902.7 Minimum sentence — use of a dangerous weapon.
At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that the person was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section.
[C79, 81, §902.7]
95 Acts, ch 126, §1
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE