Kansas Statutes
Article 5 - Additions, Vacation And Lot Frontage
12-520 Conditions which permit unilateral annexation; exceptions; ordinance; severability of ordinance where annexation invalid; limitations.
* * *
(e) No city may annex the right-of-way of any highway under the authority of this section unless at the time of the annexation the abutting property upon one or both sides thereof is already within the city or is annexed to the city in the same proceeding. The board of county commissioners may notify the city of the existence of the right-of-way of any highway which has not become part of the city by annexation and which has a common boundary with the city. The notification shall include a legal description and a map identifying the location of the highway. The governing body of the city shall certify by ordinance that the certification is correct and declare the highway, or portion of the highway extending to the center line where another city boundary line abuts the opposing side of the highway, annexed to the city as of the date of the publication of the ordinance.
(f) The governing body of any city by one ordinance may annex one or more separate tracts or lands each of which conforms to any one or more of the foregoing conditions. The invalidity of the annexation of any tract or land in one ordinance shall not affect the validity of the remaining tracts or lands which are annexed by the ordinance and which conform to any one or more of the foregoing conditions.
(g) No city may utilize any provision of this section to annex a narrow corridor of land to gain access to noncontiguous tracts of land. The corridor of land must have a tangible value and purpose other than for enhancing future annexations of land by the city.
History: L. 1967, ch. 98, § 2; L. 1974, ch. 56, § 4; L. 1980, ch. 62, § 1; L. 1986, ch. 70, § 2; L. 1987, ch. 66, § 2; L. 1993, ch. 147, § 1; L. 2005, ch. 166, § 11; L. 2005, ch. 186, § 6; L. 2007, ch. 142, § 1; L. 2010, ch. 130, § 1; L. 2015, ch. 91, § 1; July 1.
Revisor's Note:
Section was also amended by L. 2005, ch. 155, § 1, but that version was repealed by L. 2005, ch. 186, § 23.
Structure Kansas Statutes
Chapter 12 - Cities And Municipalities
12-503a Annexation of parts of townships, improvement districts and other units; providing of services in area annexed; payment of cost.
12-503b Same; act inapplicable to school districts.
12-504 Petition for vacation of site or addition, street or alley or for exclusion of land; deannexation of land or vacation of public reservation by city; notice; hearing.
12-505 Same; proceedings on petition.
12-506 Reversion of vacated street, alley or public reservation.
12-507 Definition of terms.
12-508 Fees; issuance of subpoenas.
12-509 Costs; deposits.
12-510 Limitation of boundaries after exclusion of land.
12-510b Exclusion of veterans affairs medical center land from certain cities; procedure.
12-512a Vacation of streets, avenues, alleys and lanes by cities; reservation of certain rights-of-way and easements.
12-512b Vacation of plats and other public reservations; recording plat or replat; reversion.
12-513 Power to change frontage.
12-514 Petition for change.
12-515 Hearing on petition; ordinance and certificate; plat; recordation.
12-516 Payment of costs; when change valid.
12-517 Resolution declaring boundary, when.
12-518 Same; filing of certified copies.
12-519 Definitions.
12-520a Resolution; hearing; notice; publication; sketch of area; criteria considered at hearing; consent, effect.
* * *