68B.5A Ban on certain lobbying activities.
1. A person who serves as a statewide elected official, the executive or administrative head of an agency of state government, the deputy executive or administrative head of an agency of state government, or a member of the general assembly shall not act as a lobbyist during the time in which the person serves or is employed by the state unless the person is designated, by the agency in which the person serves or is employed, to represent the official position of the agency.
2. The head of a major subunit of a department or independent state agency whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, a full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, or a legislative employee whose position involves a substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, shall not, during the time in which the person serves or is employed by the state, act as a lobbyist before the agency in which the person is employed or before state agencies, officials, or employees with whom the person has substantial or regular contact as part of the person’s duties, unless the person is designated, by the agency in which the person serves or is employed, to represent the official position of the agency.
3. A state or legislative employee who is not subject to the requirements of subsection 2 shall not act as a lobbyist in relation to any particular case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person is directly concerned and personally participates as part of the person’s employment, unless the person is designated, by the agency in which the person is employed, to represent the official position of the agency.
4. A person who is subject to the requirements of subsection 1 shall not within two years after the termination of service or employment become a lobbyist.
5. The head of a major subunit of a department or independent state agency whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, a full-time employee of an office of a statewide elected official whose position involves substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, or a legislative employee whose position involves a substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds, shall not, within two years after termination of employment, become a lobbyist before the agency in which the person was employed or before state agencies or officials or employees with whom the person had substantial and regular contact as part of the person’s former duties.
6. A state or legislative employee who is not subject to the requirements of subsection 2 shall not, within two years after termination of employment, act as a lobbyist in relation to any particular case, proceeding, or application with respect to which the person was directly concerned and personally participated as part of the person’s employment.
7. This section shall not apply to a person who, within two years of leaving service or employment with the state, is elected to, appointed to, or employed by another office of the state, an office of a political subdivision of the state, or the federal government and appears or communicates on behalf or as part of the duties of that office or employment.
92 Acts, ch 1228, §5;
92 Acts, 1st Ex, ch 1002, §1
; 93 Acts, ch 163, §4; 2008 Acts, ch 1191, §39
Structure Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING