6B.18 Notice of appraisement — appeal of award — notice of appeal.
1. After the appraisement of damages has been delivered to the sheriff by the compensation commission, the sheriff shall give written notice, by ordinary mail, to the condemner and the condemnee of the date on which the appraisement of damages was made, the amount of the appraisement, and that any interested party may, within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of the appraisement of damages, appeal to the district court by filing notice of appeal with the district court of the county in which the real estate is located and by giving written notice to the sheriff that the appeal has been taken. The sheriff shall endorse the date of mailing of notice upon the original appraisement of damages.
2. An appeal of appraisement of damages is deemed to be perfected upon filing of a notice of appeal with the district court within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of appraisement of damages. The notice of appeal shall be served on the adverse party, or the adverse party’s agent or attorney, and any lienholder and encumbrancer of the property in the same manner as an original notice within thirty days from the date of filing the notice of appeal unless, for good cause shown, the court grants more than thirty days. If after reasonable diligence, the notice cannot be personally served, the court may prescribe an alternative method of service consistent with due process of law.
3. In case of condemnation proceedings instituted by the state department of transportation, when the owner appeals from the assessment made, such notice of appeal shall be served upon the attorney general, or the department general counsel to the state department of transportation, or the chief highway engineer for the department.
4. When an appeal is taken, the sheriff shall at once file with the clerk of the district court a certified copy of as much of the assessment as applies to the part for which the appeal is taken.
[R60, §1317; C73, §1254; C97, §2009; S13, §2009; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7839; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §472.18]
C93, §6B.18
2002 Acts, ch 1063, §2; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §1;
2006 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1001, §47, 49
Structure Iowa Code
Title I - STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND MANAGEMENT
Chapter 6B - PROCEDURE UNDER EMINENT DOMAIN