709.2 Sexual abuse in the first degree.
1. A person commits sexual abuse in the first degree when in the course of committing sexual abuse the person causes another serious injury.
2. Sexual abuse in the first degree is a class “A” felony.
[C51, §2581; R60, §4204; C73, §3861; C97, §4756; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §12966; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §698.1; C79, 81, §709.2]
2018 Acts, ch 1041, §127
Definition of forcible felony, §702.11
Sentencing restrictions for forcible felonies and mandatory reporters of child abuse, see §907.3
Structure Iowa Code
Title XVI - CRIMINAL LAW AND PROCEDURE