Indiana Code
Chapter 8. Miscellaneous Fiscal and Administrative Provisions
36-1-8-5.1. Rainy Day Funds Established by Political Subdivisions; Transfers by Schools
Sec. 5.1. (a) A political subdivision may establish a rainy day fund by the adoption of:
(1) an ordinance, in the case of a county, city, or town; or
(2) a resolution, in the case of any other political subdivision.
(b) An ordinance or a resolution adopted under this section must specify the following:
(1) The purposes of the rainy day fund.
(2) The sources of funding for the rainy day fund, which may include the following:
(A) Unused and unencumbered funds under:
(i) section 5 of this chapter; or
(ii) IC 6-3.6-9-15.
(B) Any other funding source:
(i) specified in the ordinance or resolution adopted under this section; and
(ii) not otherwise prohibited by law.
(c) The rainy day fund is subject to the same appropriation process as other funds that receive tax money.
(d) In any fiscal year, a political subdivision may, at any time, do the following:
(1) Transfer any unused and unencumbered funds specified in subsection (b)(2)(A) from any fiscal year to the rainy day fund.
(2) Transfer any other unobligated cash balances from any fiscal year that are not otherwise identified in subsection (b)(2)(A) or section 5 of this chapter to the rainy day fund as long as the transfer satisfies the following requirements:
(A) The amount of the transfer is authorized by and identified in an ordinance or resolution.
(B) The amount of the transfer is not more than:
(i) before January 1, 2021, ten percent (10%);
(ii) after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2025, fifteen percent (15%); and
(iii) after December 31, 2024, ten percent (10%);
of the political subdivision's total annual budget adopted under IC 6-1.1-17 for that fiscal year.
(C) The transfer is not made from a debt service fund.
(e) A political subdivision may use only the funding sources specified in subsection (b)(2)(A) or in the ordinance or resolution establishing the rainy day fund. The political subdivision may adopt a subsequent ordinance or resolution authorizing the use of another funding source.
(f) The department of local government finance may not reduce the actual or maximum permissible levy of a political subdivision as a result of a balance in the rainy day fund of the political subdivision.
(g) A county, city, or town may at any time, by ordinance or resolution, transfer to:
(1) its general fund; or
(2) any other appropriated funds of the county, city, or town;
money that has been deposited in the rainy day fund of the county, city, or town.
(h) A school corporation may at any time, by resolution, transfer to its education fund or operations fund money that has been deposited in its rainy day fund.
As added by P.L.251-2001, SEC.2. Amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.461; P.L.173-2003, SEC.19; P.L.267-2003, SEC.15; P.L.81-2004, SEC.45; P.L.53-2011, SEC.2; P.L.105-2013, SEC.1; P.L.288-2013, SEC.71; P.L.197-2016, SEC.120; P.L.140-2018, SEC.29; P.L.38-2021, SEC.79.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 36. Local Government
Article 1. General Provisions
36-1-8-1. Application of Chapter
36-1-8-2. Cash Change Fund; Establishment; Use
36-1-8-3. Petty Cash Fund; Establishment; Use; Reimbursement
36-1-8-4. Transfer of Prescribed Amount to Fund in Need of Money for Cash Flow Purposes; Extension of Time for Transfer
36-1-8-5. Funds Raised by General or Special Tax Levy; Disposition of Unused Balance; Transfers to Local Rainy Day Fund
36-1-8-6. Reversion of Unused Appropriation; Funds Received From State or the United States
36-1-8-7. Bank Deposit or Cash on Hand Constituting Pledge or Guaranty
36-1-8-7.5. Transfer of Prescribed Amount to Regional Development Authority for Regional Transportation Infrastructure Project
36-1-8-8. Protection of Employees Reporting Violations of Federal, State, or Local Laws; Disciplinary Actions; Procedures
36-1-8-8.5. Establishing Fraud Hotline
36-1-8-9. Riverboat Fund Establishment; Administration and Investment of Funds
36-1-8-9.1. Legalization of Certain Funds Established Before July 1, 1997; Fund Considered Riverboat Fund for Purposes of Section 9 of This Chapter
36-1-8-9.2. Separate Fund for Deposit of County Slot Machine Wagering Fee Revenue
36-1-8-9.5. "Development Agreement"
36-1-8-10. Board; Political Affiliation of Board Appointees
36-1-8-10.5. Employee of Political Subdivision as Candidate for or Appointed to Office
36-1-8-11. Methods of Payments to Political Subdivisions or Utilities; Transaction and Other Fees
36-1-8-11.5. Payment of Claims; Electronic Funds Transfer
36-1-8-12. Special Fund for State Grant Money and Local Matching Money; Reversion of Unused Money
36-1-8-13. Referral of Dishonored Checks to Prosecuting Attorney
36-1-8-14. Three-Fourths Vote Rounded to Nearest Whole Number
36-1-8-14.3. Definitions; "Pilots"; Adoption of Ordinance; Calculation; Imposition; Deposit in Affordable Housing Fund; Due Date
36-1-8-15. Shortened Term of County Office Under Constitution; Benefits
36-1-8-16. Property Taxes Collected for Property Disposed by County Executive
36-1-8-17. Combination or Reorganization; Budgets, Rates, and Levies
36-1-8-17.5. Reporting of Information and Data on Retiree Benefits and Expenditures
36-1-8-17.7. Dissolution of a Political Subdivision That Was Established by Another Political Subdivision
36-1-8-18. Certain Tax Exempt Property; Limitation on Charges
36-1-8-19. Feasibility Study and Public Hearing Before Construction or Reconstruction of a County Jail or Submission of Final Plans and Specification to the Department of Correction; Exceptions