Indiana Code
Chapter 24. Sale of Real Property When Taxes or Special Assessments Become Delinquent
6-1.1-24-4. Notice of Sale to Owner; Other Notices; Listing of Properties on Tax Sale Record
Sec. 4. (a) This section does not apply to vacant or abandoned real property that is on the list prepared by the county auditor under section 1.5 of this chapter.
(b) Not less than twenty-one (21) days before the earliest date on which the application for judgment and order for sale of real property eligible for sale may be made, the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, and by first class mail to:
(1) the owner of record of real property with a single owner; or
(2) at least one (1) of the owners, as of the date of certification, of real property with multiple owners;
at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the transfer book records of the county auditor under IC 6-1.1-5-4 on the date that the tax sale list is certified. If both notices are returned, the county auditor shall take an additional reasonable step to notify the property owner, if the county auditor determines that an additional reasonable step to notify the property owner is practical. The county auditor shall prepare the notice in the form prescribed by the state board of accounts. The notice must set forth the key number, if any, of the real property and a street address, if any, or other common description of the property other than a legal description. The notice must include the statement set forth in section 2(b)(4) of this chapter. The county auditor must present proof of this mailing to the court along with the application for judgment and order for sale. Failure by an owner to receive or accept the notice required by this section does not affect the validity of the judgment and order. The owner of real property shall notify the county auditor of the owner's correct address. The notice required under this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address or addresses required by this section.
(c) On or before the day of sale, the county auditor shall list, on the tax sale record required by IC 6-1.1-25-8, all properties that will be offered for sale.
[Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-56-3.]
Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1. As amended by P.L.73-1987, SEC.5; P.L.89-1987, SEC.2; P.L.87-1987, SEC.4; P.L.55-1988, SEC.11; P.L.60-1988, SEC.8; P.L.83-1989, SEC.7; P.L.39-1994, SEC.6; P.L.139-2001, SEC.4; P.L.169-2006, SEC.18; P.L.89-2007, SEC.2; P.L.56-2012, SEC.3; P.L.5-2015, SEC.16; P.L.247-2015, SEC.13; P.L.251-2015, SEC.4.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 6. Taxation
Article 1.1. Property Taxes
6-1.1-24-1. Delinquency List; Certification
6-1.1-24-1.2. Removal of Property From Delinquency List; Arrangement for Payment of Delinquent Taxes
6-1.1-24-1.4. Orders for Necessary Repairs
6-1.1-24-1.5. Vacant or Abandoned Real Property List; Auction; Notice
6-1.1-24-1.7. Properties Not Suitable for Tax Sale; Notice
6-1.1-24-1.9. Repealed
6-1.1-24-2. Notice of Tax Sale; Information Required in Notice; County Recovery of Unpaid Costs; Combined Sale or Redemption
6-1.1-24-2.1. Repealed
6-1.1-24-2.2. Repealed
6-1.1-24-2.3. Notice of Sale of Vacant or Abandoned Property
6-1.1-24-3. Notice of Auction Sale
6-1.1-24-3.4. Requests for Information in an Alternative Form
6-1.1-24-3.5. Repealed
6-1.1-24-4.1. Repealed
6-1.1-24-4.2. Repealed
6-1.1-24-4.5. Urban Homesteading Agency; List of Real Property With Delinquent Taxes
6-1.1-24-4.6. Corrected Delinquency List; County Auditor Affidavit; Application for Judgment and Order for Sale as Cause of Action; Defenses
6-1.1-24-4.7. Judgment and Order for Sale; Procedure
6-1.1-24-5. Conduct of Sale; Parcels Subject to Sale; Minimum Sale Price; Sale by Electronic Means
6-1.1-24-5.1. Ineligible Purchasers; Registration to Bid
6-1.1-24-5.2. Repealed
6-1.1-24-5.3. Persons Barred From Bidding on or Purchasing Tracts Offered for Sale
6-1.1-24-5.4. Foreign Business Associations
6-1.1-24-5.5. Repealed
6-1.1-24-5.6. Repealed
6-1.1-24-5.7. Signed Statement; Forfeiture
6-1.1-24-6. Lien by County; Tax Sale Certificate
6-1.1-24-6.1. Public Sale by County Executive of Certificates of Sale; Notice
6-1.1-24-6.2. Transfer of Property to the City or Town in Which the Property Is Located
6-1.1-24-6.3. Conditions of Sale of Certificates of Sale
6-1.1-24-6.4. Distribution of Proceeds of Sale of Certificates of Sale; Tax Sale Surplus Fund; County Auditor Duty on Assignment of Certificate
6-1.1-24-6.5. Repealed
6-1.1-24-6.6. Repealed
6-1.1-24-6.7. Transfer of Property to a Nonprofit Entity
6-1.1-24-6.8. Transfer of Parcels and Certificates of Sale to Adjacent Homeowners
6-1.1-24-6.9. Transfer of Property to a Person Able to Repair and Maintain the Property
6-1.1-24-7. Payment of Sale Price; Application of Payment; Tax Sale Surplus Fund; Claims Procedure; Fund Transfers; Invalidity of Sale
6-1.1-24-7.5. Limitations on Agreements for Recovery of Money Deposited in the Tax Sale Surplus Fund; Enforcement by Attorney General
6-1.1-24-8. Failure to Pay Bid; Effect
6-1.1-24-9. Certificate of Sale; Contents; Purchaser's Lien; Assignments
6-1.1-24-10. Guarantee by Treasurer
6-1.1-24-11. Certificate of Sale as Presumptive Evidence
6-1.1-24-12. Priority of Purchaser's Lien at Subsequent Sale
6-1.1-24-13. Placement of Costs on Tax Duplicate of Unsold Tract; Execution of Deed of Unsold Vacant and Abandoned Property to Municipal or County Executive
6-1.1-24-14. Duties Regarding Conduct of Tax Sale
6-1.1-24-15. Repealed
6-1.1-24-16. Paddle Fee
6-1.1-24-17. Assignment of a Certificate of Sale to a Nonprofit Entity
6-1.1-24-17.5. Sale of Real Property to Eligible Nonprofit Entities for Low or Moderate Income Housing Project