6B.54 Acquisition policies for acquiring agencies.
For any public use, public purpose, or public improvement for which condemnation is sought, an acquiring agency shall, at a minimum, satisfy the following policies:
* * *
2. Real property shall be appraised as required by section 6B.45 before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or the owner’s designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany at least one appraiser of the acquiring agency during an inspection of the property, except that an acquiring agency may prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition of property with a low fair market value. In lieu of an appraisal, a utility or person under the jurisdiction of the utilities board of the department of commerce, or any other utility conferred the right by statute to condemn private property, shall provide in writing by certified mail to the owner of record thirty days before negotiations, the methods and factors used in arriving at an offered price for voluntary easements including the range of cash amount of each component.
3. Before the initiation of negotiations for real property, the acquiring agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation for the real property, and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount established by the agency. In no event shall the amount be less than the fair market value the acquiring agency has established for the property or property interest pursuant to the appraisal required in section 6B.45 or less than the value determined under the acquiring agency’s waiver procedure established pursuant to subsection 2. A purchase offer made by an acquiring agency shall include provisions for payment to the owner of expenses, including relocation expenses, expenses listed in subsection 10, and other expenses required by law to be paid by an acquiring agency to a condemnee. However, in the alternative, the acquiring agency may make, and the owner may accept, a purchase offer from the acquiring agency that is an amount equal to one hundred thirty percent of the appraisal amount plus payment to the owner of expenses listed in subsection 10, once those expenses have been determined. If the owner accepts such a purchase offer, the owner is barred from claiming payment from the acquiring agency for any other expenses allowed by law. In the case of a utility or person under the jurisdiction of the utilities board of the department of commerce, or any other utility conferred the right by statute to condemn private property, the amount shall not be less than the amount indicated by the methods and factors used in arriving at an offered price for a voluntary easement. The option to make an alternative purchase offer does not apply when property is being acquired for street and highway projects undertaken by the state, a county, or a city.
* * *