423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
b. The legislative services agency is not a retailer under this chapter and the sale of items or provision of services by the legislative services agency is not a retail sale under this chapter and is exempt from the sales tax.
34. The sales price from sales of mementos and other items relating to Iowa history and historic sites by the department of cultural affairs on the premises of property under its control and at the state capitol.
35. The sales price from sales or services furnished by the state fair organized under chapter 173.
36. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property or specified digital products or of the sale or furnishing of electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, or communication service to another state or political subdivision of another state if the other state provides a similar reciprocal exemption for this state and political subdivision of this state.
37. The sales price of services on or connected with new construction, reconstruction, alteration, expansion, remodeling, or the services of a general building contractor, architect, or engineer. The exemption in this subsection also applies to the sales price on the lease or rental of all machinery, equipment, and replacement parts directly and primarily used by owners, contractors, subcontractors, and builders for new construction, reconstruction, alteration, expansion, or remodeling of real property or structures and of all machinery, equipment, and replacement parts which improve the performance, safety, operation, or efficiency of the machinery, equipment, and replacement parts so used.
38. The sales price from the sale of building materials, supplies, or equipment sold to rural water districts organized under chapter 504 as provided in chapter 357A and used for the construction of facilities of a rural water district.
39. The sales price from “casual sales”.
a. “Casual sales” means:
(1) Sales of tangible personal property or specified digital products, or the furnishing of services, of a nonrecurring nature, by the owner, if the seller, at the time of the sale, is not engaged for profit in the business of selling tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services taxed under section 423.2.
(2) The sale of all or substantially all of the tangible personal property, or specified digital products, or services held or used by a seller in the course of the seller’s trade or business for which the seller is required to hold a sales tax permit when the seller sells or otherwise transfers the trade or business to another person who shall engage in a similar trade or business.
(3) Notwithstanding subparagraph (1), the sale, furnishing, or performance of a service that is of a recurring nature by the owner if, at the time of the sale, all of the following apply:
* * *
(3) “Local exchange carrier” means any person that was the incumbent and historical rate-regulated wireline provider of local exchange services or any successor to such person that provides local exchange services under an authorized certificate of public convenience and necessity within a specific geographic area described in maps filed with and approved by the board* as of September 30, 1992.
(4) “Transmission equipment” means equipment utilized in the process of sending information from one location to another location. “Transmission equipment” also includes ancillary equipment and apparatus which support, regulate, control, repair, test, or enable such equipment to accomplish its function.
48. The sales price from the furnishing of the design and installation of new industrial machinery or equipment, including electrical and electronic installation.
49. The sales price from the sale of carbon dioxide in a liquid, solid, or gaseous form, electricity, steam, and other taxable services and the lease or rental of tangible personal property when used by a manufacturer of food products to produce marketable food products for human consumption, including but not limited to treatment of material to change its form, context, or condition, in order to produce the food product, maintenance of quality or integrity of the food product, changing or maintenance of temperature levels necessary to avoid spoilage or to hold the food product in marketable condition, maintenance of environmental conditions necessary for the safe or efficient use of machinery and material used to produce the food product, sanitation and quality control activities, formation of packaging, placement into shipping containers, and movement of the material or food product until shipment from the building of manufacture.
50. The sales price of sales of electricity, steam, or any taxable service when purchased and used in the processing of tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail or of any fuel which is consumed in creating power, heat, or steam for processing or for generating electric current.
51. The sales price of tangible personal property sold for processing. Tangible personal property is sold for processing within the meaning of this subsection only when it is intended that the property will, by means of fabrication, compounding, manufacturing, or germination, become an integral part of other tangible personal property intended to be sold ultimately at retail; or for generating electric current; or the property is a chemical, solvent, sorbent, or reagent, which is directly used and is consumed, dissipated, or depleted, in processing tangible personal property which is intended to be sold ultimately at retail or consumed in the maintenance or repair of fabric or clothing, and which may not become a component or integral part of the finished product. The distribution to the public of free newspapers or shoppers guides is a retail sale for
* * *