Kansas Statutes
Article 7 - Employment Security Law
44-705 Benefit eligibility conditions; procedure regarding refusals of suitable work; notice to claimant.
44-705. Benefit eligibility conditions; procedure regarding refusals of suitable work; notice to claimant. Except as provided by K.S.A. 44-757, and amendments thereto, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the secretary, or a person or persons designated by the secretary, finds that:
* * *
(3) If the waiting week requirement of paragraph (1) applies, a claimant shall become eligible to receive compensation for the waiting period of one week, pursuant to paragraph (1), upon completion of three weeks of unemployment consecutive to such waiting period. This paragraph shall not apply to initial claims effective on and after April 1, 2021.
(e) For benefit years established on and after the effective date of this act, the claimant has been paid total wages for insured work in the claimant's base period of not less than 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount and has been paid wages in more than one quarter of the claimant's base period, except that the wage credits of an individual earned during the period commencing with the end of a prior base period and ending on the date that such individual filed a valid initial claim shall not be available for benefit purposes in a subsequent benefit year unless, in addition thereto, such individual has returned to work and subsequently earned wages for insured work in an amount equal to at least eight times the claimant's current weekly benefit amount.
(f) The claimant participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and needs reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the secretary, unless the secretary determines that: (1) The individual has completed such services; or (2) there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in such services.
(g) The claimant is returning to work after a qualifying injury and has been paid total wages for insured work in the claimant's alternative base period of not less than 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount and has been paid wages in more than one quarter of the claimant's alternative base period if:
(1) The claimant has filed for benefits within four weeks of being released to return to work by a licensed and practicing health care provider;
(2) the claimant files for benefits within 24 months of the date the qualifying injury occurred; and
(3) the claimant attempted to return to work with the employer where the qualifying injury occurred, but the individual's regular work or comparable and suitable work was not available.
History: L. 1937, ch. 255, § 5; L. 1941, ch. 264, § 3; L. 1943, ch. 190, § 2; L. 1945, ch. 220, § 3; L. 1949, ch. 288, § 4; L. 1955, ch. 251, § 3; L. 1959, ch. 223, § 2; L. 1961, ch. 245, § 1; L. 1970, ch. 191, § 3; L. 1971, ch. 180, § 3; L. 1971, ch. 181, § 1; L. 1973, ch. 205, § 4; L. 1976, ch. 226, § 3; L. 1976, ch. 370, § 59; L. 1977, ch. 181, § 3; L. 1979, ch. 159, § 2; L. 1982, ch. 214, § 3; L. 1988, ch. 172, § 2; L. 1995, ch. 51, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 124, § 2; L. 2002, ch. 84, § 2; L. 2007, ch. 16, § 2; L. 2009, ch. 129, § 3; L. 2011, ch. 85, § 3; L. 2013, ch. 106, § 4; L. 2020, ch. 2, § 2; L. 2020, ch. 1, § 28 (Special Session); L. 2021, ch. 92, § 13; May 13.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
44-701 Short title.
44-702 Declaration of state public policy.
44-703 Definitions.
44-704 Benefits; limitations on; notification of claimant's employment to secretary for children and families.
44-704a Extended benefits.
44-704b Same; disqualification conditions; suitable work defined.
44-706 Disqualification for benefits; examination by secretary; substance abuse program, approval of; job skills program, approval.
44-706a Application of 44-705, 44-706.
44-709 Claims for benefits; filing; determination of; appeals; appointment of referees; time computation; board of review, membership, compensation and duties; procedure; witness fees; judicial review; admissibility and effect of administrative actio...
44-710 Employer contributions, payment; rates; charging of benefit payments; employers held harmless for fraud; time computation; pooled fund; reimbursing employers, reports and payments, benefit costs, allocation, group accounts.
44-710a Same; classification of employers; establishment and assignment of annual rates; successor classifications; voluntary contributions; annual certification of Kansas account balance; employment security interest assessment fund, establishment o...
44-710b Rate of contributions, benefit cost rate and benefit liability, notification; review and redetermination; judicial review; periodic notification of benefits charged; federal employers held harmless for fraud; improper payments information rev...
44-710d Governmental entities; election, mode of payment; rated governmental employer; rate computation; notice.
44-710e Governmental entities; tax levy, use of proceeds; employee benefits contribution fund.
44-710f Counties to provide coverage for certain district court employees.
44-710i Common paymaster; wages actually disbursed by employer.
44-711 Period of liability for contributions; election and termination of employer coverage; exceptions; document copies, fees.
44-712 Employment security fund; loans from pooled money investment board, when.
44-713 Merit awards for certain employees.
44-713a In-service training.
44-714 Administration of act; powers and duties of secretary; employees, agents and contractors; reports and records, confidentiality; disclosure of information; witnesses, oaths and subpoenas; state-federal cooperation; fees for document copies.
44-715 Kansas state employment service; officers and employees; appointments; powers and duties.
44-716 Employment security administration fund.
44-716a Special employment security fund; creation; authorized expenditures and transfers.
* * *