22-3219. Defense of lack of mental state; notice and procedure; mental examination. (1) Evidence of mental disease or defect excluding criminal responsibility is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant serves upon the prosecuting attorney and files with the court a written notice of such defendant's intention to assert the defense that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged. Such notice must be served and filed before trial and not more than 30 days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the information or indictment. For good cause shown the court may permit notice at a later date.
(2) A defendant who files a notice of intention to assert the defense that the defendant, as a result of mental disease or defect lacked the mental state required as an element of the offense charged thereby submits and consents to abide by such further orders as the court may make requiring the mental examination of the defendant and designating the place of examination and the physician or licensed psychologist by whom such examination shall be made. No order of the court respecting a mental examination shall preclude the defendant from procuring at such defendant's own expense an examination by a physician or licensed psychologist of such defendant's own choosing. A defendant requesting a mental examination pursuant to K.S.A. 22-4508, and amendments thereto, may request a physician or licensed psychologist of such defendant's own choosing. The judge shall inquire as to the estimated cost for such examination and shall appoint the requested physician or licensed psychologist if such physician or licensed psychologist agrees to accept compensation in an amount in accordance with the compensation standards set by the board of supervisors of panels to aid indigent defendants. A report of each mental examination of the defendant shall be filed in the court and copies thereof shall be supplied to the defendant and the prosecuting attorney.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3219; L. 1977, ch. 120, § 1; L. 1989, ch. 92, § 34; L. 1993, ch. 247, § 1; L. 1995, ch. 251, § 25; Jan. 1, 1996.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 32 - Proceedings Before Trial
22-3201 The charge; delayed identification of certain witnesses.
22-3202 Joinder of charges and defendants.
22-3203 Consolidation for trial of separate indictments or informations.
22-3204 Joinder of defendants; separate trials.
22-3208 Pleadings and motions.
22-3210 Plea of guilty or nolo contendere; time limitation.
22-3212 Discovery and inspection.
22-3213 Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses.
22-3215 Motion to suppress confession or admission.
22-3216 Motion to suppress illegally seized evidence.
22-3218 Plea of alibi; notice.
22-3219 Defense of lack of mental state; notice and procedure; mental examination.
22-3221 Same; special jury question.
22-3222 Same; mental examination, commitment to certain institutions.