Indiana Code
Chapter 3.1. Negotiable Instruments
26-1-3.1-104. Negotiable Instrument
Sec. 104. (a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it:
(1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
(2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(3) does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain:
(A) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment;
(B) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral; or
(C) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of an obligor.
(b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
(c) An order that meets all of the requirements of subsection (a), except subdivision (1), and otherwise falls within the definition of "check" in subsection (f) is a negotiable instrument and a check.
(d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by IC 26-1-3.1.
(e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a "draft" if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the definition of both "note" and "draft", a person entitled to enforce the instrument may treat it as either.
(f) "Check" means:
(1) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank; or
(2) a cashier's check or teller's check.
An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as "money order".
(g) "Cashier's check" means a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.
(h) "Teller's check" means a draft drawn by a bank:
(1) on another bank; or
(2) payable at or through a bank.
(i) "Traveler's check" means an instrument that:
(1) is payable on demand;
(2) is drawn on or payable at or through a bank;
(3) is designated by the term "traveler's check" or by a substantially similar term; and
(4) requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.
(j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money. A certificate of deposit is a note of the bank.
As added by P.L.222-1993, SEC.5.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 26. Commercial Law
Article 1. Uniform Commercial Code
26-1-3.1-101. Short Title
26-1-3.1-102. Subject Matter
26-1-3.1-103. Definitions
26-1-3.1-105. Issue of Instrument
26-1-3.1-106. Unconditional Promise or Order
26-1-3.1-107. Instrument Payable in Foreign Money
26-1-3.1-108. Payable on Demand or at Definite Time
26-1-3.1-109. Payable to Bearer or to Order
26-1-3.1-110. Identification of Person to Whom Instrument Is Payable
26-1-3.1-111. Place of Payment
26-1-3.1-112. Interest
26-1-3.1-113. Date of Instrument
26-1-3.1-114. Contradictory Terms of Instrument
26-1-3.1-115. Incomplete Instrument
26-1-3.1-116. Joint and Several Liability; Contribution
26-1-3.1-117. Other Agreements Affecting Instrument
26-1-3.1-118. Statute of Limitations
26-1-3.1-119. Notice of Right to Defend Action
26-1-3.1-201. Negotiation
26-1-3.1-202. Negotiation Subject to Rescission
26-1-3.1-203. Transfer of Instrument; Rights Acquired by Transfer
26-1-3.1-204. Endorsement
26-1-3.1-205. Special Endorsement; Blank Endorsement; Anomalous Endorsement
26-1-3.1-206. Restrictive Endorsement
26-1-3.1-207. Reacquisition
26-1-3.1-301. Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
26-1-3.1-302. Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-303. Value and Consideration
26-1-3.1-304. Overdue Instrument
26-1-3.1-305. Defenses and Claims in Recoupment
26-1-3.1-306. Claims to an Instrument
26-1-3.1-307. Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty
26-1-3.1-308. Proof of Signatures and Status as Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-309. Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument
26-1-3.1-310. Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which Taken
26-1-3.1-311. Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument
26-1-3.1-312. Lost Check; Assertion of Claim to Obligated Bank
26-1-3.1-401. Signature
26-1-3.1-402. Signature by Representative
26-1-3.1-403. Unauthorized Signature
26-1-3.1-404. Impostors; Fictitious Payees
26-1-3.1-405. Employer's Responsibility for Fraudulent Endorsement by Employee
26-1-3.1-406. Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration of Instrument
26-1-3.1-407. Alteration
26-1-3.1-408. Drawee Not Liable on Unaccepted Draft
26-1-3.1-409. Acceptance of Draft; Certified Check
26-1-3.1-410. Acceptance Varying Draft
26-1-3.1-411. Refusal to Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, and Certified Checks
26-1-3.1-412. Obligation of Issuer of Note or Cashier's Check
26-1-3.1-413. Obligation of Acceptor
26-1-3.1-414. Obligation of Drawer
26-1-3.1-415. Obligation of Endorser
26-1-3.1-416. Transfer Warranties
26-1-3.1-417. Presentment Warranties
26-1-3.1-418. Payment or Acceptance by Mistake
26-1-3.1-419. Instruments Signed for Accommodation
26-1-3.1-420. Conversion of Instrument
26-1-3.1-501. Presentment
26-1-3.1-502. Dishonor
26-1-3.1-502.5. Surcharge After Dishonor
26-1-3.1-503. Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-504. Excused Presentment and Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-505. Evidence of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-601. Discharge and Effect of Discharge
26-1-3.1-602. Payment
26-1-3.1-603. Tender of Payment
26-1-3.1-604. Discharge by Cancellation or Renunciation
26-1-3.1-605. Release or Extension of an Obligor's Obligation