25-306b. Withdrawal from nomination, when permitted; omission of name from ballot; death of nominee. (a) Except as provided by this section, no person who has been nominated by any means for any national, state, county or township office may be withdrawn from nomination after the day of the primary election.
(b) (1) A person who has been nominated by any means for any national, state, county or township office may be withdrawn from nomination if:
(A) The nominee certifies to the secretary of state that such nominee is withdrawing from nomination because of a severe medical hardship on the nominee or the nominee's immediate family. Such nominee shall send the secretary a certification of the severe medical hardship signed by a medical doctor; or
(B) the nominee certifies to the secretary of state that the nominee does not reside in the state of Kansas.
(2) If the secretary of state receives either of the certifications listed in paragraph (A) or (B) from a nominee on or before the first day of September following a primary election, such nominee's name shall be withdrawn from nomination and such nominee's name shall not be printed on the ballots for such office for the general election. The secretary of state, in the case of national and state offices, or the county election officer in the case of county or township offices, shall notify the chairperson or the vice-chairperson of the party committee of the congressional district, county or state, as the case may be, of such vacancy within 48 hours of receiving a certification listed in paragraph * (A) or (B).
(c) In the case of the death of a person who has been nominated for any national, state, county or township office, which occurs on or before the first day of September following a primary election, such nominee's name shall be withdrawn from nomination and such nominee's name shall not be printed on the ballots for such office for the general election. The secretary of state in the case of national and state offices, or the county election officer in the case of county or township offices, shall notify the chairperson or the vice-chairperson of the party committee of the congressional district, county or state, as the case may be, of such vacancy within 48 hours of receiving notification of such death.
History: L. 1970, ch. 135, § 2; L. 1973, ch. 150, § 1; L. 1991, ch. 99, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 192, § 4; L. 1997, ch. 124, § 10; L. 2015, ch. 88, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Article 3 - Independent And Other Nomination Certificates; Terms Of Office; Filling Vacancies
25-301 Party nominations; presidential electors; governor and lieutenant governor.
25-302 Same; caucus or convention by parties not authorized to participate in primary.
25-302b Recognized political party; loss of recognition.
25-302c Same; listing of affiliated voters.
25-304 Certificates of nomination; party certificates; party names; presidential electors.
25-305b Write-in candidates; affidavits for candidacy; filing.
25-306 Acceptance of multiple nominations prohibited; exceptions.
25-306b Withdrawal from nomination, when permitted; omission of name from ballot; death of nominee.
25-306c Certificates of nomination; public inspection.
25-306d Filing fees nonrefundable.
25-306e Multiple nominations; acceptance of only one nomination.
25-309 Certification of and placing on ballot of name of person nominated to fill vacancy.
25-310 Placing on original ballot name to fill vacancy.
25-311 Certification of nominees by secretary of state to county election officers.
25-312 Vacancies in state and county offices, how filled.
25-312a Vacancy in office of judge of the district court; how filled.
25-313 Commencement of terms of office.
25-314 Term of office of persons filling vacancies.
25-318 Vacancy in office of United States senator; how filled.