Indiana Code
Chapter 2. Utility Regulation
8-1-2-125. "Not-for-Profit Utilities"; Services and Facilities; Reasonable and Just Charges; Not-for-Profit Sewer Utilities
Sec. 125. (a) As used in this section, "not-for-profit utility" means a public water or sewer utility that:
* * *
(h) A property owner who qualifies for the exemption provided under this section may not be required to connect to the not-for-profit public sewer utility's sewer system for a period of ten (10) years beginning on the date the new sewage disposal system was installed. A property owner may apply for two (2) five (5) year extensions of the exemption provided under this section by following the procedures set forth in subsections (f) and (g). If ownership of an exempt property is transferred during a valid exemption period, including during an extension of an initial exemption:
(1) the exemption applies to the subsequent owner of the property for the remainder of the exemption period during which the transfer occurred; and
(2) the subsequent owner may apply for any remaining extensions.
However, the total period during which a property may be exempt from the requirement to connect to a district's sewer system under this section may not exceed twenty (20) years, regardless of ownership of the property.
(i) To qualify for an exemption under this section, a property owner must:
(1) within sixty (60) days after the date of the written notice given to the property owner under subsection (e), notify the not-for-profit public sewer utility in writing that the property owner qualifies for the exemption under this section; and
(2) within one hundred twenty (120) days after the not-for-profit public sewer utility receives the written notice provided under subdivision (1), provide the not-for-profit public sewer utility with the written determination required under subsection (f)(2).
(j) When a property owner who qualifies for an exemption under this section subsequently discontinues use of the property owner's sewage disposal system and connects to the not-for-profit public sewer utility's sewer system, the property owner may be required to pay only the following to connect to the sewer system:
(1) The connection fee the property owner would have paid if the property owner connected to the sewer system on the first date the property owner could have connected to the sewer system.
(2) Any additional costs:
(A) considered necessary by; and
(B) supported by documentary evidence provided by;
the not-for-profit public sewer utility.
(k) A not-for-profit public sewer utility may not require a property owner to connect to the not-for-profit public sewer utility's sewer system if:
(1) the property is located on at least ten (10) acres;
(2) the owner can demonstrate the availability of at least two (2) areas on the property for the collection and treatment of sewage that will protect human health and the environment;
(3) the waste stream from the property is limited to domestic sewage from a residence or business;
(4) the system used to collect and treat the domestic sewage has a maximum design flow of seven hundred fifty (750) gallons per day; and
(5) the owner, at the owner's expense, obtains and provides to the district a certification from the local health department or the department's designee that the system is not failing.
(l) A property owner who connects to a not-for-profit public sewer utility's sewer system may provide, at the owner's expense, labor, equipment, materials, or any combination of labor, equipment, and materials from any source to accomplish the connection to the sewer system, subject to inspection and approval by the not-for-profit public sewer utility.
(m) This section does not affect the authority of the state department of health, a local health department, or a county health officer with respect to a sewage disposal system.
(n) For purposes of this section, a sewage disposal system is "failing" if one (1) or more of the following apply:
(1) The system refuses to accept sewage at the rate of design application and interferes with the normal use of plumbing fixtures.
(2) Effluent discharge exceeds the absorptive capacity of the soil into which the system discharges, resulting in ponding, seepage, or other discharge of the effluent to the ground surface or to surface waters.
(3) Effluent discharged from the system contaminates a potable water supply, ground water, or surface waters.
(o) As used in this section, "qualified inspector" means any of the following:
(1) An employee of a local health department who is designated by the local health department as having sufficient knowledge of onsite sewage systems to determine if an onsite sewage system is failing.
(2) An individual who is certified by the Indiana Onsite Wastewater Professionals Association as an onsite sewage system installer or inspector.
(3) An individual listed by the state department of health or the local health department with jurisdiction over the service area of the property inspected as having sufficient knowledge of onsite sewage systems to determine if an onsite sewage system is failing.
As added by P.L.82-1986, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.35-1990, SEC.25; P.L.78-1996, SEC.1; P.L.97-2012, SEC.1; P.L.178-2013, SEC.1; P.L.292-2013, SEC.1.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 8. Utilities and Transportation
Article 1. Utilities Generally
8-1-2-0.3. Effective Date of Certain Amendments Made to Section 103 of This Chapter
8-1-2-0.5. State Policy to Promote Utility Investment in Infrastructure While Protecting Affordability of Utility Service
8-1-2-1. Definitions
8-1-2-1.1. Transmitting Communications Through Internet Protocol Enabled Retail Services; Regulatory Status
8-1-2-1.2. Landlord, Condominium Association, or Homeowners Association Distributing Water or Sewer Service; Not Considered Public Utility; Permissible Charges; Disclosure; Complaints
8-1-2-1.3. "Electric Vehicle"; "Electric Vehicle Supply Equipment"; Person Making Ev Supply Equipment Available for Public Use; Compensation Based on Kilowatt Hours Sold; Regulatory Status; Retail Customer's Private Provision of Electricity to Ev Sup...
8-1-2-2. Legal Counsel for Commission
8-1-2-3. Repealed
8-1-2-4. Services to Public; Rates and Charges
8-1-2-4.1. Public Water or Wastewater Utilities; Changes in Federal or State Income Tax Rate; Petition to Commission for Surcharge
* * *