Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-1b. State's Attorney's bad check diversion program.
(a) In this Section:
"Offender" means a person charged with, or for whom probable cause
exists to charge the person with, deceptive practices.
"Pretrial diversion" means the decision of a prosecutor to refer an
offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal charges against
the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case
will not be charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.
"Restitution" means all amounts payable to a victim of deceptive practices
under the bad check diversion program created under this Section, including
the amount of the check and any transaction fees payable to a victim as set
forth in subsection (g)
but does not include amounts
recoverable under Section 3-806 of the Uniform Commercial Code and subsection (E) of Section
17-1 of this Code.
(b) A State's Attorney may create within his or her office a bad check
diversion program for offenders who agree to voluntarily participate in the
program instead of undergoing prosecution. The program may be conducted by the
State's Attorney or by a private entity under contract with the State's
Attorney. If the State's Attorney contracts with a private entity to perform
any services in operating the program, the entity shall operate under the
supervision, direction, and control of the State's Attorney. Any private entity
providing services under this Section is not a "collection agency" as that
term is defined under the Collection Agency Act.
(c) If an offender is referred to the State's Attorney, the State's
Attorney may determine whether the offender is appropriate for acceptance in
the
program. The State's Attorney may consider, but shall not be limited to
consideration of, the
following factors:
(d) The bad check diversion program may require an offender to do one or
more of the following:
(e) If an offender is diverted to the program, the State's Attorney shall
agree in writing not to prosecute the offender upon the offender's successful
completion of the program conditions. The State's Attorney's agreement to
divert the offender shall specify the
offenses that will not be prosecuted by identifying the checks involved in the
transactions.
(f) The State's Attorney, or private entity under contract with the
State's Attorney, may collect a fee from an offender diverted to the State's
Attorney's bad check diversion program. This fee may be deposited in a
bank account maintained by the State's Attorney for the purpose of
depositing fees and paying the expenses of the program or for use in the enforcement and prosecution of criminal laws. The State's
Attorney may require that the fee be paid directly to a private entity that
administers the program under a contract with the State's Attorney.
The amount of the administrative fees collected by the State's Attorney
under the program may not exceed $35 per check. The county board may,
however, by ordinance, increase the fees allowed by this Section if the
increase is justified by an acceptable cost study showing that the fees
allowed by this Section are not sufficient to cover the cost of providing the
service.
(g) (1) The private entity shall be required to maintain adequate general liability insurance of $1,000,000 per occurrence as well as adequate coverage for potential loss resulting from employee dishonesty. The State's Attorney may require a surety bond payable to the State's Attorney if in the State's Attorney's opinion it is determined that the private entity is not adequately insured or funded.
(h) The State's Attorney, or private entity under contract with the
State's Attorney, shall recover, in addition to the face amount of the
dishonored check or draft, a transaction fee to defray the costs and expenses
incurred by a victim who received a dishonored check that was made or
delivered by the offender. The face amount of the dishonored check or draft and
the transaction fee shall be paid by the State's Attorney or private entity
under contract with the State's Attorney to the victim as
restitution for the offense. The amount of the transaction fee must not
exceed: $25 if the face amount of the check or draft does not exceed $100;
$30 if the face amount of the check or draft is greater than $100 but does not
exceed $250; $35 if the face amount of the check or draft is greater than
$250 but does not exceed $500; $40 if the face amount of the
check or draft is greater than $500 but does not exceed $1,000; and $50 if the
face amount of the check or draft is greater than $1,000.
(i) The offender, if aggrieved by an action of the private
entity contracted to operate a bad check diversion program, may submit a
grievance to
the State's Attorney who may then resolve the grievance. The private entity
must give notice to the offender that the grievance procedure is available. The
grievance procedure shall be established by the State's Attorney.
(Source: P.A. 95-41, eff. 1-1-08; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-2)