Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-17. Sentence Modification; Conditions; Not Permitted for Certain Offenders
Sec. 17. (a) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-5.5-21, this section applies to a person who:
* * *
(13) Burglary as Class A felony or a Class B felony (IC 35-43-2-1) (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or burglary as a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony (IC 35-43-2-1) (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).
(14) Unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon (IC 35-47-4-5).
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
(f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-348) of the crime for which the convicted person is serving the sentence.
(g) The court may suspend a sentence for a felony under this section only if suspension is permitted under IC 35-50-2-2.2.
(h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.
(i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing or suspending a sentence under this section if:
(1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence; and
(2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver of the right to be present when the order to reduce or suspend the sentence is considered.
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
(k) This subsection applies to a convicted person who is a violent criminal. A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
* * *