Kansas Statutes
25-308. Nominations; validity; filing; objections; proceeding to compel or restrain election officers. (a) Any certificate of nomination, nomination petitions or declaration of intention to become a candidate, filed or issued in apparent conformity with law, shall be deemed to be valid unless:
(1) Objection thereto is made in writing within three days from the date the certificate, petitions or declaration is filed with or issued by the proper officers; or
(2) in the case of certificates of nomination, nomination petitions and declarations of intention to become a candidate, the secretary of state or the county election officer finds them to be invalid pursuant to K.S.A. 25-208a, and amendments thereto.
(b) If the secretary of state or the county election officer finds any certificates of nomination, nomination petitions or declaration of intention to become a candidate to be invalid pursuant to K.S.A. 25-208a, and amendments thereto, the candidate on whose behalf the certificates, petitions or declaration was filed may make objection to such finding in writing within three days of receipt by the candidate of notice of such finding.
(c) In the case of nominations of national and state officers, objections shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall be considered by the lieutenant governor, secretary of state, and attorney general, and a decision of a majority of these officers shall be final. In the case of nominations for county, township, city and school officers, objections shall be filed with the county election officer and shall be considered by the county election officer, county attorney or district attorney and an elected official of the county whose position is not involved in the controversy, who shall be designated by the county election officer. The decision of a majority of these officers shall be final.
(d) In any case where objection is made, notice shall be given immediately, by the officer with whom the objections are filed, to the other officers required to determine the matter and to the candidates affected by such objection, addressed in the case of candidates to their places of residence as given in the nomination petitions, declaration of intention to become a candidate or certificate of nomination. The notice shall state the time when the objection will be considered. Such time shall not be more than five days following the giving of such notice in the case of nomination of a national or state officer and not be more than three days following the giving of such notice in the case of nomination of a county, township, city or school officer, and the place where such objections will be considered.
(e) The causes for objection under this section as to any office may be any of those causes listed in K.S.A. 25-1436, and amendments thereto. The officers determining any objections under this section may assess any costs arising from such determination to either the objector or objectee in accordance with the determination made. Such costs shall be paid to the secretary of state or the county election officer, as the case may be, and deposited in the treasury of the state or county to the credit of its general fund. If such costs are not paid within 10 days after being fixed, the secretary of state or county election officer shall make a certificate of the facts and file it with the clerk of the district court in the county where the person resides who must pay such costs. Such clerk of the district court shall collect such costs as in cases of collection of court costs, and when collected such costs shall be disposed of as are court costs in such district court.
(f) All mandamus proceedings to compel an officer to certify and place upon the ballot any name or names, and all injunction proceedings to restrain an officer from certifying and placing upon the ballot any name or names, must be commenced not less than 45 days before the election.
History: L. 1893, ch. 78, § 10; L. 1897, ch. 129, § 10; R.S. 1923, 25-308; L. 1968, ch. 406, § 94; L. 1970, ch. 136, § 1; L. 1973, ch. 153, § 27; L. 1978, ch. 135, § 3; L. 1978, ch. 138, § 20; L. 1989, ch. 107, § 3; L. 1990, ch. 121, § 2; L. 1997, ch. 124, § 11; L. 2001, ch. 39, § 1; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 25 - Elections
Article 3 - Independent And Other Nomination Certificates; Terms Of Office; Filling Vacancies