Kansas Statutes
44-705. Benefit eligibility conditions; procedure regarding refusals of suitable work; notice to claimant. Except as provided by K.S.A. 44-757, and amendments thereto, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the secretary, or a person or persons designated by the secretary, finds that:
* * *
(ii) new claims filed on or after April 5, 2020, through December 26, 2020, in accordance with the families first coronavirus response act, public law 116-127 and the federal CARES act, public law 116-136.
(B) The secretary shall adopt rules and regulations to administer the provisions of this paragraph.
(3) If the waiting week requirement of paragraph (1) applies, a claimant shall become eligible to receive compensation for the waiting period of one week, pursuant to paragraph (1), upon completion of three weeks of unemployment consecutive to such waiting period. This paragraph shall not apply to initial claims effective on and after April 1, 2021.
(e) For benefit years established on and after the effective date of this act, the claimant has been paid total wages for insured work in the claimant's base period of not less than 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount and has been paid wages in more than one quarter of the claimant's base period, except that the wage credits of an individual earned during the period commencing with the end of a prior base period and ending on the date that such individual filed a valid initial claim shall not be available for benefit purposes in a subsequent benefit year unless, in addition thereto, such individual has returned to work and subsequently earned wages for insured work in an amount equal to at least eight times the claimant's current weekly benefit amount.
(f) The claimant participates in reemployment services, such as job search assistance services, if the individual has been determined to be likely to exhaust regular benefits and needs reemployment services pursuant to a profiling system established by the secretary, unless the secretary determines that: (1) The individual has completed such services; or (2) there is justifiable cause for the claimant's failure to participate in such services.
(g) The claimant is returning to work after a qualifying injury and has been paid total wages for insured work in the claimant's alternative base period of not less than 30 times the claimant's weekly benefit amount and has been paid wages in more than one quarter of the claimant's alternative base period if:
(1) The claimant has filed for benefits within four weeks of being released to return to work by a licensed and practicing health care provider;
(2) the claimant files for benefits within 24 months of the date the qualifying injury occurred; and
(3) the claimant attempted to return to work with the employer where the qualifying injury occurred, but the individual's regular work or comparable and suitable work was not available.
History: L. 1937, ch. 255, § 5; L. 1941, ch. 264, § 3; L. 1943, ch. 190, § 2; L. 1945, ch. 220, § 3; L. 1949, ch. 288, § 4; L. 1955, ch. 251, § 3; L. 1959, ch. 223, § 2; L. 1961, ch. 245, § 1; L. 1970, ch. 191, § 3; L. 1971, ch. 180, § 3; L. 1971, ch. 181, § 1; L. 1973, ch. 205, § 4; L. 1976, ch. 226, § 3; L. 1976, ch. 370, § 59; L. 1977, ch. 181, § 3; L. 1979, ch. 159, § 2; L. 1982, ch. 214, § 3; L. 1988, ch. 172, § 2; L. 1995, ch. 51, § 1; L. 1998, ch. 124, § 2; L. 2002, ch. 84, § 2; L. 2007, ch. 16, § 2; L. 2009, ch. 129, § 3; L. 2011, ch. 85, § 3; L. 2013, ch. 106, § 4; L. 2020, ch. 2, § 2; L. 2020, ch. 1, § 28 (Special Session); L. 2021, ch. 92, § 13; May 13.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 44 - Labor And Industries
Article 7 - Employment Security Law