423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
13. The sales price from the sale of irrigation equipment, whether installed above or below ground, to a contractor or farmer if the equipment will be primarily used in agricultural operations.
14. The sales price from the sales of horses, commonly known as draft horses, when purchased for use and so used as draft horses.
15. The sales price from the sale of property which is a container, label, carton, pallet, packing case, wrapping, baling wire, twine, bag, bottle, shipping case, or other similar article or receptacle sold for use in agricultural, livestock, or dairy production.
16. The sales price from the sale of feed and feed supplements and additives when used for consumption by farm deer or bison.
16A. a. The sales price from the sale of a grain bin, including material or replacement parts used to construct or repair a grain bin.
b. For purposes of this subsection, “grain bin” means property that is vented and covered with corrugated metal or similar material, and that is primarily used to hold loose grain for drying or storage.
17. The sales price of all tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services, used for educational purposes sold to any private nonprofit educational institution in this state. For the purpose of this subsection, “educational institution” means an institution which primarily functions as a school, college, or university with students, faculty, and an established curriculum. The faculty of an educational institution must be associated with the institution and the curriculum must include basic courses which are offered every year. “Educational institution” includes an institution primarily functioning as a library.
18. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to the following nonprofit corporations:
a. Residential care facilities and intermediate care facilities for persons with an intellectual disability and residential care facilities for persons with mental illness licensed by the department of inspections and appeals under chapter 135C.
b. Residential facilities licensed by the department of human services pursuant to chapter 237, other than those maintained by individuals as defined in section 237.1, subsection 7.
c. Rehabilitation facilities that provide accredited rehabilitation services to persons with disabilities which are accredited by the commission on accreditation of rehabilitation facilities or the council on quality and leadership and adult day care services approved for reimbursement by the state department of human services.
d. Community mental health centers accredited by the department of human services pursuant to chapter 225C.
e. Health centers as defined in 42 U.S.C. §254b.
* * *
99. a. The sales price from the sale of chemicals, solvents, sorbents, reagents, or other tangible personal property used in providing a vehicle repair service subject to section 423.2, subsection 6, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The chemicals, solvents, sorbents, reagents, or other tangible personal property are directly and primarily used in providing the vehicle repair service.
(2) The chemicals, solvents, sorbents, reagents, or other tangible personal property are consumed or dissipated in providing the vehicle repair service.
(3) The chemicals, solvents, sorbents, reagents, or other tangible personal property will come into physical contact with the vehicle upon which the vehicle repair service is performed.
b. The exemption under this subsection does not apply to tangible personal property that can be used to provide multiple vehicle repair services, including but not limited to machinery, tools, and equipment.
100. The sales price from services furnished by forestry consultants and forestry vendors engaged in forestry practices on private or public land.
101. The sales price for the use of a self-pay washer or dryer.
102. The sales price from the furnishing of environmental testing services performed at a laboratory, in the field, or by a mobile testing service. For purposes of this subsection, “environmental testing” means the physical or chemical analysis of soil, water, wastewater, air, or solid waste performed in order to ascertain the presence of environmental contamination or degradation.
103. a. The sales price from the sale or furnishing by a water utility of a water service in the state to consumers or users.
b. For purposes of this subsection:
(1) “Water service” means the delivery of water by piped distribution system.
(2) “Water utility” means a public utility as defined in section 476.1 that furnishes water by piped distribution system to the public for compensation.
104. a. The sales price of specified digital products and of prewritten computer software sold, and of enumerated services described in section 423.2, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (5), or section 423.2, subsection 6, paragraphs “bq”, “br”, “bs”, and “bu” furnished, to a commercial enterprise for use exclusively by the commercial enterprise. The use of prewritten computer software, a specified digital product, or service fails to qualify as a use exclusively by the commercial enterprise if its use for noncommercial purposes is more than de minimis.
b. For purposes of this subsection:
(1) “Commercial enterprise” means the same as defined in section 423.3, subsection 47, paragraph “d”, subparagraph (1), but also includes professions and occupations.
(2) “De minimis” and “noncommercial purposes” shall be defined by the director by rule.
* * *