68B.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Agency” means a department, division, board, commission, bureau, authority, or office of the executive or legislative branch of state government, the office of attorney general, the state board of regents, community colleges, and the office of the governor, including a regulatory agency, or any department, division, board, commission, bureau, or office of a political subdivision of the state, but does not include any agricultural commodity promotional board, which is subject to a producer referendum.
* * *
17. “Official” means all statewide elected officials, the executive or administrative head or heads of an agency of state government, the deputy executive or administrative head or heads of an agency of state government, members of boards or commissions as defined under section 7E.4, and heads of the major subunits of departments or independent state agencies whose positions involve a substantial exercise of administrative discretion or the expenditure of public funds as defined under rules of the board adopted in consultation with the department or agency and pursuant to chapter 17A. “Official” does not include officers or employees of political subdivisions of the state, members of the general assembly, legislative employees, officers or employees of the judicial branch of government who are not members or employees of the office of attorney general, members of state government entities which are or exercise the same type of authority that is exercised by councils or committees as defined under section 7E.4, or members of any agricultural commodity promotional board, if the board is subject to a producer referendum.
18. “Person” means, without limitation, any individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, labor union, or any other legal entity.
19. “Public disclosure” means a written report filed by a person as required by this chapter or required by rules adopted and issued pursuant to this chapter.
20. “Public employee” means state employees, legislative employees, and local employees.
21. “Public office” means any state, county, city, or school office or any other office of a political subdivision of the state that is filled by election.
22. “Public official” means officials, local officials, and members of the general assembly.
23. “Regulatory agency” means the department of agriculture and land stewardship, department of workforce development, department of commerce, Iowa department of public health, department of public safety, department of education, state board of regents, department of human services, department of revenue, department of inspections and appeals, department of administrative services, public employment relations board, state department of transportation, civil rights commission, department of public defense, department of homeland security and emergency management, Iowa ethics and campaign disclosure board, and department of natural resources.
24. “Restricted donor” means a person who is in any of the following categories:
a. Is or is seeking to be a party to any one or any combination of sales, purchases, leases, or contracts to, from, or with the agency in which the donee holds office or is employed.
b. Will personally be, or is the agent of a person who will be, directly and substantially affected financially by the performance or nonperformance of the donee’s official duty in a way that is greater than the effect on the public generally or on a substantial class of persons to which the person belongs as a member of a profession, occupation, industry, or region.
c. Is personally, or is the agent of a person who is, the subject of or party to a matter which is pending before a subunit of a regulatory agency and over which the donee has discretionary authority as part of the donee’s official duties or employment within the regulatory agency subunit.
d. Is a lobbyist or a client of a lobbyist with respect to matters within the donee’s jurisdiction.
25. “State employee” means a person who is not an official and is a paid employee of the state of Iowa and does not include an independent contractor, an employee of the judicial branch who is not an employee of the office of attorney general, an employee of the general assembly, an employee of a political subdivision of the state, or an employee of any agricultural commodity promotional board, if the board is subject to a producer referendum.
26. “Statewide elected official” means the governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, auditor of state, treasurer of state, secretary of agriculture, and attorney general of the state of Iowa.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §68B.2; 82 Acts, ch 1199, §35, 96]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1067, §13; 87 Acts, ch 213, §1; 92 Acts, ch 1228, §1; 93 Acts, ch 163, §1; 94 Acts, ch 1092, §2 – 4; 96 Acts, ch 1186, §23; 98 Acts, ch 1047, §14; 2002 Acts, ch 1073, §10, 11; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2004 Acts, ch 1091, §4; 2005 Acts, ch 76, §2; 2013 Acts, ch 29, §40; 2015 Acts, ch 54, §13; 2018 Acts, ch 1154, §1, 4
Structure Iowa Code
Title II - ELECTIONS AND OFFICIAL DUTIES
Chapter 68B - GOVERNMENT ETHICS AND LOBBYING