709.11 Assault with intent to commit sexual abuse.
Any person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to commit sexual abuse:
1. Is guilty of a class “C” felony if the person thereby causes serious injury to any person.
2. Is guilty of a class “D” felony if the person thereby causes any person a bodily injury other than a serious injury.
3. Is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results.
[81 Acts, ch 204, §6]
2013 Acts, ch 90, §229
Sentencing restrictions for forcible felonies and mandatory reporters of child abuse, see §907.3
Serious injury, §702.18
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE