68B.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Agency” means a department, division, board, commission, bureau, authority, or office of the executive or legislative branch of state government, the office of attorney general, the state board of regents, community colleges, and the office of the governor, including a regulatory agency, or any department, division, board, commission, bureau, or office of a political subdivision of the state, but does not include any agricultural commodity promotional board, which is subject to a producer referendum.
* * *
5. “Candidate’s committee” means the committee designated by a candidate for a state, county, city, or school office, as provided under chapter 68A, to receive contributions in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, expend funds in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, or incur indebtedness on behalf of the candidate in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year.
6. “Client” means a private person or a state, federal, or local government entity that pays compensation to or designates an individual to be a lobbyist.
7. “Compensation” means any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for services rendered or to be rendered.
8. “Contribution” means a loan, advance, deposit, rebate, refund, transfer of money, an in-kind transfer, or the payment of compensation for the personal services of another person.
9. “Gift” means a rendering of anything of value in return for which legal consideration of equal or greater value is not given and received.
10. “Honorarium” means anything of value that is accepted or given as consideration for an appearance, speech, or article.
11. “Immediate family members” means the spouse and dependent children of a public official or public employee.
12. “Legislative employee” means a permanent full-time employee of the general assembly but does not include members of the general assembly.
13. a. “Lobbyist” means an individual who, by acting directly, does any of the following:
(1) Receives compensation to encourage the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by the members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(2) Is a designated representative of an organization which has as one of its purposes the encouragement of the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order before the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(3) Represents the position of a federal, state, or local government agency, in which the person serves or is employed as the designated representative, for purposes of encouraging the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(4) Makes expenditures of more than one thousand dollars in a calendar year, other than to pay compensation to an individual who provides the services specified under subparagraph (1) or to communicate with only the members of the general assembly who represent the district in which the individual resides, to communicate in person with members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official for purposes of encouraging the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order.
b. “Lobbyist” does not mean:
* * *