Iowa Code
8A.413 State human resource management — rules.
The department shall adopt rules for the administration of this subchapter pursuant to chapter 17A. Rulemaking shall be carried out with due regard to the terms of collective bargaining agreements. A rule shall not supersede a provision of a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under chapter 20. Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, a rule or regulation shall not be adopted by the department which would deprive the state of Iowa, or any of its agencies or institutions, of federal grants or other forms of financial assistance. The rules shall provide:
1. For the preparation, maintenance, and revision of a job classification plan that encompasses each job in the executive branch, excluding job classifications under the state board of regents, based upon assigned duties and responsibilities, so that the same general qualifications may reasonably be required for and the same pay plan may be equitably applied to all jobs in the same job classification. The director shall classify the position of every employee in the executive branch, excluding employees of the state board of regents, into one of the classes in the plan. An appointing authority or employee adversely affected by a classification or reclassification decision may file an appeal with the director. Appeals of a classification or reclassification decision shall be exempt from the provisions of section 17A.11 and shall be heard by a committee appointed by the director. The classification or reclassification of a position that would cause the expenditure of additional salary funds shall not become effective if the expenditure of funds would be in excess of the total amount budgeted for the department of the appointing authority until budgetary approval has been obtained from the director of the department of management.
2. For notification of the governor when the public interest requires a decrease or increase of employees in any position or type of employment not otherwise provided by law, or the creation or abolishment of any position or type of employment, as determined by the director, acting in good faith. Thereafter, the position or type of employment shall stand abolished or created and the number of employees therein reduced or increased.
3. For pay plans covering all employees in the executive branch, excluding employees of the state board of regents, after consultation with the governor and appointing authorities, and consistent with the terms of collective bargaining agreements negotiated under chapter 20.
4. For examinations to determine the relative fitness of applicants for employment.
a. Such examinations shall be practical in character and shall relate to such matters as will fairly assess the ability of the applicant to discharge the duties of the position to which appointment is sought.
b. Where the Code of Iowa establishes certification, registration, or licensing provisions, such documents shall be considered prima facie evidence of basic skills accomplishment and such persons shall be exempt from further basic skills examination.
5. For the public announcement of vacancies at least ten days in advance of the date fixed for the filing of applications for the vacancies, and the advertisement of the vacancies through the communications media. The director may, however, in the director’s discretion, continue to receive applications and examine candidates for a period adequate to assure a sufficient number of eligibles to meet the needs of the system, and may add the names of successful candidates to existing eligible lists.
6. For an applicant for employment in the executive branch to disclose in the application for employment whether the applicant has filed a registration statement pursuant to the federal Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §611 et seq.
7. For promotions which shall give appropriate consideration to the applicant’s qualifications, record of performance, and conduct. A promotion means a change in the status of an employee from a position in one class to a position in another class having a higher pay grade.
8. For the establishment of lists for appointment and promotion, upon which lists shall be placed the names of successful candidates.
9. For the rejection of applicants who fail to meet reasonable requirements.
10. For the appointment by the appointing authority of a person on the appropriate list to fill a vacancy.
11. For a probation period of six months, excluding educational or training leave, before appointment may be made complete, and during which period a probationer may be discharged or reduced in class or pay. If the employee’s services are unsatisfactory, the employee shall be dropped from the payroll on or before the expiration of the probation period. If satisfactory, the appointment shall be deemed permanent. The determination of the appointing authority shall be final and conclusive.
12. For temporary employment for not more than seven hundred eighty hours in a fiscal year.
13. For provisional employment when there is no appropriate list available. Such provisional employment shall not continue longer than one hundred eighty calendar days.
14. For transfer from a position in one state agency to a similar position in the same state agency or another state agency involving similar qualifications, duties, responsibilities, and salary ranges. Whenever an employee transfers or is transferred from one state agency to another state agency, the employee’s seniority rights, any accumulated sick leave, and accumulated vacation time, as provided in the law, shall be transferred to the new place of employment and credited to the employee. Employees who are subject to contracts negotiated under chapter 20 which include transfer provisions shall be governed by the contract provisions.
* * *