Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Utility Regulation
8-1-2-42. Changes in Schedules
Sec. 42. (a) No change shall be made in any schedule, including schedules of joint rates, except upon thirty (30) days notice to the commission, and approval by the commission, and all such changes shall be plainly indicated upon existing schedules or by filing new schedules in lieu thereof thirty (30) days prior to the time
* * *
apply to such a fuel cost charge or such a summary hearing.
(c) Regardless of the pendency of any request for a fuel cost charge by any electric utility, the books and records pertaining to the cost of fuel of all public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utilities that generate electricity shall be examined by the utility consumer counselor not less often than quarterly, and the books and records of all electric nongenerating public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utilities shall be examined by the utility consumer counselor not less often than annually. The utility consumer counselor shall provide the commission with a report as to the examination of said books and records within a reasonable time following said examination. The utility consumer counselor may, if appropriate, request of the commission a reduction or elimination of the fuel cost charge. Upon such request, the commission shall hold a hearing forthwith in the manner provided in sections 58, 59, and 60 of this chapter.
(d) An electric generating utility may apply for a change in its fuel charge not more often than each three (3) months. When such application is filed the petitioning utility shall show to the commission its cost of fuel to generate electricity and the cost of fuel included in the cost of purchased electricity, for the period between its last order from the commission approving fuel costs in its basic rates and the latest month for which actual fuel costs are available. The petitioning utility shall also estimate its average fuel costs for the three (3) calendar months subsequent to the expiration of the twenty (20) day period allowed the commission in subsection (b). The commission shall conduct a formal hearing solely on the fuel cost charge requested in the petition subject to the notice requirements of IC 8-1-1-8 and shall grant the electric utility the requested fuel cost charge if it finds that:
(1) the electric utility has made every reasonable effort to acquire fuel and generate or purchase power or both so as to provide electricity to its retail customers at the lowest fuel cost reasonably possible;
(2) the actual increases in fuel cost through the latest month for which actual fuel costs are available since the last order of the commission approving basic rates and charges of the electric utility have not been offset by actual decreases in other operating expenses;
(3) the fuel adjustment charge applied for will not result in the electric utility earning a return in excess of the return authorized by the commission in the last proceeding in which the basic rates and charges of the electric utility were approved. However, subject to section 42.3 of this chapter, if the fuel charge applied for will result in the electric utility earning a return in excess of the return authorized by the commission, in the last proceeding in which basic rates and charges of the electric utility were approved, the fuel charge applied for will be reduced to the point where no such excess of return will be earned; and
(4) the utility's estimate of its prospective average fuel costs for each such three (3) calendar months are reasonable after taking into consideration:
(A) the actual fuel costs experienced by the utility during the latest three (3) calendar months for which actual fuel costs are available; and
(B) the estimated fuel costs for the same latest three (3) calendar months for which actual fuel costs are available.
(e) Should the commission at any time determine that an emergency exists that could result in an abnormal change in fuel costs, it may, in order to protect the public from the adverse effects of such change suspend the provisions of subsection (d) as to the utility or utilities affected by such an emergency and initiate such procedures as may be necessary to protect both the public and the utility from harm. The commission shall lift the suspension when it is satisfied the emergency no longer exists.
(f) Any change in the fuel cost charge granted by the commission under the provisions of this section shall be reflected in the rates charged by the utility in the same manner as any other changes in rates granted by the commission in a case approving the basic rates and charges of the utility. However, the utility may file the change as a separate amendment to its rate schedules with a reasonable reference in the amendment that such charge is applicable to all of its filed rate schedules.
(g) No schedule of rates, tolls, and charges of a public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned gas utility that includes or authorizes any changes in charges based upon gas costs is effective without the approval of the commission except those rates, tolls, and charges contained in schedules that contain specific provisions for changes in gas costs or the cost of gas that have previously been approved by the commission. Gas costs or cost of gas may include the gas utility's costs for gas purchased by it from pipeline suppliers, costs incurred for leased gas storage and related transportation, costs for supplemental and substitute gas supplies, costs incurred for exploration and development of its own sources of gas supplies and other expenses relating to gas costs as shall be approved by the commission. Changes in a gas utility's rates, tolls, and charges based upon changes in its gas costs shall be made in accordance with the following:
* * *