Indiana Code
Chapter 3. Duties, Powers, and Responsibilities
6-8.1-3-12. Powers; Department; County Treasurer; Audits; Appraisals; Investigations; Statistical Sampling
Sec. 12. (a) The department may audit any returns filed in respect to the listed taxes, may appraise property if the property's value relates to the administration or enforcement of the listed taxes, may audit gasoline distributors for financial responsibility, and may investigate any matters relating to the listed taxes.
(b) The department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using statistical sampling. If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded.
(c) For purposes of conducting its audit or investigative functions, the department may:
(1) subpoena the production of evidence;
(2) subpoena witnesses; and
(3) question witnesses under oath.
The department may serve its subpoenas, or it may order the sheriff of the county in which the witness or evidence is located to serve the subpoenas.
(d) The department may enforce its audit and investigatory powers by petitioning for a court order in any court of competent jurisdiction located in the county where the tax is due or in the county in which the evidence or witness is located. If the evidence or witness is not located in Indiana or if the department does not know the location of the evidence or witness, the department may file the petition in a court of competent jurisdiction in Marion County. The petition to the court must state the evidence or testimony subpoenaed and must allege that the subpoena was served but that the person did not comply with the terms of that subpoena.
(e) Upon receiving a proper petition under subsection (d), the court shall promptly issue an order which:
(1) sets a hearing on the petition on a date not more than ten (10) days after the date of the order; and
(2) orders the person to appear at the hearing prepared to produce the subpoenaed evidence and give the subpoenaed testimony.
If the defendant is unable to show good cause for not producing the evidence or giving the testimony, the court shall order the defendant to comply with the subpoena.
(f) If the defendant fails to obey the court order, the court may punish the defendant for contempt.
(g) Officers serving subpoenas or court orders and witnesses appearing in court are entitled to the normal compensation provided by law in civil cases. The department shall pay the compensation costs from the money appropriated for the administration of the listed taxes.
(h) County treasurers investigating tax matters under IC 6-9 have:
(1) concurrent jurisdiction with the department;
(2) the audit, investigatory, appraisal, and enforcement powers described in this section; and
(3) authority to recover court costs, fees, and other expenses related to an audit, investigatory, appraisal, or enforcement action under this section.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.61, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.71-1993, SEC.16; P.L.254-2003, SEC.9; P.L.182-2009(ss), SEC.249.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 8.1. Department of State Revenue; Tax Administration
6-8.1-3-1. Tax Administration, Collection, and Enforcement; Vehicle Excise Tax; Commercial Vehicle Excise Taxes
6-8.1-3-2. Employees; Hiring; Compensation; Conflict of Interest
6-8.1-3-2.2. Unauthorized Investigations or Surveillance
6-8.1-3-2.5. Employee Evaluations Based on Revenue Collected or Tax Liability Assessed
6-8.1-3-2.6. Certification of Compliance With Employee Evaluation Criteria
6-8.1-3-3. Adoption of Rules; Copies of Rules and Statements
6-8.1-3-3.5. Guidelines Available for Public Inspection and Copying; Letters of Findings; Removal of Information
6-8.1-3-4. Forms; Electronic Format
6-8.1-3-5. Signature on Documents
6-8.1-3-6. Records; Audit
6-8.1-3-7. Reciprocal Information Agreements; Cooperation of Other Agencies; Submission of Required Electronic File of Information
6-8.1-3-7.1. Department Agreement to Provide Information to County Treasurer or Fiscal Officer; Electronic Format; Information May Not Be Disclosed
6-8.1-3-8. Representation of Taxpayers Before Department; Qualifications; Requirements
6-8.1-3-8.5. Taxpayer Hearings
6-8.1-3-9. Office Space
6-8.1-3-10. Contracts for Services
6-8.1-3-11. Mailing of Documents
6-8.1-3-11.2. Notice Statement; Documents That Establish a Deadline
6-8.1-3-13. Criminal Prosecutions; Civil Actions
6-8.1-3-14. Motor Fuel Taxes; Apportionment on Allocation Basis; Reciprocal Agreements; International Fuel Tax Agreement
6-8.1-3-15. Report; Uncollectible Delinquent Tax Liabilities
6-8.1-3-16. Outstanding Tax Warrants; List; Tax Releases; Motor Vehicle Title Tax Liens; Tax Collector Fees; Sheriffs; Internet Publication of List of Persons With Revoked or Nonrenewed Retail Merchant Certificates
6-8.1-3-17. Settlement of Tax Liability Disputes; Waiver of Interest and Penalties
6-8.1-3-18. Repealed
6-8.1-3-19. Repealed
6-8.1-3-20. Duty to Enter a Memorandum of Understanding With the Indiana Gaming Commission
6-8.1-3-21. Indiana to Become Member of Multistate Tax Commission; Cost of Membership
6-8.1-3-21.2. Information Sharing Concerning Construction Workers Misclassified as Independent Contractors
6-8.1-3-23. Information Sharing; Business Formation
6-8.1-3-25. Deposit of Amounts Collected Under an Amnesty Program
6-8.1-3-26. Report; Geographic Information Systems Mapping of Local Income Tax Collection
6-8.1-3-27. Requirement for Each County to Periodically Submit Data to the Gis Officer; Use by the Department to Identify Each Taxing Unit
6-8.1-3-28. Procedures When Tax Is Distributed to a County in Error