60-427. Physician-patient privilege. (a) As used in this section:
(1) "Patient" means a person who, for the sole purpose of securing preventive, palliative, or curative treatment, or a diagnosis preliminary to such treatment, of such person's physical or mental condition, consults a physician, or submits to an examination by a physician.
* * *
and (4) the claimant is the holder of the privilege or a person authorized to claim the privilege for the holder of the privilege.
(c) There is no privilege under this section as to any relevant communication between the patient and the patient's physician: (1) Upon an issue of the patient's condition in an action to commit the patient or otherwise place the patient under the control of another or others because of alleged incapacity or mental illness, in an action in which the patient seeks to establish the patient's competence or in an action to recover damages on account of conduct of the patient which constitutes a criminal offense other than a misdemeanor; (2) upon an issue as to the validity of a document as a will of the patient; or (3) upon an issue between parties claiming by testate or intestate succession from a deceased patient.
(d) There is no privilege under this section in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient or of any party claiming through or under the patient or claiming as a beneficiary of the patient through a contract to which the patient is or was a party.
(e) There is no privilege under this section: (1) As to blood drawn at the request of a law enforcement officer pursuant to K.S.A. 8-1001, and amendments thereto; and (2) as to information which the physician or the patient is required to report to a public official or as to information required to be recorded in a public office, unless the statute requiring the report or record specifically provides that the information shall not be disclosed.
(f) No person has a privilege under this section if the judge finds that sufficient evidence, aside from the communication has been introduced to warrant a finding that the services of the physician were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or to plan to commit a crime or a tort, or to escape detection or apprehension after the commission of a crime or a tort.
(g) A privilege under this section as to a communication is terminated if the judge finds that any person while a holder of the privilege has caused the physician or any agent or servant of the physician to testify in any action to any matter of which the physician or the physician's agent or servant gained knowledge through the communication.
(h) Providing false information to a physician for the purpose of obtaining a prescription-only drug shall not be a confidential communication between physician and patient and no person shall have a privilege in any prosecution for unlawfully obtaining or distributing a prescription-only drug under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5708, and amendments thereto.
* * *