconsistent presumptions.
60-416 Burden of proof not relaxed as to some presumptions.
60-417 Disqualification of witness; interpreters.
60-418 Oath.
60-419 Prerequisites of knowledge and experience.
60-420 Evidence generally affecting credibility.
60-421 Limitations on evidence of conviction of crime as affecting credibility.
60-422 Further limitations on admissibility of evidence affecting credibility.
60-423 Privilege of accused.
60-424 Definition of incrimination.
60-425 Self-incrimination.
60-426 Attorney-client privilege.
60-426a Attorney-client privilege and work product; limitations on waiver.
60-427 Physician-patient privilege.
* * *