Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-2. "Victim Representative" Defined; Sentencing; Date; Hearing for Increased Penalty; Imprisonment Pending Sentencing
Sec. 2. (a) As used in this chapter, "victim representative" means a person designated by a sentencing court who is:
(1) a spouse, parent, child, sibling, or other relative of; or
(2) a person who has had a close personal relationship with;
the victim of a felony who is deceased, incapacitated, or less than eighteen (18) years of age.
(b) Upon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within thirty (30) days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted. If a presentence report is not required, the court may sentence the defendant at the time the judgment of conviction is entered. However, the court may not pronounce sentence at that time without:
(1) inquiring as to whether an adjournment is desired by the defendant; and
(2) informing the victim, if present, of a victim's right to make a statement concerning the crime and the sentence.
When an adjournment is requested, the defendant shall state its purpose and the court may allow a reasonable time for adjournment.
(c) If:
(1) the state in the manner prescribed by IC 35-34-1-2.5 sought an increased penalty by alleging that the person was previously convicted of the offense; and
(2) the person was convicted of the subsequent offense in a jury trial;
the jury shall reconvene for the sentencing hearing. The person shall be sentenced to receive the increased penalty if the jury (or the court, if the trial is to the court alone) finds that the state has proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the person had a previous conviction for the offense.
(d) If the felony is nonsuspendible under IC 35-50-2-2 (before its repeal) or IC 35-50-2-2.2, the judge shall order the defendant, if the defendant has previously been released on bail or recognizance, to be imprisoned in the county or local penal facility pending sentencing.
(e) Upon entering a conviction for a felony, the court shall designate a victim representative if the victim is deceased, incapacitated, or less than eighteen (18) years of age.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.50-1984, SEC.8; P.L.131-1985, SEC.14; P.L.36-1990, SEC.11; P.L.168-2014, SEC.56.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 38. Proceedings Following Dismissal, Verdict, or Finding
35-38-1-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
35-38-1-1. Judgment of Conviction; Pronouncement of Sentence
35-38-1-1.3. Statement of Reasons for Imposing Particular Sentence; Not Required if Advisory Sentence Is Imposed
35-38-1-1.5. Converting Level 6 Felony to Class a Misdemeanor
35-38-1-2.5. Crime of Deception
35-38-1-3. Presentence Hearing
35-38-1-4. Presence of Defendant When Sentence Pronounced; Pronouncement of Sentence Against Defendant Corporation
35-38-1-5. Informing Defendant of Verdict and Court's Finding; Defendant's Statement; Inclusion of Cost of Incarceration in Sentencing Order
35-38-1-6. Judgment and Sentence When Defendant Charged and Found Guilty of Offense and Included Offense
35-38-1-7. Repealed
35-38-1-7.1. Considerations in Imposing Sentence
35-38-1-7.5. Sexually Violent Predators
35-38-1-7.7. Crime of Domestic Violence; Sentence Procedures
35-38-1-7.8. Credit Restricted Felons
35-38-1-8. Presentence Report to Be Considered by Court Before Sentencing; Advisement of Victim of Right to Make Statement
35-38-1-8.5. Presentence Investigation; Notice to Victim; Victim Impact Statement; Contents
35-38-1-9. "Recommendation" and "Victim"; Presentence Investigation Matters; Certification by Probation Officer When No Written Statements Submitted
35-38-1-9.5. Confidential Information; Individual With Human Immunodeficiency Virus (Hiv); Sex Crimes and Controlled Substances
35-38-1-10. Presentence Investigation; Physical or Mental Examination
35-38-1-10.5. Screening Test for Serious Diseases; Sex Crimes and Controlled Substances; Confirmatory Test; Presentence Investigation; Privileged Communications; Civil and Criminal Immunity
35-38-1-10.6. Crime Victims; Notice That Criminal Had Antibodies for Human Immunodeficiency Virus (Hiv); Counseling
35-38-1-10.7. Repealed
35-38-1-11. Presentence Memorandum by Convicted Person
35-38-1-12. Presentence Investigation; Advising Defendant of Contents and Conclusions; Copy of Presentence Report; Opportunity for Victim to Make Statement; Sources of Confidential Information
35-38-1-13. Confidentiality of Presentence Report or Memoranda
35-38-1-14. Imprisonment; Transmission of Certain Information to Department of Correction
35-38-1-15. Erroneous Sentence; Nature; Correction
35-38-1-16. Certified Copies of Corrected or Modified Sentence
35-38-1-17. Sentence Modification; Conditions; Not Permitted for Certain Offenders
35-38-1-18. Fines and Costs; Suspension of Fines; Commitment Instead of Fine; Default
35-38-1-19. Repealed
35-38-1-20. Repealed
35-38-1-21. Home Detention; Petition and Hearing
35-38-1-22. Juveniles; Service of Misdemeanor Sentences in Juvenile Detention Facilities
35-38-1-23. Repealed
35-38-1-24. Community Transition Program; Level 5 or Level 6 Felony
35-38-1-25. Community Transition Program; Murder and Level 1 Through Level 4 Felony
35-38-1-26. Repealed
35-38-1-27. Persons Required to Provide a DNA Sample as a Condition of a Sentence
35-38-1-28. Fingerprinting Required After Sentencing; Exception; Transmission of Fingerprints to Prosecuting Attorney and Department of Correction; Immunity
35-38-1-29. Lifetime Parole for Sexually Violent Predators Not Committed to the Department of Correction
35-38-1-30. Sentence; Refrain From Contact
35-38-1-31. Abstracts of Judgment
35-38-1-32. Court Notification of Potential Habitual Violator Offenses
35-38-1-33. Sex Offender Residency Waiver