Indiana Code
Chapter 27. Environmental Compliance Plans
8-1-27-6. Environmental Compliance Plan; Required Information
Sec. 6. (a) A public utility that has at least one (1) generating unit affected by Section 404 (Phase I) or Section 405 (Phase II) of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 may voluntarily submit a verified environmental compliance plan that sets forth the manner in which the public utility intends to comply with the requirements of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 to the commission for the commission's review and approval under this chapter.
(b) An environmental compliance plan described in subsection (a) must include any information that the commission may reasonably require. The commission shall require a plan described in subsection (a) to include at least the following information:
(1) A description of the requirements of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 applicable to each generating unit owned or operated by the public utility.
(2) A description of the measures the public utility proposes to implement to comply with the requirements.
(3) The schedule under which the public utility proposes to implement the measures.
(4) An estimate of the cost of implementing each of the measures proposed by the public utility.
(5) An analysis of the comparative estimated costs of meeting the applicable requirements of the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 through the measures proposed by the public utility and other alternative compliance measures considered by the public utility.
(6) For all compliance plans submitted to the commission after July 1, 1993, if an environmental compliance plan proposes a change of fuel type from the fuel type consumed in the public utility's generating units and that change of fuel type would result in the displacement or diminished use of Indiana coal from the quantity of Indiana coal consumed by the public utility during the calendar year 1990, or an average of the quantity of Indiana coal consumed by the utility in calendar years 1990, 1991, and 1992, whichever is submitted by the utility in the plan, the public utility shall submit the following as part of the environmental compliance plan:
(A) An analysis of the following:
(i) The economic and employment effects of the proposed change of fuel type on the regions of Indiana in which the mining of coal provides employment, and on the service territory of the public utility.
(ii) The effects of the proposed modification on the preservation of the mining of Indiana coal as a viable source of fuel.
The analyses required under this clause must include a comparison of the effects likely to result from the alternative compliance measures identified under subdivision (5).
(B) Information describing the availability, the reliability, the current costs, and the projected future costs of the fuel type proposed for use in connection with the environmental compliance plan.
As added by P.L.76-1991, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.92-1993, SEC.3.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 8. Utilities and Transportation
Article 1. Utilities Generally
8-1-27-1. "Clean Air Act" Defined
8-1-27-2. "Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990" Defined
8-1-27-3. "Environmental Compliance Plan" Defined
8-1-27-4. "Indiana Coal" Defined
8-1-27-5. "Public Utility" Defined
8-1-27-5.5. "Change of Fuel Type" Defined
8-1-27-7. Public Hearing on Plan; Notice
8-1-27-8. Order Approving Plan; Conditions
8-1-27-9. Rejection of Plan; Modified Plan; Withdrawal of Plan Without Prejudice
8-1-27-10. Submission of Plan to Government Environmental Agency; Conflicts
8-1-27-11. Modification of Previously Approved Plan; Review by Commission
8-1-27-12. Recovery of Costs by Public Utility for Capital Projects or Implemented Plan
8-1-27-13. Revised Cost and Schedule Estimate for Developing and Implementing Plan; Submission to Commission
8-1-27-14. Plan Exceeding Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 Requirements; Credits or Additional Benefits
8-1-27-15. General Rate Proceedings; Consideration of Change in Risk to Utility Following Approval of Plan
8-1-27-16. Utility's Recovery of Expenditures Due to Plan Modification
8-1-27-17. Recovery of Costs Incurred by Utility in Implementing Measure Set Forth in Plan but Disapproved by Commission Upon Review
8-1-27-18. Review of Plan by Commission; Withdrawal of Approval or Modification of Plan
8-1-27-19. Ongoing Review of Cost and Implementation of Plan; Progress Report; Recovery of Costs; Approval or Disapproval by Commission; Effect
8-1-27-20. Annual Plan Review; Compliance With Ic 8-1-27-8
8-1-27-21. Repealed
8-1-27-22. Contract for Sale and Purchase of Coal; Effect of Chapter
8-1-27-23. Voluntary Nature of Chapter Procedures