423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
substrate; tints; tissue overlays; toners; transparencies; tympan; typesetting; typography; varnishes; veloxes; wood mounts; and any other items used in a like capacity to any of the above enumerated items by the printer or publisher to complete a finished product for sale at retail. Expendable tools and supplies which are not enumerated in this subsection are excluded from the exemption. “Printer” means that portion of a person’s business engaged in printing that completes a finished product for ultimate sale at retail or means that portion of a person’s business used to complete a finished printed packaging material used to package a product for ultimate sale at retail. “Printer” does not mean an in-house printer who prints or copyrights its own materials.
47. a. The sales price from the sale of computers, computer peripherals, machinery, equipment, replacement parts, supplies, and materials used to construct or self-construct computers, computer peripherals, machinery, equipment, replacement parts, and supplies, if such items are any of the following:
(1) Directly and primarily used in processing by a manufacturer.
(2) Directly and primarily used to maintain the integrity of the product or to maintain unique environmental conditions required for either the product or the computers, computer peripherals, machinery, and equipment used in processing by a manufacturer, including test equipment used to control quality and specifications of the product.
(3) Directly and primarily used in research and development of new products or processes of processing.
(4) Computers and computer peripherals used in processing or storage of data or information by an insurance company, financial institution, or commercial enterprise.
(5) Directly and primarily used in recycling or reprocessing of waste products.
(6) Pollution-control equipment used by a manufacturer, including but not limited to that required or certified by an agency of this state or of the United States government.
b. The sales price from the sale of fuel used in creating heat, power, steam, or for generating electrical current, or from the sale of electricity, consumed by computers, computer peripherals, machinery, or equipment used in an exempt manner described in paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), (2), (3), (5), or (6).
c. The sales price from the sale of the following shall not be exempt from the tax imposed by this subchapter:
(1) Hand tools.
(2) Point-of-sale equipment, computers, and computer peripherals.
(3) The following within the scope of section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraphs “h” and “i”:
(a) Computers.
(b) Computer peripherals.
(c) Machinery.
(d) Equipment, including pollution control equipment.
(e) Replacement parts.
(f) Supplies.
* * *
e. (1) The contract for construction of the building or structure is entered into on or after May 15, 2007.
(2) The sole purpose of the building or structure is to provide facilities for a regional academy under a collaborative of public and private educational institutions that includes a community college established under chapter 260C that provide education to students.
(3) The owner of the building or structure is a qualified charitable nonprofit corporation governed by chapter 504 or former chapter 504A which is exempt from federal income tax pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
f. References to “building” or “structure” in paragraphs “d” and “e” include any additions or modifications to the building or structure.
90. The sales price from the sale of solar energy equipment. For purposes of this subsection, “solar energy equipment” means equipment that is primarily used to collect and convert incident solar radiation into thermal, mechanical, or electrical energy or equipment that is primarily used to transform such converted solar energy to a storage point or to a point of use.
91. a. The sales price from the sale of coins, currency, or bullion.
b. For purposes of this subsection:
(1) “Bullion” means bars, ingots, or commemorative medallions of gold, silver, platinum, palladium, or a combination of these where the value of the metal depends on its content and not the form.
(2) “Coins” or “currency” means a coin or currency made of gold, silver, or other metal or paper which is or has been used as legal tender.
92. a. (1) The sales price from the sale of computers and equipment that are necessary for the maintenance and operation of a web search portal and property whether directly or indirectly connected to the computers, including but not limited to cooling systems, cooling towers, and other temperature control infrastructure; power infrastructure for transformation, distribution, or management of electricity used for the maintenance and operation of the web search portal, including but not limited to exterior dedicated business-owned substations, backup power generation systems, battery systems, and related infrastructure; and racking systems, cabling, and trays, which are necessary for the maintenance and operation of the web search portal.
(2) The sales price of backup power generation fuel, that is purchased by a web search portal business for use in the items listed in subparagraph (1).
(3) The sales price of electricity purchased for use in providing a web search portal.
b. For the purpose of claiming this exemption, all of the following requirements shall be met:
(1) The business of the purchaser shall be as a provider of a web search portal.
* * *