9B.23 Grounds to deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend, or condition commission of notary public.
1. The secretary of state may deny, refuse to renew, revoke, suspend, or impose a condition on a commission as notary public for any act or omission that demonstrates the individual lacks the honesty, integrity, competence, or reliability to act as a notary public, including any of the following acts or omissions:
a. A failure to comply with this chapter.
b. A fraudulent, dishonest, or deceitful misstatement or omission in the application for a commission as a notary public submitted to the secretary of state.
c. A conviction of the applicant or notary public of any felony or a crime involving fraud, dishonesty, or deceit.
d. A finding against, or admission of liability by, the applicant or notary public in any legal proceeding or disciplinary action based on the applicant’s or notary public’s fraud, dishonesty, or deceit.
e. A failure by the notary public to discharge any duty required of a notary public, whether by this chapter, rules adopted by the secretary of state, or any federal or state law.
f. The use of false or misleading advertising or representation by the notary public representing that the notary public has a duty, right, or privilege that the notary public does not have.
g. A violation by the notary public of a rule adopted by the secretary of state regarding a notary public.
h. A denial, refusal to renew, revocation, suspension, or conditioning of a notary public commission in another state.
2. If the secretary of state denies, refuses to renew, revokes, suspends, or imposes conditions on a commission as a notary public, the applicant or notary public is entitled to timely notice and hearing in accordance with rules adopted by the secretary of state.
3. The authority of the secretary of state to deny, refuse to renew, suspend, revoke, or impose conditions on a commission as a notary public does not prevent either the secretary of state or a person aggrieved by a notary public from seeking and obtaining other criminal or civil remedies provided by law.
2012 Acts, ch 1050, §22, 60
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT