Kansas Statutes
41-311. Persons and entities ineligible for licensure. (a) No license of any kind shall be issued pursuant to the liquor control act to a person:
(1) Who is not a citizen of the United States;
* * *
(g) If the applicant is not a Kansas resident, no license shall be issued until the applicant has appointed a citizen of the United States who is a resident of Kansas as the applicant's agent and filed with the director a duly authenticated copy of a duly executed power of attorney, authorizing the agent to accept service of process from the director and the courts of this state and to exercise full authority, control and responsibility for the conduct of all business and transactions within the state relative to alcoholic liquor and the business licensed. The agent must be satisfactory to and approved by the director, except that the director shall not approve as an agent any person who:
(1) Has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, any other state or the United States;
(2) has had a license issued under the alcoholic liquor or cereal malt beverage laws of this or any other state revoked for cause, except that a person may be appointed as an agent if the person's license was revoked for the conviction of a misdemeanor and 10 years have lapsed since the date of the revocation;
(3) has been convicted of being the keeper or is keeping any property, whether real or personal, where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person who is 18 years of age or older or has forfeited bond to appear in court to answer charges of being a keeper of any property, whether real or personal, where sexual relations are being sold or offered for sale by a person who is 18 years of age or older;
(4) has been convicted of being a proprietor of a gambling house, pandering or any other crime opposed to decency and morality or has forfeited bond to appear in court to answer charges for any of those crimes; or
(5) is less than 21 years of age.
History: L. 1949, ch. 242, § 27; L. 1953, ch. 238, § 3; L. 1963, ch. 266, § 1; L. 1970, ch. 186, § 1; L. 1973, ch. 199, § 1; L. 1975, ch. 249, § 1; L. 1982, ch. 210, § 1; L. 1983, ch. 161, § 5; L. 1985, ch. 171, § 9; L. 1985, ch. 170, § 27; L. 1987, ch. 182, § 21; L. 1987, ch. 182, § 22; L. 1992, ch. 201, § 5; L. 1995, ch. 258, § 2; L. 1996, ch. 154, § 4; L. 2001, ch. 55, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 189, § 3; L. 2002, ch. 44, § 7; L. 2007, ch. 178, § 4; L. 2008, ch. 126, § 2; L. 2010, ch. 142, § 7; L. 2012, ch. 144, § 14; L. 2013, ch. 120, § 39; L. 2014, ch. 75, § 4; L. 2015, ch. 82, § 6; L. 2016, ch. 65, § 2; L. 2021, ch. 107, § 6; May 27.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 41 - Intoxicating Liquors And Beverages
Article 3 - Licensing And Related Provisions; City Option