(720 ILCS 5/Tit. V heading)
Sec. 36-1. Property subject to forfeiture.
(a) Any vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is subject to forfeiture under this Article if the vessel or watercraft, vehicle, or aircraft is used with the knowledge
and consent of the owner in the commission of or in the attempt to commit as
defined in Section 8-4 of this Code:
(b) In addition, any mobile or portable equipment used in the commission of an
act which is in violation of Section 7g of the Metropolitan Water Reclamation
District Act shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture under the same
procedures provided in this Article for the seizure and forfeiture of vessels or watercraft,
vehicles, and aircraft, and any such equipment shall be deemed a vessel or watercraft, vehicle,
or aircraft for purposes of this Article.
(c) In addition, when a person discharges a firearm at another individual from a vehicle with
the knowledge and consent of the owner of the vehicle and with the intent to
cause death or great bodily harm to that individual and as a result causes
death or great bodily harm to that individual, the vehicle shall be subject to
seizure and forfeiture under the same procedures provided in this Article for
the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles used in violations of clauses (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subsection (a) of this Section.
(d) If the spouse of the owner of a vehicle seized for
an offense described in subsection (g) of Section 6-303 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code,
a violation of
subdivision (d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(D), (d)(1)(G), (d)(1)(H), or (d)(1)(I)
of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle
Code, or Section 9-3 of this
Code makes a showing
that the seized vehicle is the only source of transportation and it is
determined that the financial hardship to the family as a result of the seizure
outweighs the benefit to the State from the seizure, the vehicle may be
forfeited to the spouse or family member and the title to the vehicle shall be
transferred to the spouse or family member who is properly licensed and who
requires the use of the vehicle for employment or family transportation
purposes. A written declaration of forfeiture of a vehicle under this
Section shall be sufficient cause for the title to be transferred to the spouse
or family member. The provisions of this paragraph shall apply only to one
forfeiture per vehicle. If the vehicle is the subject of a subsequent
forfeiture proceeding by virtue of a subsequent conviction of either spouse or
the family member, the spouse or family member to whom the vehicle was
forfeited under the first forfeiture proceeding may not utilize the
provisions of this paragraph in another forfeiture proceeding. If the owner of
the vehicle seized owns more than one vehicle,
the procedure set out in this paragraph may be used for only one vehicle.
(e) In addition, property subject to forfeiture under Section 40 of the Illinois Streetgang
Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act may be seized and forfeited under this
Article.
(Source: P.A. 99-78, eff. 7-20-15; 100-512, eff. 7-1-18.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-982)