Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-2. Second degree murder.
(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits
the offense of first degree murder as defined in paragraph (1) or (2) of
subsection (a) of Section 9-1 of this Code and either of the following
mitigating factors are present:
(b) Serious provocation is conduct sufficient to excite an intense
passion in a reasonable person provided, however, that an action that does not otherwise constitute serious provocation cannot qualify as serious provocation because of the discovery, knowledge, or disclosure of the victim's sexual orientation as defined in Section 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.
(c) When evidence of
either of the mitigating factors defined in subsection (a) of this Section
has been presented, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove either
mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence before the defendant
can be found guilty of second degree murder. The burden of proof, however,
remains on the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the
elements of first degree murder and, when appropriately raised, the absence
of circumstances at the time of the killing that would justify or exonerate
the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code.
(d) Sentence. Second degree murder is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 100-460, eff. 1-1-18.)
(720 ILCS 5/9-2.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 9-2.1)