Sec. 419. (a) If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument ("accommodated party") and another party to the instrument ("accommodation party") signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party "for accommodation".
* * *
(c) A person signing an instrument is presumed to be an accommodation party and there is notice that the instrument is signed for accommodation if the signature is an anomalous endorsement or is accompanied by words indicating that the signer is acting as surety or guarantor with respect to the obligation of another party to the instrument. Except as provided in IC 26-1-3.1-605, the obligation of an accommodation party to pay the instrument is not affected by the fact that the person enforcing the obligation had notice when the instrument was taken by that person that the accommodation party signed the instrument for accommodation.
(d) If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating unambiguously that the party is guaranteeing collection rather than payment of the obligation of another party to the instrument, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument only if:
(1) execution of judgment against the other party has been returned unsatisfied;
(2) the other party is insolvent or in an insolvency proceeding;
(3) the other party cannot be served with process; or
(4) it is otherwise apparent that payment cannot be obtained from the other party.
(e) If the signature of a party to an instrument is accompanied by words indicating that the party guarantees payment or the signer signs the instrument as an accommodation party in some other manner that does not unambiguously indicate an intention to guarantee collection rather than payment, the signer is obliged to pay the amount due on the instrument to a person entitled to enforce the instrument in the same circumstances as the accommodated party would be obliged, without prior resort to the accommodated party by the person entitled to enforce the instrument.
(f) An accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. In proper circumstances, an accommodation party may obtain relief that requires the accommodated party to perform its obligations on the instrument. An accommodated party that pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party.
As added by P.L.222-1993, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.135-2009, SEC.11.
Structure Indiana Code
Article 1. Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 3.1. Negotiable Instruments
26-1-3.1-104. Negotiable Instrument
26-1-3.1-105. Issue of Instrument
26-1-3.1-106. Unconditional Promise or Order
26-1-3.1-107. Instrument Payable in Foreign Money
26-1-3.1-108. Payable on Demand or at Definite Time
26-1-3.1-109. Payable to Bearer or to Order
26-1-3.1-110. Identification of Person to Whom Instrument Is Payable
26-1-3.1-111. Place of Payment
26-1-3.1-113. Date of Instrument
26-1-3.1-114. Contradictory Terms of Instrument
26-1-3.1-115. Incomplete Instrument
26-1-3.1-116. Joint and Several Liability; Contribution
26-1-3.1-117. Other Agreements Affecting Instrument
26-1-3.1-118. Statute of Limitations
26-1-3.1-119. Notice of Right to Defend Action
26-1-3.1-202. Negotiation Subject to Rescission
26-1-3.1-203. Transfer of Instrument; Rights Acquired by Transfer
26-1-3.1-205. Special Endorsement; Blank Endorsement; Anomalous Endorsement
26-1-3.1-206. Restrictive Endorsement
26-1-3.1-301. Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
26-1-3.1-302. Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-303. Value and Consideration
26-1-3.1-304. Overdue Instrument
26-1-3.1-305. Defenses and Claims in Recoupment
26-1-3.1-306. Claims to an Instrument
26-1-3.1-307. Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty
26-1-3.1-308. Proof of Signatures and Status as Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-309. Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument
26-1-3.1-310. Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which Taken
26-1-3.1-311. Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument
26-1-3.1-312. Lost Check; Assertion of Claim to Obligated Bank
26-1-3.1-402. Signature by Representative
26-1-3.1-403. Unauthorized Signature
26-1-3.1-404. Impostors; Fictitious Payees
26-1-3.1-405. Employer's Responsibility for Fraudulent Endorsement by Employee
26-1-3.1-406. Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration of Instrument
26-1-3.1-408. Drawee Not Liable on Unaccepted Draft
26-1-3.1-409. Acceptance of Draft; Certified Check
26-1-3.1-410. Acceptance Varying Draft
26-1-3.1-411. Refusal to Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, and Certified Checks
26-1-3.1-412. Obligation of Issuer of Note or Cashier's Check
26-1-3.1-413. Obligation of Acceptor
26-1-3.1-414. Obligation of Drawer
26-1-3.1-415. Obligation of Endorser
26-1-3.1-416. Transfer Warranties
26-1-3.1-417. Presentment Warranties
26-1-3.1-418. Payment or Acceptance by Mistake
26-1-3.1-419. Instruments Signed for Accommodation
26-1-3.1-420. Conversion of Instrument
26-1-3.1-502.5. Surcharge After Dishonor
26-1-3.1-503. Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-504. Excused Presentment and Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-505. Evidence of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-601. Discharge and Effect of Discharge
26-1-3.1-603. Tender of Payment
26-1-3.1-604. Discharge by Cancellation or Renunciation
26-1-3.1-605. Release or Extension of an Obligor's Obligation