22-3215. Motion to suppress confession or admission. (1) Prior to the preliminary examination or trial a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by him on the ground that it is not admissible as evidence.
(2) The motion shall be in writing and shall allege the grounds upon which it is claimed that the confession or admission is not admissible as evidence.
(3) If the motion alleges grounds which, if proved, would show the confession or admission not to be admissible the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion.
(4) The burden of proving that a confession or admission is admissible shall be on the prosecution.
(5) The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission shall not be submitted to the jury. The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or admission may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession or admission.
(6) The motion shall be made before preliminary examination or trial, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the ground for the motion, but the court in its discretion may entertain the motion at the preliminary examination or the trial.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3215; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 32 - Proceedings Before Trial
22-3201 The charge; delayed identification of certain witnesses.
22-3202 Joinder of charges and defendants.
22-3203 Consolidation for trial of separate indictments or informations.
22-3204 Joinder of defendants; separate trials.
22-3208 Pleadings and motions.
22-3210 Plea of guilty or nolo contendere; time limitation.
22-3212 Discovery and inspection.
22-3213 Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses.
22-3215 Motion to suppress confession or admission.
22-3216 Motion to suppress illegally seized evidence.
22-3218 Plea of alibi; notice.
22-3219 Defense of lack of mental state; notice and procedure; mental examination.
22-3221 Same; special jury question.
22-3222 Same; mental examination, commitment to certain institutions.