Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-7.5. Sexually Violent Predators
Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section, "sexually violent predator" means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The term includes a person convicted in another jurisdiction who is identified as a sexually violent predator under IC 11-8-8-20. The term does not include a person no longer considered a sexually violent predator under subsection (g).
(b) A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in:
(A) IC 35-42-4-1;
(B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal);
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(D) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(1);
(E) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(2);
(F) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(3) (before that provision was redesignated by P.L.158-2013, SECTION 441);
(G) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(1) as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(H) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(2); or
(I) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(3) as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(2) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8;
(3) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if, after considering expert testimony, a court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is likely to commit an additional sex offense; or
(4) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if the person was required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8-5(b)(2);
* * *
(1) the person is required to register with the local law enforcement authority as provided in IC 11-8-8; and
(2) the court shall send notice to the department of correction.
(g) This subsection does not apply to a person who has two (2) or more unrelated convictions for an offense described in IC 11-8-8-4.5 for which the person is required to register under IC 11-8-8. A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the court to consider whether the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
(1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its determination under subsection (e); or
(2) the person is released from incarceration or secure detention.
A person may file a petition under this subsection not more than one (1) time per year. A court may dismiss a petition filed under this subsection or conduct a hearing to determine if the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator. If the court conducts a hearing, the court shall appoint two (2) psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders to evaluate the person and testify at the hearing. After conducting the hearing and considering the testimony of the two (2) psychologists or psychiatrists, the court shall determine whether the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator under subsection (a). If a court finds that the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator, the court shall send notice to the department of correction that the person is no longer considered a sexually violent predator or an offender against children. Notwithstanding any other law, a condition imposed on a person due to the person's status as a sexually violent predator,
* * *