Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-7.5. Sexually Violent Predators
Sec. 7.5. (a) As used in this section, "sexually violent predator" means a person who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to repeatedly commit a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2). The term includes a person convicted in another jurisdiction who is identified as a sexually violent predator under IC 11-8-8-20. The term does not include a person no longer considered a sexually violent predator under subsection (g).
(b) A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an offense described in:
(A) IC 35-42-4-1;
(B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal);
(C) IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(D) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(1);
(E) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(2);
(F) IC 35-42-4-5(a)(3) (before that provision was redesignated by P.L.158-2013, SECTION 441);
(G) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(1) as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(H) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(2); or
(I) IC 35-42-4-5(b)(3) as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or a Level 2, Level 3, or Level 4 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014);
(2) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having a previous unrelated conviction for a sex offense for which the person is required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8;
(3) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if, after considering expert testimony, a court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is likely to commit an additional sex offense; or
(4) commits a sex offense (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5.2) while having had a previous unrelated adjudication as a delinquent child for an act that would be a sex offense if committed by an adult, if the person was required to register as a sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8-5(b)(2);
* * *