Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Utility Regulation
8-1-2-42. Changes in Schedules
Sec. 42. (a) No change shall be made in any schedule, including schedules of joint rates, except upon thirty (30) days notice to the commission, and approval by the commission, and all such changes shall be plainly indicated upon existing schedules or by filing new schedules in lieu thereof thirty (30) days prior to the time the same are to take effect. The commission may prescribe a shorter time within which a change may be made. A public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utility may not file a request for a general increase in its basic rates and charges within fifteen (15) months after the filing date of its most recent request for a general increase in its basic rates and charges, except that the commission may order a more timely increase if:
(1) the requested increase relates to a different type of utility service;
(2) the commission finds that the utility's financial integrity or service reliability is threatened; or
(3) the increase is based on:
(A) a rate structure previously approved by the commission; or
(B) orders of federal courts or federal regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over the utility.
The phrase "general increase in basic rates and charges" does not include changes in rates related solely to the cost of fuel or to the cost of purchased gas or purchased electricity or adjustments in accordance with tracking provisions approved by the commission. In addition to other tracking provisions the commission finds appropriate, the commission may approve periodic tracking mechanisms for water utilities and wastewater utilities to permit recovery of changes in property taxes. The commission may also approve periodic tracking mechanisms calculated to recover from customers located within the geographic boundaries of local units of government the incremental costs of operation and maintenance of water utilities and wastewater utilities resulting from policies or ordinances that are adopted by those local units and that the commission determines to be unusual but not necessarily unreasonable under section 101 of this chapter. The commission shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2, including emergency rules in the manner provided by IC 4-22-2-37.1, to define what is unreasonable with respect to road cut permits and other specifications or policies established by a local unit that imposes costs on water or wastewater utilities.
(b) No schedule of rates, tolls, and charges of a public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utility which includes or authorizes any changes in charges based upon costs is effective without the approval of the commission. Before the commission approves any changes in the schedule of rates, tolls, and charges of an electric utility, which generates and sells electricity, based upon the cost of fuel to generate electricity or upon the cost of fuel included in the cost of purchased electricity, the utility consumer counselor shall examine the books and records of the public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned generating utility to determine the cost of fuel upon which the proposed charges are based. In addition, before such a fuel cost charge becomes effective, the commission shall hold a summary hearing on the sole issue of the fuel charge. The utility consumer counselor shall conduct the utility consumer counselor's review and make a report to the commission within twenty (20) days after the utility's request for the fuel cost charge is filed. The commission shall hold the summary hearing and issue its order within twenty (20) days after it receives the utility consumer counselor's report. The provisions of this section and sections 39, 43, 54, 55, 56, 59, 60, and 61 of this chapter concerning the filing, printing, and changing of rate schedules and the time required for giving notice of hearing and requiring publication of notice do not apply to such a fuel cost charge or such a summary hearing.
(c) Regardless of the pendency of any request for a fuel cost charge by any electric utility, the books and records pertaining to the cost of fuel of all public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utilities that generate electricity shall be examined by the utility consumer counselor not less often than quarterly, and the books and records of all electric nongenerating public, municipally owned, or cooperatively owned utilities shall be examined by the utility consumer counselor not less often than annually. The utility consumer counselor shall provide the commission with a report as to the examination of said books and records within a reasonable time following said examination. The utility consumer counselor may, if appropriate, request of the commission a reduction or elimination of the fuel cost charge. Upon such request, the commission shall hold a hearing forthwith in the manner provided in sections 58, 59, and 60 of this chapter.
(d) An electric generating utility may apply for a change in its fuel charge not more often than each three (3) months. When such application is filed the petitioning utility shall show to the commission its cost of fuel to generate electricity and the cost of fuel included in the cost of purchased electricity, for the period between its last order from the commission approving fuel costs in its basic rates and the latest month for which actual fuel costs are available. The petitioning utility shall also estimate its average fuel costs for the three (3) calendar months subsequent to the expiration of the twenty (20) day period allowed the commission in subsection (b). The commission shall conduct a formal hearing solely on the fuel cost charge requested in the petition subject to the notice requirements of IC 8-1-1-8 and shall grant the electric utility the requested fuel cost charge if it finds that:
* * *