Indiana Code
Chapter 4. Bank Deposits and Collections
26-1-4-401. When Bank May Charge Customer's Account
Sec. 401. (a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank.
(b) A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
(c) A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in IC 26-1-4-403(b) for stop-payment orders, and must be received at such time and in such manner as to afford the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the bank takes any action with respect to the check described in IC 26-1-4-303. If a bank charges against the account of a customer a check before the date stated in the notice of postdating, the bank is liable for damages for the loss resulting from its act. The loss may include damages for dishonor of subsequent items under IC 26-1-4-402.
(d) A bank that in good faith makes payment to a holder may charge the indicated account of its customer according to:
(1) the original terms of the altered item; or
(2) the terms of the completed item, even though the bank knows the item has been completed unless the bank has notice that the completion was improper.
Formerly: Acts 1963, c.317, s.4-401. As amended by P.L.222-1993, SEC.36.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 26. Commercial Law
Article 1. Uniform Commercial Code
26-1-4-101. Short Title
26-1-4-102. Applicability
26-1-4-102.5. Application of Bank Provisions to Supervised Financial Organizations
26-1-4-103. Variation by Agreement; Measure of Damages; Action Constituting Ordinary Care
26-1-4-104. Definitions and Index of Definitions
26-1-4-105. "Bank"; "Depositary Bank"; "Payor Bank"; "Intermediary Bank"; "Collecting Bank"; "Presenting Bank"
26-1-4-106. Payable Through or Payable at Bank; Collecting Bank
26-1-4-107. Separate Office of Bank
26-1-4-108. Time of Receipt of Items
26-1-4-109. Delays
26-1-4-110. Electronic Presentment
26-1-4-111. Statute of Limitations
26-1-4-201. Status of Collecting Banks as Agent and Provisional Status of Credits; Applicability of Chapter; Item Endorsed "Pay Any Bank"
26-1-4-202. Responsibility for Collection or Return; When Action Timely
26-1-4-203. Effect of Instructions
26-1-4-204. Methods of Sending and Presenting; Sending Directly to Payor Bank
26-1-4-205. Depositary Bank Holder of Unendorsed Items
26-1-4-206. Transfer Between Banks
26-1-4-207. Transfer Warranties
26-1-4-208. Presentment Warranties
26-1-4-209. Encoding and Retention Warranties
26-1-4-210. Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents, and Proceeds
26-1-4-211. When Bank Gives Value for Purposes of Holder in Due Course
26-1-4-212. Presentment by Notice of Item Not Payable By, Through, or at Bank; Liability of Drawer or Endorser
26-1-4-213. Medium and Time of Settlement by Bank
26-1-4-214. Right of Charge-Back or Refund; Liability of Collecting Bank; Return of Item
26-1-4-215. Final Payment of Item by Payor Bank; When Provisional Debits and Credits Become Final; When Certain Credits Become Available for Withdrawal
26-1-4-216. Insolvency and Preference
26-1-4-301. Deferred Posting; Recovery of Payment by Return of Items; Time of Dishonor; Return of Items by Payor Bank
26-1-4-302. Payor Bank's Responsibility for Late Return of Item
26-1-4-303. When Items Subject to Notice, Stop-Payment Order, Legal Process, or Setoff; Order in Which Items May Be Charged or Certified
26-1-4-402. Bank's Liability to Customer for Wrongful Dishonor; Time of Determining Insufficiency of Account
26-1-4-403. Customer's Right to Stop Payment; Burden of Proof of Loss
26-1-4-404. Bank Not Obligated to Pay Check More Than Six Months Old
26-1-4-405. Death or Incompetence of Customer
26-1-4-406. Customer's Duty to Discover and Report Unauthorized Signature or Alteration
26-1-4-407. Payor Bank's Right to Subrogation on Improper Payment
26-1-4-501. Handling of Documentary Drafts; Duty to Send for Presentment and to Notify Customer of Dishonor
26-1-4-502. Presentment of "On Arrival" Drafts
26-1-4-503. Responsibility of Presenting Bank for Documents and Goods; Report of Reasons for Dishonor; Referee in Case Needed
26-1-4-504. Privilege of Presenting Bank to Deal With Goods; Security Interest for Expenses