Iowa Code
Chapter 908 - VIOLATIONS OF PAROLE OR PROBATION
Section 908.11 - Violation of probation.
908.11 Violation of probation.
1. A probation officer or the judicial district department of correctional services having probable cause to believe that any person released on probation has violated the conditions of probation shall proceed by arrest or summons as in the case of a parole violation.
2. The functions of the liaison officer and the board of parole shall be performed by the judge or magistrate who placed the alleged violator on probation if that judge or magistrate is available, otherwise by another judge or magistrate who would have had jurisdiction to try the original offense.
3. If the probation officer proceeds by arrest, any magistrate may receive the complaint, issue an arrest warrant, or conduct the initial appearance and probable cause hearing if it is not convenient for the judge who placed the alleged violator on probation to do so. The initial appearance, probable cause hearing, and probation revocation hearing, or any of them, may at the discretion of the court be merged into a single hearing when it appears that the alleged violator will not be prejudiced by the merger.
4. If the violation is established, the court may continue the probation or youthful offender status with or without an alteration of the conditions of probation or a youthful offender status. If the defendant is an adult or a youthful offender the court may hold the defendant in contempt of court and sentence the defendant to a jail term while continuing the probation or youthful offender status, order the defendant to be placed in a violator facility established pursuant to section 904.207 while continuing the probation or youthful offender status, extend the period of probation for up to one year as authorized in section 907.7 while continuing the probation or youthful offender status, or revoke the probation or youthful offender status and require the defendant to serve the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was deferred, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.
5. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, if the court revokes the probation of a defendant who received a deferred judgment and imposes a fine, the court shall reduce the amount of the fine by an amount equal to the amount of the civil penalty previously assessed against the defendant pursuant to section 907.14. However, the court shall assess any required surcharge, court cost, or fee upon the total amount of the fine prior to reduction pursuant to this subsection.
[S13, §5447-b; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3805, 3806; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §247.26, 247.27; C79, 81, §908.11]
84 Acts, ch 1244, §6; 91 Acts, ch 219, §29; 97 Acts, ch 125, §10; 97 Acts, ch 126, §52; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §2, 3, 8, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5; 2007 Acts, ch 180, §12; 2010 Acts, ch 1175, §2, 4; 2011 Acts, ch 34, §156