Iowa Code
Chapter 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING
Section 68B.7 - Prohibited use of influence.
68B.7 Prohibited use of influence.
1. A person who has served as an official, state employee of a state agency, member of the general assembly, or legislative employee shall not within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in relation to any case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person was directly concerned and personally participated during the period of service or employment.
2. A person who has served as the head of or on a commission or board of a regulatory agency or as a deputy thereof, shall not, within a period of two years after the termination of such service do any of the following:
a. Accept employment with that commission, board, or agency.
b. Receive compensation for any services rendered on behalf of any person, firm, corporation, or association in any case, proceedings, or application before the department with which the person so served wherein the person’s compensation is to be dependent or contingent upon any action by such agency with respect to any license, contract, certificate, ruling, decision, opinion, rate schedule, franchise, or other benefit, or in promoting or opposing, directly or indirectly, the passage of bills or resolutions before either house of the general assembly.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a person who has served as the workers’ compensation commissioner, or any deputy thereof, may represent a claimant in a contested case before the division of workers’ compensation at any point subsequent to termination of such service, regardless of whether the person charges a contingent fee for such representation, provided such case was not pending before the division during the person’s tenure as commissioner or deputy.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §68B.7]
89 Acts, ch 321, §24; 92 Acts, ch 1228, §7; 2006 Acts, ch 1182, §57; 2009 Acts, ch 9, §3, 6
Structure Iowa Code
Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Section 68B.1 - Short title.
Section 68B.2 - Definitions.
Section 68B.2A - Prohibited outside employment and activities — conflicts of interest.
Section 68B.2B - Executive branch compensation.
Section 68B.2C - Prohibited outside employment and activities — agents of foreign principals.
Section 68B.3 - When public bids required — disclosure of income from other sales.
Section 68B.4 - Sales or leases by regulatory agency officials and employees.
Section 68B.4A - Sales by legislative employees.
Section 68B.4B - Sales or leases by members of the office of the governor.
Section 68B.5 - Gifts solicited or accepted.
Section 68B.5A - Ban on certain lobbying activities.
Section 68B.6 - Services against state prohibited.
Section 68B.8 - Lobbying activities by state agencies.
Section 68B.21 - Legislative intent.
Section 68B.22 - Gifts accepted or received.
Section 68B.23 - Honoraria — banned.
Section 68B.24 - Loans — receipt from lobbyists prohibited.
Section 68B.25 - Additional penalty.
Section 68B.26 - Actions commenced.
Section 68B.31 - Legislative ethics committee.
Section 68B.31A - Investigation by independent special counsel — probable cause.
Section 68B.32 - Independent ethics and campaign disclosure board — established.
Section 68B.32A - Duties of the board.
Section 68B.32B - Complaint procedures.
Section 68B.32C - Contested case proceedings.
Section 68B.32D - Penalties — recommended actions.
Section 68B.33 - Judicial review — enforcement.
Section 68B.34 - Additional penalty.
Section 68B.34A - Actions commenced against local officials or employees.
Section 68B.35 - Personal financial disclosure — certain officials, members of the general assembly, and candidates.
Section 68B.35A - Personal financial disclosure statements of state officials and employees — internet access.
Section 68B.36 - Applicability — lobbyist registration required.
Section 68B.37 - Lobbyist reporting.
Section 68B.38 - Lobbyist’s client reporting.
Section 68B.39 - Supreme court rules.