908.5 Disposition.
1. If a violation of parole is established, the administrative parole judge may continue the parole with or without any modification of the conditions of parole. The administrative parole judge may revoke the parole and require the parolee to serve the sentence originally imposed, or may revoke the parole and reinstate the parolee’s work release status.
2. If the person is serving a special sentence under chapter 903B, the administrative parole judge may revoke the release. Upon the revocation of release, the person shall not serve the entire length of the special sentence imposed, and the revocation shall be for a period not to exceed two years in a correctional institution upon a first revocation and for a period not to exceed five years in a correctional institution upon a second or subsequent revocation.
3. The order of the administrative parole judge shall contain findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a disposition of the matter.
[C79, 81, §908.5]
83 Acts, ch 96, §149, 159; 88 Acts, ch 1091, §10; 89 Acts, ch 282, §10; 97 Acts, ch 125, §12; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §9, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §43
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 908 - VIOLATIONS OF PAROLE OR PROBATION