8A.415 Grievance and discipline resolution procedures.
1. Grievances.
a. An employee, except an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement which provides otherwise, who has exhausted the available agency steps in the uniform grievance procedure provided for in the department rules may, within seven calendar days following the date a decision was received or should have been received at the second step of the grievance procedure, file the grievance at the third step with the director. The director shall respond within thirty calendar days following receipt of the third step grievance.
b. If not satisfied, the employee may, within thirty calendar days following the director’s response, file an appeal with the public employment relations board. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the rules of the public employment relations board and the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A. Decisions rendered shall be based upon a standard of substantial compliance with this subchapter and the rules of the department. Decisions by the public employment relations board constitute final agency action. However, if the employee is an administrative law judge appointed or employed by the public employment relations board, the employee’s appeal shall be heard by an administrative law judge employed by the administrative hearings division of the department of inspections and appeals in accordance with the provisions of section 10A.801, whose decision shall constitute final agency action.
c. For purposes of this subsection, “uniform grievance procedure” does not include procedures for discipline and discharge.
2. Discipline resolution.
a. A merit system employee, except an employee covered by a collective bargaining agreement, who is discharged, suspended, demoted, or otherwise receives a reduction in pay, except during the employee’s probationary period, may bypass steps one and two of the grievance procedure and appeal the disciplinary action to the director within seven calendar days following the effective date of the action. The director shall respond within thirty calendar days following receipt of the appeal.
b. If not satisfied, the employee may, within thirty calendar days following the director’s response, file an appeal with the public employment relations board. The employee has the right to a hearing closed to the public, unless a public hearing is requested by the employee. The hearing shall otherwise be conducted in accordance with the rules of the public employment relations board and the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A. If the public employment relations board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was for political, religious, racial, national origin, sex, age, or other reasons not constituting just cause, the employee may be reinstated without loss of pay or benefits for the elapsed period, or the public employment relations board may provide other appropriate remedies. Decisions by the public employment relations board constitute final agency action. However, if the employee is an administrative law judge appointed or employed by the public employment relations board, the employee’s appeal shall be heard by an administrative law judge employed by the administrative hearings division of the department of inspections and appeals in accordance with the provisions of section 10A.801, whose decision shall constitute final agency action.
2003 Acts, ch 145, §63; 2007 Acts, ch 22, §3; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201; 2016 Acts, ch 1059, §2, 3
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 8A - DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES