Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-7.5. Sexually Violent Predators
Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section, "sexually violent predator" means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The term includes a person convicted in another jurisdiction who is identified as a sexually violent predator under IC 11-8-8-20. The term does not include a person no longer considered a sexually violent predator under subsection (g).
* * *
(3) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if, after considering expert testimony, a court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is likely to commit an additional sex offense; or
(4) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if the person was required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8-5(b)(2);
is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection (g) or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the offense after June 30, 1994.
(c) This section applies whenever a court sentences a person or a juvenile court issues a dispositional decree for a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) for which the person is required to register with the local law enforcement authority under IC 11-8-8.
(d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection (b).
(e) If a person is not a sexually violent predator under subsection (b), the prosecuting attorney may request the court to conduct a hearing to determine whether the person (including a child adjudicated to be a delinquent child) is a sexually violent predator under subsection (a). If the court grants the motion, the court shall appoint two (2) psychologists or psychiatrists who have expertise in criminal behavioral disorders to evaluate the person and testify at the hearing. After conducting the hearing and considering the testimony of the two (2) psychologists or psychiatrists, the court shall determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator under subsection (a). A hearing conducted under this subsection may be combined with the person's sentencing hearing.
(f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:
* * *
the person should no longer be considered a sexually violent predator, the court shall send notice to the department of correction that the person is no longer considered a sexually violent predator or an offender against children. Notwithstanding any other law, a condition imposed on a person due to the person's status as a sexually violent predator, including lifetime parole or GPS monitoring, does not apply to a person no longer considered a sexually violent predator.
(h) A person is not a sexually violent predator by operation of law under subsection (b)(1) if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The victim was not less than twelve (12) years of age at the time the offense was committed.
(2) The person is not more than four (4) years older than the victim.
(3) The relationship between the person and the victim was a dating relationship or an ongoing personal relationship. The term "ongoing personal relationship" does not include a family relationship.
(4) The offense committed by the person was not any of the following:
(A) Rape (IC 35-42-4-1).
(B) Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).
(C) An offense committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force or while armed with a deadly weapon.
(D) An offense that results in serious bodily injury.
(E) An offense that is facilitated by furnishing the victim, without the victim's knowledge, with a drug (as defined in IC 16-42-19-2(1)) or a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1-9) or knowing that the victim was furnished with the drug or controlled substance without the victim's knowledge.
* * *