423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
16A. a. The sales price from the sale of a grain bin, including material or replacement parts used to construct or repair a grain bin.
b. For purposes of this subsection, “grain bin” means property that is vented and covered with corrugated metal or similar material, and that is primarily used to hold loose grain for drying or storage.
17. The sales price of all tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services, used for educational purposes sold to any private nonprofit educational institution in this state. For the purpose of this subsection, “educational institution” means an institution which primarily functions as a school, college, or university with students, faculty, and an established curriculum. The faculty of an educational institution must be associated with the institution and the curriculum must include basic courses which are offered every year. “Educational institution” includes an institution primarily functioning as a library.
18. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to the following nonprofit corporations:
a. Residential care facilities and intermediate care facilities for persons with an intellectual disability and residential care facilities for persons with mental illness licensed by the department of inspections and appeals under chapter 135C.
b. Residential facilities licensed by the department of human services pursuant to chapter 237, other than those maintained by individuals as defined in section 237.1, subsection 7.
c. Rehabilitation facilities that provide accredited rehabilitation services to persons with disabilities which are accredited by the commission on accreditation of rehabilitation facilities or the council on quality and leadership and adult day care services approved for reimbursement by the state department of human services.
* * *
b. If an aircraft exempt under this subsection is used for any purpose other than leasing or renting, or the conditions in paragraph “a”, subparagraphs (1), (2), and (3), are not continuously met, the dealer claiming the exemption under this subsection is liable for the tax that would have been due except for this subsection. The tax shall be computed upon the original purchase price.
78. a. The sales price from the sale of tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services rendered by any entity where the profits from the sale of the tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services rendered, are used by or donated to a nonprofit entity that is exempt from federal income taxation pursuant to section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, a government entity, or a nonprofit private educational institution, and where the entire profits are expended for any of the following purposes:
(1) Educational.
(2) Religious.
(3) Charitable. A charitable act is an act done out of goodwill, benevolence, and a desire to add to or to improve the good of humankind in general or any class or portion of humankind, with no pecuniary profit inuring to the person performing the service or giving the gift.
b. For purposes of this exemption, an organization that meets the requirements of paragraph “a” and which is created for the sole or primary purpose of providing athletic activities to youth shall be considered created for an educational purpose.
c. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 97, this exemption does not apply to the sales price from games of skill, games of chance, raffles, and bingo games as defined in chapter 99B. This exemption is disallowed on the amount of the sales price only to the extent the profits are not used by or donated to the appropriate entity and expended for educational, religious, or charitable purposes.
79. The sales price from the sale of tangible personal property or specified digital products, or from services furnished, to a recognized community action agency as provided in section 216A.93 to be used for the purposes of the agency.
80. a. For purposes of this subsection, “designated exempt entity” means any of the following:
(1) An entity which is designated in section 423.4, subsection 1 or 6.
(2) An entity which is an instrumentality of a county or municipal government, including an agent of such entity, if the entity was created for the purpose of owning, including pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement, real property located within a reinvestment district established under chapter 15J.
b. Subject to the limitations in paragraph “c”, if a contractor, subcontractor, or builder is to use building materials, supplies, equipment, or services in the performance of a written construction contract with a designated exempt entity, the person shall purchase such items of tangible personal property or services without liability for the tax if such property or services will be used in the performance of the written construction contract and a purchasing agent authorization letter and an exemption certificate, issued by the designated exempt entity, are presented to the retailer.
* * *