423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
26. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to a statewide nonprofit organ procurement organization, as defined in section 142C.2.
26A. a. The sales price of tangible personal property sold or of test laboratory services furnished, if such tangible personal property or test laboratory services are sold or furnished to a nonprofit blood center that is registered by the federal food and drug administration, and the tangible personal property or test laboratory services are directly and primarily used in the processing of human blood.
b. As used in this subsection, “processing” means the same as defined in subsection 47, except that for purposes of the definition of “processing” used in this subsection, a “manufacturer” shall be construed to include a nonprofit blood center.
27. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to a nonprofit hospital licensed pursuant to chapter 135B to be used in the operation of the hospital.
28. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to a freestanding nonprofit hospice facility which operates a hospice program as defined in
42 C.F.R. ch. IV, §418.3
, which property or services are to be used in the hospice program.
29. Reserved.
30. The sales price of livestock ear tags sold by a nonprofit organization whose income is exempt from federal taxation under section 501(c)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code where the proceeds are used in bovine research programs selected or approved by such organization.
31. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold to and of services furnished to a tribal government as defined in section 216A.161, or the sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold to and of services furnished, and used for public purposes sold to a tax-certifying or tax-levying body of the state or a governmental subdivision of the state, including the following: regional transit systems, as defined in section 324A.1; the state board of regents; department of human services; state department of transportation; any municipally owned solid waste facility which sells all or part of its processed waste as fuel to a municipally owned public utility; and all divisions, boards, commissions, agencies, or instrumentalities of state, federal, county, municipal, or tribal government which have no earnings going to the benefit of an equity investor or stockholder, except any of the following:
* * *
who prints or copyrights its own materials.
47. a. The sales price from the sale of computers, computer peripherals, machinery, equipment, replacement parts, supplies, and materials used to construct or self-construct computers, computer peripherals, machinery, equipment, replacement parts, and supplies, if such items are any of the following:
(1) Directly and primarily used in processing by a manufacturer.
(2) Directly and primarily used to maintain the integrity of the product or to maintain unique environmental conditions required for either the product or the computers, computer peripherals, machinery, and equipment used in processing by a manufacturer, including test equipment used to control quality and specifications of the product.
(3) Directly and primarily used in research and development of new products or processes of processing.
(4) Computers and computer peripherals used in processing or storage of data or information by an insurance company, financial institution, or commercial enterprise.
(5) Directly and primarily used in recycling or reprocessing of waste products.
(6) Pollution-control equipment used by a manufacturer, including but not limited to that required or certified by an agency of this state or of the United States government.
b. The sales price from the sale of fuel used in creating heat, power, steam, or for generating electrical current, or from the sale of electricity, consumed by computers, computer peripherals, machinery, or equipment used in an exempt manner described in paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), (2), (3), (5), or (6).
c. The sales price from the sale of the following shall not be exempt from the tax imposed by this subchapter:
(1) Hand tools.
(2) Point-of-sale equipment, computers, and computer peripherals.
(3) The following within the scope of section 427A.1, subsection 1, paragraphs “h” and “i”:
(a) Computers.
(b) Computer peripherals.
(c) Machinery.
(d) Equipment, including pollution control equipment.
(e) Replacement parts.
(f) Supplies.
(g) Materials used to construct or self-construct the following:
(i) Computers.
(ii) Computer peripherals.
(iii) Machinery.
(iv) Equipment, including pollution control equipment.
(v) Replacement parts.
(vi) Supplies.
(4) Vehicles subject to registration, except vehicles subject to registration which are directly and primarily used in recycling or reprocessing of waste products.
d. As used in this subsection:
(1) “Commercial enterprise” means businesses and manufacturers conducted for profit, for-profit and nonprofit insurance companies, and for-profit and nonprofit financial institutions, but excludes other nonprofits and professions and occupations.
(2) “Financial institution” means as defined in section 527.2.
* * *