709.5 Resistance to sexual abuse.
Under the provisions of this chapter it shall not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will of the person. However, the circumstances surrounding the commission of the act may be considered in determining whether or not the act was done by force or against the will of the other.
[C79, 81, §709.5]
99 Acts, ch 159, §5
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE