Kansas Statutes
44-705. Benefit eligibility conditions; procedure regarding refusals of suitable work; notice to claimant. Except as provided by K.S.A. 44-757, and amendments thereto, an unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the secretary, or a person or persons designated by the secretary, finds that:
(a) The claimant has registered for work at and thereafter continued to report at an employment office in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary, except that, subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 44-704(a), and amendments thereto, the secretary may adopt rules and regulations that waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this subsection.
(b) The claimant has made a claim for benefits with respect to such week in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by the secretary.
(c) (1) The claimant is able to perform the duties of such claimant's customary occupation or the duties of other occupations that the claimant is reasonably fitted by training or experience, and is available for work, as demonstrated by the claimant's pursuit of the full course of action most reasonably calculated to result in the claimant's reemployment except that, notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, an unemployed claimant otherwise eligible for benefits shall not become ineligible for benefits:
(A) Because of the claimant's enrollment in and satisfactory pursuit of approved training, including training approved under section 236(a)(1) of the trade act of 1974;
(B) solely because such individual is seeking only part-time employment if the individual is available for a number of hours per week that are comparable to the individual's part-time work experience in the base period; or
(C) because a claimant is not actively seeking work:
(i) During a state of disaster emergency proclaimed by the governor pursuant to K.S.A. 48-924 and 48-925, and amendments thereto;
(ii) in response to the spread of the public health emergency of COVID-19; and
(iii) the state's temporary waiver of the work search requirement under the employment security law for such claimant is in compliance with the families first coronavirus response act, public law 116-127.
(2) The secretary shall develop and implement procedures to address claimants who refuse to return to suitable work or refuse to accept an offer of suitable work without good cause. Such procedures shall include the receipt and processing of job refusal reports from employers, the evaluation of such reports in consideration of the claimant's work history and skills and suitability of the offered employment and guidelines for a determination of whether the claimant shall remain eligible for unemployment benefits or has failed to meet the work search requirements of this subsection or the requirements of K.S.A. 44-706(c), and amendments thereto. In determining whether the employment offered is suitable, the secretary's considerations shall include whether the employment offers wages comparable to the claimant's recent employment and work duties that correspond to the claimant's education level and previous work experience. The secretary shall also consider whether the employment offers wages of at least the amount of the claimant's maximum weekly benefits.
(3) To facilitate the requirements of paragraph (2), the secretary shall provide readily accessible means for employers to notify the department when a claimant refuses to return to work or refuses an offer of employment, including by telephone, email or an online web portal. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as to require an employer to report such job refusals to the department.
(4) At the time of receipt of notice from an employer pursuant to paragraph (3), the secretary shall, within 10 business days of receipt of such notice from the employer, provide a notice to the claimant who has refused to return to work or to accept an offer of suitable work without good cause. The method of providing the notice to the claimant shall be consistent with other correspondence from the department to the claimant and may include mail, telephone, email or through an online web portal. The notice shall, at minimum, include the following information:
(A) A summary of state employment security law regarding a claimant's duties to return to work or accept suitable work;
(B) a statement that the claimant has been or may be disqualified and the claimant's right to collect benefits has been or may be terminated for refusal to return to work or accept suitable work without good cause, as provided by this subsection and K.S.A. 44-706(c), and amendments thereto;
(C) an explanation of what constitutes suitable work under the employment security law; and
(D) instructions for contesting a denial of a claim if the denial is based upon a report by an employer that the claimant has refused to return to work or has refused to accept an offer of suitable work.
(5) For the purposes of this subsection, an inmate of a custodial or correctional institution shall be deemed to be unavailable for work and not eligible to receive unemployment compensation while incarcerated.
(d) (1) Except as provided further, the claimant has been unemployed for a waiting period of one week or the claimant is unemployed and has satisfied the requirement for a waiting period of one week under the shared work unemployment compensation program as provided in K.S.A. 44-757(k)(4), and amendments thereto, and that period of one week, in either case, occurs within the benefit year that includes the week for which the claimant is claiming benefits. No week shall be counted as a week of unemployment for the purposes of this subsection:
(A) If benefits have been paid for such week;
(B) if the individual fails to meet with the other eligibility requirements of this section; or
* * *