Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-7. Unlawful use of recorded sounds or images.
(a) A person commits unlawful use of recorded sounds or images when he or she knowingly or recklessly:
(b) A person commits unlawful use of unidentified sound or audio visual recordings when he or she knowingly, recklessly, or negligently for profit manufacturers, sells, distributes, vends, circulates, performs, leases, possesses, or otherwise deals in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings or causes the manufacture, sale, distribution, vending, circulation, performance, lease, or other dealing in and with unidentified sound or audio visual recordings.
(c) For the purposes of this Section, "owner" means the person who owns the master sound recording on
which sound is recorded and from which the transferred recorded sounds are
directly or indirectly derived, or the person who owns the rights to record
or authorize the recording of a live performance.
For the purposes of this Section, "manufacturer" means the person who actually makes or causes to be made a sound or audio visual recording. "Manufacturer" does not include a person who manufactures the medium upon which sounds or visual images can be recorded or stored, or who manufactures the cartridge or casing itself.
(d) Sentence. Unlawful use of recorded sounds or images or unidentified sound or audio visual recordings is a Class
4 felony; however:
(e) Upon conviction of any violation of subsection (b), the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution to any owner or lawful producer of a master sound or audio visual recording, or to the trade association representing such owner or lawful producer, that has suffered injury resulting from the crime. The order of restitution shall be based on the aggregate wholesale value of lawfully manufactured and authorized sound or audio visual recordings corresponding to the non-conforming recorded devices involved in the offense, and shall include investigative costs relating to the offense.
(f) Subsection (a) of this Section shall neither enlarge nor diminish the rights
of parties in private litigation.
(g) Subsection (a) of this Section does not apply to any person engaged in the business
of radio or television broadcasting who transfers, or causes to be
transferred, any sounds (other than from the sound track of a
motion picture) solely for the purpose of broadcast transmission.
(h) Each individual manufacture, distribution or sale
or transfer for a consideration of such recorded devices in
contravention of subsection (a) of this Section constitutes
a separate violation of this Section. Each individual manufacture, sale, distribution, vending, circulation, performance, lease, possession, or other dealing in and with an unidentified sound or audio visual recording under subsection (b) of this Section constitutes a separate violation of this Section.
(i) Any sound or audio visual recordings containing transferred
sounds or a performance whose transfer was not authorized by the owner of
the master sound recording or performance, or any unidentified sound or audio visual recording used, in violation of this Section, or
in the attempt to commit such violation as defined in Section 8-4, or in a conspiracy to commit such violation as defined in Section 8-2, or in a
solicitation to commit such offense as defined in Section 8-1, may be
confiscated and destroyed upon conclusion of the case or cases to which
they are relevant, except that the court may enter an order preserving them
as evidence for use in other cases or pending the final determination of
an appeal.
(j) It is an affirmative defense to any charge of unlawful use of
recorded sounds or images that the recorded sounds or images so used are
public domain material. For purposes of this Section, recorded sounds are
deemed to be in the public domain if the recorded sounds were copyrighted
pursuant to the copyright laws of the United States, as the same may be
amended from time to time, and the term of the copyright and any extensions
or renewals thereof has expired.
(k) With respect to sound recordings (other than accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual work), this Section applies only to sound recordings that were initially recorded before February 15, 1972.
(Source: P.A. 97-538, eff. 1-1-12; 97-597, eff. 1-1-12; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/16-8)