22-3214. Subpoenas. (1) The prosecution and any person charged with a crime shall be entitled to the use of subpoenas and other compulsory process to obtain the attendance of witnesses. Except as otherwise provided by law, such subpoenas and other compulsory process shall be issued and served in the same manner and the disobedience thereof punished the same as in civil cases.
(2) All courts having criminal jurisdiction shall have the power to compel the attendance of witnesses from any county in the state to testify either for the prosecution or for the defendant and to direct law enforcement officers to serve subpoenas to obtain the attendance of witnesses at all proceedings conducted by the court anytime after the arrest of any person.
(3) It shall not be necessary to tender any fee or mileage allowance to any witness when he is served with a subpoena to attend any criminal case and give testimony either on behalf of the prosecution or the defendant.
History: L. 1970, ch. 129, § 22-3214; L. 1994, ch. 286, § 2; July 1.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 22 - Criminal Procedure
Article 32 - Proceedings Before Trial
22-3201 The charge; delayed identification of certain witnesses.
22-3202 Joinder of charges and defendants.
22-3203 Consolidation for trial of separate indictments or informations.
22-3204 Joinder of defendants; separate trials.
22-3208 Pleadings and motions.
22-3210 Plea of guilty or nolo contendere; time limitation.
22-3212 Discovery and inspection.
22-3213 Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses.
22-3214 Subpoenas.
22-3215 Motion to suppress confession or admission.
22-3216 Motion to suppress illegally seized evidence.
22-3218 Plea of alibi; notice.
22-3219 Defense of lack of mental state; notice and procedure; mental examination.
22-3221 Same; special jury question.
22-3222 Same; mental examination, commitment to certain institutions.