69.14A Filling vacancy of elected county officer.
1. A vacancy on the board of supervisors shall be filled by one of the following procedures:
a. By appointment by the committee of county officers designated to fill the vacancy in section 69.8.
* * *
(2) However, if within fourteen days after publication of the notice or within fourteen days after the appointment is made, a petition is filed with the county auditor requesting a special election to fill the vacancy, the appointment is temporary and a special election shall be called as provided in paragraph “b”. The petition shall meet the requirements of section 331.306, except that in counties where supervisors are elected under plan “three”, the number of signatures calculated according to the formula in section 331.306 shall be divided by the number of supervisor districts in the county.
b. By special election held to fill the office for the remaining balance of the unexpired term.
(1) The committee of county officers designated to fill the vacancy in section 69.8 may, on its own motion, or shall, upon receipt of a petition as provided in paragraph “a”, call for a special election to fill the vacancy in lieu of appointment. The committee shall order the special election at the earliest practicable date, but giving at least thirty-two days’ notice of the election. A special election called under this section shall be held on a Tuesday and shall not be held on the same day as a school election within the county.
(2) However, if a vacancy on the board of supervisors occurs after the date of the primary election and more than seventy-three days before the general election, a special election to fill the vacancy shall not be called by the committee or by petition. If the term of office in which the vacancy exists will expire more than seventy days after the general election, the office shall be listed on the ballot, as “For Board of Supervisors, To Fill Vacancy”. The person elected at the general election shall assume office as soon as a certificate of election is issued and the person has qualified by taking the oath of office. The person shall serve the balance of the unexpired term.
* * *
be held on the same day as a school election within the county. The office shall be listed on the ballot, as “For Board of Supervisors, To Fill Vacancy”. The person elected at the special election shall serve the balance of the unexpired term.
2. A vacancy in any of the offices listed in section 39.17 shall be filled by one of the two following procedures:
a. By appointment by the board of supervisors.
(1) The appointment shall be for the period until the next general election, and shall be made within forty days after the vacancy occurs. If the board of supervisors chooses to proceed under this paragraph, the board shall publish notice in the manner prescribed by section 331.305 stating that the board intends to fill the vacancy by appointment but that the electors of the county have the right to file a petition requiring that the vacancy be filled by special election. The board may publish notice in advance if an elected official submits a resignation to take effect at a future date. The board may make an appointment to fill the vacancy after the notice is published or after the vacancy occurs, whichever is later. A person appointed to an office under this subsection, except for a county attorney, shall have actually resided in the county which the appointee represents sixty days prior to appointment. A person appointed to the office of county attorney shall be a resident of the county at the time of appointment.
(2) However, if within fourteen days after the appointment is made, a petition is circulated and filed with the county auditor requesting a special election to fill the vacancy, the appointment is temporary and a special election shall be called as provided in paragraph “b”. The petition shall meet the requirements of section 331.306. A signature shall not be considered valid if the signature is dated prior to the date on which the appointment was made.
b. By special election held to fill the office for the remaining balance of the unexpired term.
(1) The board of supervisors may, on its own motion, or shall, upon receipt of a petition as provided in paragraph “a”, call for a special election to fill the vacancy in lieu of appointment. The supervisors shall order the special election at the earliest practicable date, but giving at least thirty-two days’ notice of the election. A special election called under this section shall be held on a Tuesday.
* * *