902.12 Minimum sentence for certain felonies — eligibility for parole or work release.
1. A person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies, including a person serving a sentence for conviction of the following felonies prior to July 1, 2003, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence:
a. Murder in the second degree in violation of section 707.3.
b. Attempted murder in violation of section 707.11, except as provided in section 707.11, subsection 5.
c. Sexual abuse in the second degree in violation of section 709.3.
d. Kidnapping in the second degree in violation of section 710.3.
e. Robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3, except as determined in subsection 4.
f. Vehicular homicide in violation of section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2, if the person was also convicted under section 321.261, subsection 4, based on the same facts or event that resulted in the conviction under section 707.6A, subsection 1 or 2.
2. A person serving a sentence for a conviction of child endangerment as defined in section 726.6, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, that is described and punishable under section 726.6, subsection 5, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between three-tenths and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 2.
3. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the first degree in violation of section 711.2 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 3.
4. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for robbery in the second degree in violation of section 711.3 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2016, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 4.
5. A person serving a sentence for a conviction for arson in the first degree in violation of section 712.2 that occurs on or after July 1, 2019, shall be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11, subsection 5.
96 Acts, ch 1151, §3; 98 Acts, ch 1007, §1, 2; 98 Acts, ch 1088, §3; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §11, 12; 2004 Acts, ch 1150, §1; 2006 Acts, ch 1082, §3; 2016 Acts, ch 1104, §8; 2017 Acts, ch 122, §17; 2019 Acts, ch 140, §7, 8, 39
Section not amended; internal reference change applied
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE