Indiana Code
Chapter 1. Entry of Judgment and Sentencing
35-38-1-17. Sentence Modification; Conditions; Not Permitted for Certain Offenders
Sec. 17. (a) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-5.5-21, this section applies to a person who:
(1) commits an offense; or
(2) is sentenced;
before July 1, 2014.
(b) This section does not apply to a credit restricted felon.
(c) Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal.
(d) As used in this section, "violent criminal" means a person convicted of any of the following offenses:
(1) Murder (IC 35-42-1-1).
(2) Attempted murder (IC 35-41-5-1).
(3) Voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3).
(4) Involuntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-4).
(5) Reckless homicide (IC 35-42-1-5).
(6) Aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5).
(7) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2).
(8) Rape (IC 35-42-4-1).
(9) Criminal deviate conduct (IC 35-42-4-2) (before its repeal).
(10) Child molesting (IC 35-42-4-3).
(11) Sexual misconduct with a minor as a Class A felony under IC 35-42-4-9(a)(2) or a Class B felony under IC 35-42-4-9(b)(2) (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or sexual misconduct with a minor as a Level 1 felony under IC 35-42-4-9(a)(2) or a Level 2 felony under IC 35-42-4-9(b)(2) (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).
(12) Robbery as a Class A felony or a Class B felony (IC 35-42-5-1) (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or robbery as a Level 2 felony or a Level 3 felony (IC 35-42-5-1) (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).
(13) Burglary as Class A felony or a Class B felony (IC 35-43-2-1) (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) or burglary as a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony (IC 35-43-2-1) (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014).
(14) Unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon (IC 35-47-4-5).
(e) At any time after:
(1) a convicted person begins serving the person's sentence; and
(2) the court obtains a report from the department of correction concerning the convicted person's conduct while imprisoned;
the court may reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence that the court was authorized to impose at the time of sentencing. However, if the convicted person was sentenced under the terms of a plea agreement, the court may not, without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, reduce or suspend the sentence and impose a sentence not authorized by the plea agreement. The court must incorporate its reasons in the record.
(f) If the court sets a hearing on a petition under this section, the court must give notice to the prosecuting attorney and the prosecuting attorney must give notice to the victim (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-348) of the crime for which the convicted person is serving the sentence.
(g) The court may suspend a sentence for a felony under this section only if suspension is permitted under IC 35-50-2-2.2.
(h) The court may deny a request to suspend or reduce a sentence under this section without making written findings and conclusions.
(i) The court is not required to conduct a hearing before reducing or suspending a sentence under this section if:
(1) the prosecuting attorney has filed with the court an agreement of the reduction or suspension of the sentence; and
(2) the convicted person has filed with the court a waiver of the right to be present when the order to reduce or suspend the sentence is considered.
* * *