Iowa Code
68B.7 Prohibited use of influence.
1. A person who has served as an official, state employee of a state agency, member of the general assembly, or legislative employee shall not within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person was directly concerned and personally participated during the period of service or employment.
2. A person who has served as the head of or on a commission or board of a regulatory agency or as a deputy thereof, shall not, within a period of two years after the termination of such service do any of the following:
a. Accept employment with that commission, board, or agency.
b. Receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in any case, proceedings, or application before the department with which the person so served wherein the person’s compensation is to be dependent or contingent upon any action by such agency with respect to any license, contract, certificate, ruling, decision, opinion, rate schedule, franchise, or other benefit, or in promoting or opposing, directly or indirectly, the passage of bills or resolutions before either house of the general assembly.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who has served as the workers’ compensation commissioner, or any deputy thereof, may represent a claimant in a contested case before the division of workers’ compensation at any point subsequent to termination of such service, regardless of whether the person charges a contingent fee for such representation, provided such case was not pending before the division during the person’s tenure as commissioner or deputy.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §68B.7]
89 Acts, ch 321, §24; 92 Acts, ch 1228, §7; 2006 Acts, ch 1182, §57; 2009 Acts, ch 9, §3, 6
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING