Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-9.2. Custodial sexual misconduct.
(a) A person commits custodial sexual misconduct
when: (1) he or
she is an employee of a penal system and engages in sexual conduct or sexual
penetration with a person who is in the custody of that penal system; (2)
he or she is an employee of a treatment and detention facility and engages in
sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of
that
treatment and detention facility; or (3) he or she is an employee of a law enforcement agency and engages in sexual conduct or sexual penetration with a person who is in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee.
(b) A probation or supervising officer, surveillance agent, or aftercare specialist commits custodial
sexual misconduct when the probation or supervising officer, surveillance
agent, or aftercare specialist engages in sexual
conduct or sexual penetration with a probationer, parolee, or releasee or
person serving a term of conditional release who is
under the supervisory, disciplinary, or custodial authority of the
officer or agent or employee so
engaging in the sexual conduct or sexual penetration.
(c) Custodial sexual misconduct is a Class 3 felony.
(d) Any person convicted of violating this Section immediately shall forfeit
his or her employment with a law enforcement agency, a penal system, a treatment and detention facility,
or a conditional release program.
(e) In this Section, the consent of the probationer, parolee,
releasee, inmate in custody of the penal system or person detained or
civilly committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act, or a person in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee
shall not be a defense to a
prosecution under this Section. A person is deemed incapable of consent, for
purposes of this Section, when he or she is a probationer, parolee, releasee,
inmate in custody of a penal system or person detained or civilly
committed under the Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act, or a person in the custody of a law enforcement agency or employee.
(f) This Section does not apply to:
(g) In this Section:
(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17; 100-693, eff. 8-3-18; 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-9.3)