908.4 Parole revocation hearing.
1. The parole revocation hearing shall be conducted by an administrative parole judge who is an attorney. The revocation hearing shall determine the following:
a. Whether the alleged parole violation occurred.
b. Whether the violator’s parole should be revoked.
2. The administrative parole judge shall make a verbatim record of the proceedings. The alleged violator shall be informed of the evidence against the violator, shall be given an opportunity to be heard, shall have the right to present witnesses and other evidence, and shall have the right to cross-examine adverse witnesses, except if the judge finds that a witness would be subjected to risk or harm if the witness’s identity were disclosed. The revocation hearing may be conducted electronically.
[C79, 81, §908.4]
86 Acts, ch 1245, §1524; 88 Acts, ch 1091, §9; 89 Acts, ch 282, §9; 97 Acts, ch 125, §12; 98 Acts, ch 1197, §9, 13; 2000 Acts, ch 1177, §4, 5; 2002 Acts, ch 1067, §21; 2005 Acts, ch 107, §12, 14
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Chapter 908 - VIOLATIONS OF PAROLE OR PROBATION