Indiana Code
Chapter 3.1. Negotiable Instruments
26-1-3.1-310. Effect of Instrument on Obligation for Which Taken
Sec. 310. (a) Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier's check, or teller's check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in payment of the obligation. Discharge of the obligation does not affect any liability that the obligor may have as an endorser of the instrument.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection (a), if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of the check.
(2) In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the payment.
(3) Except as provided in subdivision (4), if the check or note is dishonored and the obligee of the obligation for which the instrument was taken is the person entitled to enforce the instrument, the obligee may enforce either the instrument or the obligation. In the case of an instrument of a third person which is negotiated to the obligee by the obligor, discharge of the obligor on the instrument also discharges the obligation.
(4) If the person entitled to enforce the instrument taken for an obligation is a person other than the obligee, the obligee may not enforce the obligation to the extent the obligation is suspended. If the obligee is the person entitled to enforce the instrument but no longer has possession of it because it was lost, stolen, or destroyed, the obligation may not be enforced to the extent of the amount payable on the instrument, and to that extent the obligee's rights against the obligor are limited to enforcement of the instrument.
(c) If an instrument other than one described in subsection (a) or (b) is taken for an obligation, the effect is:
(1) that stated in subsection (a) if the instrument is one on which a bank is liable as maker or acceptor; or
(2) that stated in subsection (b) in any other case.
As added by P.L.222-1993, SEC.5.
Structure Indiana Code
Indiana Code
Title 26. Commercial Law
Article 1. Uniform Commercial Code
26-1-3.1-101. Short Title
26-1-3.1-102. Subject Matter
26-1-3.1-103. Definitions
26-1-3.1-104. Negotiable Instrument
26-1-3.1-105. Issue of Instrument
26-1-3.1-106. Unconditional Promise or Order
26-1-3.1-107. Instrument Payable in Foreign Money
26-1-3.1-108. Payable on Demand or at Definite Time
26-1-3.1-109. Payable to Bearer or to Order
26-1-3.1-110. Identification of Person to Whom Instrument Is Payable
26-1-3.1-111. Place of Payment
26-1-3.1-112. Interest
26-1-3.1-113. Date of Instrument
26-1-3.1-114. Contradictory Terms of Instrument
26-1-3.1-115. Incomplete Instrument
26-1-3.1-116. Joint and Several Liability; Contribution
26-1-3.1-117. Other Agreements Affecting Instrument
26-1-3.1-118. Statute of Limitations
26-1-3.1-119. Notice of Right to Defend Action
26-1-3.1-201. Negotiation
26-1-3.1-202. Negotiation Subject to Rescission
26-1-3.1-203. Transfer of Instrument; Rights Acquired by Transfer
26-1-3.1-204. Endorsement
26-1-3.1-205. Special Endorsement; Blank Endorsement; Anomalous Endorsement
26-1-3.1-206. Restrictive Endorsement
26-1-3.1-207. Reacquisition
26-1-3.1-301. Person Entitled to Enforce Instrument
26-1-3.1-302. Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-303. Value and Consideration
26-1-3.1-304. Overdue Instrument
26-1-3.1-305. Defenses and Claims in Recoupment
26-1-3.1-306. Claims to an Instrument
26-1-3.1-307. Notice of Breach of Fiduciary Duty
26-1-3.1-308. Proof of Signatures and Status as Holder in Due Course
26-1-3.1-309. Enforcement of Lost, Destroyed, or Stolen Instrument
26-1-3.1-311. Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument
26-1-3.1-312. Lost Check; Assertion of Claim to Obligated Bank
26-1-3.1-401. Signature
26-1-3.1-402. Signature by Representative
26-1-3.1-403. Unauthorized Signature
26-1-3.1-404. Impostors; Fictitious Payees
26-1-3.1-405. Employer's Responsibility for Fraudulent Endorsement by Employee
26-1-3.1-406. Negligence Contributing to Forged Signature or Alteration of Instrument
26-1-3.1-407. Alteration
26-1-3.1-408. Drawee Not Liable on Unaccepted Draft
26-1-3.1-409. Acceptance of Draft; Certified Check
26-1-3.1-410. Acceptance Varying Draft
26-1-3.1-411. Refusal to Pay Cashier's Checks, Teller's Checks, and Certified Checks
26-1-3.1-412. Obligation of Issuer of Note or Cashier's Check
26-1-3.1-413. Obligation of Acceptor
26-1-3.1-414. Obligation of Drawer
26-1-3.1-415. Obligation of Endorser
26-1-3.1-416. Transfer Warranties
26-1-3.1-417. Presentment Warranties
26-1-3.1-418. Payment or Acceptance by Mistake
26-1-3.1-419. Instruments Signed for Accommodation
26-1-3.1-420. Conversion of Instrument
26-1-3.1-501. Presentment
26-1-3.1-502. Dishonor
26-1-3.1-502.5. Surcharge After Dishonor
26-1-3.1-503. Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-504. Excused Presentment and Notice of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-505. Evidence of Dishonor
26-1-3.1-601. Discharge and Effect of Discharge
26-1-3.1-602. Payment
26-1-3.1-603. Tender of Payment
26-1-3.1-604. Discharge by Cancellation or Renunciation
26-1-3.1-605. Release or Extension of an Obligor's Obligation