(1) a description of real property that corresponds to the description used on the notice of sale;
Sec. 9. (a) Immediately after a tax sale purchaser pays the bid, as evidenced by the receipt of the county treasurer, or immediately after the county acquires a lien under section 6 of this chapter, the county auditor shall deliver a certificate of sale to the purchaser or to the county or to the city. The certificate shall be signed by the auditor and registered in the auditor's office. The certificate shall contain:
(2) the name of:
(A) the owner of record at the time of the sale of real property with a single owner; or
(B) at least one (1) of the owners of real property with multiple owners;
(3) the mailing address of the owner of the real property sold as indicated in the records of the county auditor;
(4) the name of the purchaser;
(5) the date of sale;
(6) the amount for which the real property was sold;
(7) the amount of the minimum bid for which the tract or real property was offered at the time of sale as required by section 5 of this chapter;
(8) the date when the period of redemption specified in IC 6-1.1-25-4 will expire;
(9) the court cause number under which judgment was obtained; and
(10) the street address, if any, or common description of the real property.
(b) When a certificate of sale is issued under this section, the purchaser acquires a lien against the real property for the entire amount paid. The lien of the purchaser is superior to all liens against the real property which exist at the time the certificate is issued.
(c) A certificate of sale is assignable. A county legislative body may adopt an ordinance prohibiting the assignment of a certificate of sale acquired at a treasurer's sale (pursuant to section 5 of this chapter) or at a county executive's tax sale (pursuant to section 6.1 of this chapter) prior to the issuance of a tax deed for the real property by the county auditor. An assignment not prohibited by an ordinance adopted under this subsection is not valid unless it is acknowledged before an officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds, and registered in the office of the county auditor. When a certificate of sale is assigned, the assignee acquires the same rights and obligations that the original purchaser acquired.
(d) Subject to IC 36-1-11-8, the county executive may assign a certificate of sale held in the name of the county executive to any political subdivision. If an assignment is made under this subsection:
(1) the period of redemption of the real property under IC 6-1.1-25 is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the assignment; and
(2) notwithstanding IC 6-1.1-25-4.5(a) through IC 6-1.1-25-4.5(c), the assignee must transmit the notices required under IC 6-1.1-25-4.5 not later than ninety (90) days after the date of the assignment.
If the real property is not redeemed during the period of redemption, the assignee may petition the court for a tax deed under IC 6-1.1-25-4.6 not later than ninety (90) days after the expiration of the period of redemption.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citations: 6-1-56-10; 6-1-56-11.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.88-1995, SEC.3; P.L.56-1996, SEC.6; P.L.124-1998, SEC.5; P.L.139-2001, SEC.8; P.L.1-2002, SEC.25; P.L.73-2010, SEC.5; P.L.251-2015, SEC.17; P.L.32-2017, SEC.1; P.L.66-2021, SEC.7.
Structure Indiana Code
Chapter 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent