Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-17. Sentence Modification; Conditions; Not Permitted for Certain Offenders
Sec. 17. (a) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-5.5-21, this section applies to a person who:
* * *
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
(f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-348) of the crime for which the convicted person is serving the sentence.
(g) The court may suspend a sentence for a felony under this section only if suspension is permitted under IC 35-50-2-2.2.
(h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.
(i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing or suspending a sentence under this section if:
(1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence; and
(2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver of the right to be present when the order to reduce or suspend the sentence is considered.
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred sixty-five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any consecutive period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
(k) This subsection applies to a convicted person who is a violent criminal. A convicted person who is a violent criminal may, not later than three hundred sixty-five (365) days from the date of sentencing, file one (1) petition for sentence modification under this section without the consent of the prosecuting attorney. After the elapse of the three hundred sixty-five (365) day period, a violent criminal may not file a petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
(l) A person may not waive the right to sentence modification under this section as part of a plea agreement. Any purported waiver of the right to sentence modification under this section in a plea agreement is invalid and unenforceable as against public policy. This subsection does not prohibit the finding of a waiver of the right to:
(1) have a court modify a sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement, as described under subsection (e); or
(2) sentence modification for any other reason, including failure to comply with the provisions of this section.
(m) Notwithstanding subsection (k), a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014, and before May 15, 2015, may file one (1) petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, even if the person has previously filed a petition for sentence modification.
As added by P.L.311-1983, SEC.3. Amended by P.L.317-1985, SEC.1; P.L.204-1986, SEC.1; P.L.240-1991(ss2), SEC.92; P.L.291-2001, SEC.224; P.L.2-2005, SEC.123; P.L.1-2010, SEC.141; P.L.114-2012, SEC.78; P.L.158-2013, SEC.396; P.L.168-2014, SEC.58; P.L.164-2015, SEC.2; P.L.13-2016, SEC.12; P.L.45-2018, SEC.2.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 35. Criminal Law and Procedure
Article 38. Proceedings Following Dismissal, Verdict, or Finding
35-38-1-0.1. Application of Certain Amendments to Chapter
35-38-1-1. Judgment of Conviction; Pronouncement of Sentence
35-38-1-1.3. Statement of Reasons for Imposing Particular Sentence; Not Required if Advisory Sentence Is Imposed
35-38-1-1.5. Converting Level 6 Felony to Class a Misdemeanor
35-38-1-2. "Victim Representative" Defined; Sentencing; Date; Hearing for Increased Penalty; Imprisonment Pending Sentencing
35-38-1-2.5. Crime of Deception
35-38-1-3. Presentence Hearing
35-38-1-4. Presence of Defendant When Sentence Pronounced; Pronouncement of Sentence Against Defendant Corporation
35-38-1-5. Informing Defendant of Verdict and Court's Finding; Defendant's Statement; Inclusion of Cost of Incarceration in Sentencing Order
35-38-1-6. Judgment and Sentence When Defendant Charged and Found Guilty of Offense and Included Offense
35-38-1-7. Repealed
35-38-1-7.1. Considerations in Imposing Sentence
35-38-1-7.5. Sexually Violent Predators
35-38-1-7.7. Crime of Domestic Violence; Sentence Procedures
35-38-1-7.8. Credit Restricted Felons
35-38-1-8. Presentence Report to Be Considered by Court Before Sentencing; Advisement of Victim of Right to Make Statement
35-38-1-8.5. Presentence Investigation; Notice to Victim; Victim Impact Statement; Contents
35-38-1-9. "Recommendation" and "Victim"; Presentence Investigation Matters; Certification by Probation Officer When No Written Statements Submitted
35-38-1-9.5. Confidential Information; Individual With Human Immunodeficiency Virus (Hiv); Sex Crimes and Controlled Substances
35-38-1-10. Presentence Investigation; Physical or Mental Examination
35-38-1-10.5. Screening Test for Serious Diseases; Sex Crimes and Controlled Substances; Confirmatory Test; Presentence Investigation; Privileged Communications; Civil and Criminal Immunity
35-38-1-10.6. Crime Victims; Notice That Criminal Had Antibodies for Human Immunodeficiency Virus (Hiv); Counseling
35-38-1-10.7. Repealed
35-38-1-11. Presentence Memorandum by Convicted Person
35-38-1-12. Presentence Investigation; Advising Defendant of Contents and Conclusions; Copy of Presentence Report; Opportunity for Victim to Make Statement; Sources of Confidential Information
35-38-1-13. Confidentiality of Presentence Report or Memoranda
35-38-1-14. Imprisonment; Transmission of Certain Information to Department of Correction
35-38-1-15. Erroneous Sentence; Nature; Correction
35-38-1-16. Certified Copies of Corrected or Modified Sentence
35-38-1-18. Fines and Costs; Suspension of Fines; Commitment Instead of Fine; Default
35-38-1-19. Repealed
35-38-1-20. Repealed
* * *