68B.2 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Agency” means a department, division, board, commission, bureau, authority, or office of the executive or legislative branch of state government, the office of attorney general, the state board of regents, community colleges, and the office of the governor, including a regulatory agency, or any department, division, board, commission, bureau, or office of a political subdivision of the state, but does not include any agricultural commodity promotional board, which is subject to a producer referendum.
2. “Agency of state government” or “state agency” means a department, division, board, commission, bureau, authority, or office of the executive or legislative branch of state government, the office of attorney general, the state board of regents, community colleges, and the office of the governor, including a regulatory agency, but does not include any agricultural commodity promotional board, which is subject to a producer referendum.
3. “Board” means the Iowa ethics and campaign disclosure board.
4. “Candidate” means a candidate under chapter 68A but does not include any judge standing for retention in a judicial election.
5. “Candidate’s committee” means the committee designated by a candidate for a state, county, city, or school office, as provided under chapter 68A, to receive contributions in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, expend funds in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate, or incur indebtedness on behalf of the candidate in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate in any calendar year.
6. “Client” means a private person or a state, federal, or local government entity that pays compensation to or designates an individual to be a lobbyist.
7. “Compensation” means any money, thing of value, or financial benefit conferred in return for services rendered or to be rendered.
8. “Contribution” means a loan, advance, deposit, rebate, refund, transfer of money, an in-kind transfer, or the payment of compensation for the personal services of another person.
9. “Gift” means a rendering of anything of value in return for which legal consideration of equal or greater value is not given and received.
10. “Honorarium” means anything of value that is accepted or given as consideration for an appearance, speech, or article.
11. “Immediate family members” means the spouse and dependent children of a public official or public employee.
12. “Legislative employee” means a permanent full-time employee of the general assembly but does not include members of the general assembly.
13. a. “Lobbyist” means an individual who, by acting directly, does any of the following:
(1) Receives compensation to encourage the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by the members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(2) Is a designated representative of an organization which has as one of its purposes the encouragement of the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order before the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(3) Represents the position of a federal, state, or local government agency, in which the person serves or is employed as the designated representative, for purposes of encouraging the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order by members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official.
(4) Makes expenditures of more than one thousand dollars in a calendar year, other than to pay compensation to an individual who provides the services specified under subparagraph (1) or to communicate with only the members of the general assembly who represent the district in which the individual resides, to communicate in person with members of the general assembly, a state agency, or any statewide elected official for purposes of encouraging the passage, defeat, approval, veto, or modification of legislation, a rule, or an executive order.
b. “Lobbyist” does not mean:
(1) Officials and employees of a political party organized in the state of Iowa representing more than two percent of the total votes cast for governor in the last preceding general election, but only when representing the political party in an official capacity.
(2) Representatives of the news media only when engaged in the reporting and dissemination of news and editorials.
(3) All federal, state, and local elected officials, while performing the duties and responsibilities of office.
(4) Persons whose activities are limited to appearances to give testimony or provide information or assistance at sessions of committees of the general assembly or at public hearings of state agencies or who are giving testimony or providing information or assistance at the request of public officials or employees.
(5) Members of the staff of the United States Congress or the Iowa general assembly.
(6) Agency officials and employees while they are engaged in activities within the agency in which they serve or are employed or with another agency with which the official’s or employee’s agency is involved in a collaborative project.
(7) An individual who is a member, director, trustee, officer, or committee member of a business, trade, labor, farm, professional, religious, education, or charitable association, foundation, or organization who is not paid compensation and is not specifically designated as provided in paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1) or (2).
(8) Persons whose activities are limited to submitting data, views, or arguments in writing, or requesting an opportunity to make an oral presentation under section 17A.4, subsection 1.
14. “Local employee” means a person employed by a political subdivision of this state and does not include an independent contractor.
* * *