423.3 Exemptions.
There is exempted from the provisions of this subchapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it the following:
1. The sales price from sales of tangible personal property, specified digital products, and services furnished which this state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the Constitution of this state.
* * *
14. The sales price from the sales of horses, commonly known as draft horses, when purchased for use and so used as draft horses.
15. The sales price from the sale of property which is a container, label, carton, pallet, packing case, wrapping, baling wire, twine, bag, bottle, shipping case, or other similar article or receptacle sold for use in agricultural, livestock, or dairy production.
16. The sales price from the sale of feed and feed supplements and additives when used for consumption by farm deer or bison.
16A. a. The sales price from the sale of a grain bin, including material or replacement parts used to construct or repair a grain bin.
b. For purposes of this subsection, “grain bin” means property that is vented and covered with corrugated metal or similar material, and that is primarily used to hold loose grain for drying or storage.
17. The sales price of all tangible personal property, specified digital products, or services, used for educational purposes sold to any private nonprofit educational institution in this state. For the purpose of this subsection, “educational institution” means an institution which primarily functions as a school, college, or university with students, faculty, and an established curriculum. The faculty of an educational institution must be associated with the institution and the curriculum must include basic courses which are offered every year. “Educational institution” includes an institution primarily functioning as a library.
18. The sales price of tangible personal property or specified digital products sold, or of services furnished, to the following nonprofit corporations:
a. Residential care facilities and intermediate care facilities for persons with an intellectual disability and residential care facilities for persons with mental illness licensed by the department of inspections and appeals under chapter 135C.
b. Residential facilities licensed by the department of human services pursuant to chapter 237, other than those maintained by individuals as defined in section 237.1, subsection 7.
c. Rehabilitation facilities that provide accredited rehabilitation services to persons with disabilities which are accredited by the commission on accreditation of rehabilitation facilities or the council on quality and leadership and adult day care services approved for reimbursement by the state department of human services.
d. Community mental health centers accredited by the department of human services pursuant to chapter 225C.
e. Health centers as defined in 42 U.S.C. §254b.
f. Home and community-based services providers certified to offer Medicaid waiver services by the department of human services that are any of the following:
(1) Health and disability waiver service providers, described in
441 IAC 77.30
.
(2) Hospice providers, described in
441 IAC 77.32
.
* * *
(iv) Equipment, including pollution control equipment.
(v) Replacement parts.
(vi) Supplies.
(4) Vehicles subject to registration, except vehicles subject to registration which are directly and primarily used in recycling or reprocessing of waste products.
d. As used in this subsection:
(1) “Commercial enterprise” means businesses and manufacturers conducted for profit, for-profit and nonprofit insurance companies, and for-profit and nonprofit financial institutions, but excludes other nonprofits and professions and occupations.
(2) “Financial institution” means as defined in section 527.2.
(3) “Insurance company” means an insurer organized or operating under chapter 508, 514, 515, 518, 518A, 519, or 520, or authorized to do business in Iowa as an insurer or an insurance producer under chapter 522B.
(4) (a) “Manufacturer” means a business that primarily purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value by a process of manufacturing with a view to selling the property for gain or profit.
(b) “Manufacturer” includes contract manufacturers. A contract manufacturer is a manufacturer that otherwise falls within the definition of manufacturer, except that a contract manufacturer does not sell the tangible personal property the contract manufacturer processes on behalf of other manufacturers.
(c) “Manufacturer” does not include persons who are not commonly understood as manufacturers, including but not limited to persons primarily engaged in any of the following activities:
(i) Construction contracting.
(ii) Repairing tangible personal property or real property.
(iii) Providing health care.
(iv) Farming, including cultivating agricultural products and raising livestock.
(v) Transporting for hire.
(d) For purposes of this subparagraph:
(i) “Business” means those businesses conducted for profit, but excludes professions and occupations and nonprofit organizations.
(ii) “Manufacturing” means those activities commonly understood within the ordinary meaning of the term, and shall include:
(A) Refining.
(B) Purifying.
(C) Combining of different materials.
(D) Packing of meats.
(E) Activities subsequent to the extractive process of quarrying or mining, such as crushing, washing, sizing, or blending of aggregate materials.
(iii) “Manufacturing” does not include activities occurring on premises primarily used to make retail sales.
* * *