902.11 Minimum sentence — eligibility of prior forcible felon for parole or work release.
A person serving a sentence for conviction of a felony, who has a criminal record of one or more prior convictions for a forcible felony or a crime of a similar gravity in this or any other state, shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at least one-half of the maximum term of the defendant’s sentence. However, the mandatory sentence provided for by this section does not apply if either of the following apply:
1. The sentences for the prior forcible felonies expired at least five years before the date of conviction for the present felony.
2. The sentence being served is on a conviction for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a drug under chapter 321J.
88 Acts, ch 1091, §2; 96 Acts, ch 1151, §1, 2; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §10
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE