Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1. First degree murder; death penalties; exceptions; separate
hearings; proof; findings; appellate procedures; reversals.
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(b) Aggravating Factors. A defendant who at the time of the
commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and who has
been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death if:
(b-5) Aggravating Factor; Natural Life Imprisonment. A defendant who has been found guilty of first degree murder and who at the time of the commission of the offense had attained the age of 18 years or more may be sentenced to natural life imprisonment if
(i) the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, (ii) the defendant knew or should have
known that the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, and (iii) the murdered individual was killed in the course of acting in his or her capacity as a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, or to prevent him or her from acting in that capacity, or in retaliation
for his or her acting in that capacity.
(c) Consideration of factors in Aggravation and Mitigation.
The court shall consider, or shall instruct the jury to consider any
aggravating and any mitigating factors which are relevant to the
imposition of the death penalty. Aggravating factors may include but
need not be limited to those factors set forth in subsection (b).
Mitigating factors may include but need not be limited to the following:
* * *
sentencing proceeding to determine the existence of factors set forth in
subsection (b) and to consider any aggravating or mitigating factors as
indicated in subsection (c). The proceeding shall be conducted:
(e) Evidence and Argument.
During the proceeding any information relevant to any of the factors
set forth in subsection (b) may be presented by either the State or the
defendant under the rules governing the admission of evidence at
criminal trials. Any information relevant to any additional aggravating
factors or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be
presented by the State or defendant regardless of its admissibility
under the rules governing the admission of evidence at criminal trials.
The State and the defendant shall be given fair opportunity to rebut any
information received at the hearing.
(f) Proof.
The burden of proof of establishing the existence of any of the
factors set forth in subsection (b) is on the State and shall not be
satisfied unless established beyond a reasonable doubt.
(g) Procedure - Jury.
If at the separate sentencing proceeding the jury finds that none of
the factors set forth in subsection (b) exists, the court shall sentence
the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified
Code of Corrections. If there is a unanimous finding by the jury that
one or more of the factors set forth in subsection (b) exist, the jury
shall consider aggravating and mitigating factors as instructed by the
court and shall determine whether the sentence of death shall be
* * *
appropriate sentence, the court shall set forth reasons in writing
including what facts or circumstances the court relied upon,
along with any relevant
documents, that compelled the court to non-concur with the sentence. This
document and any attachments shall be part of the record for appellate
review. The court shall be bound by the jury's sentencing determination.
If after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, one or more
jurors determines that death is not the appropriate sentence,
the
court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(h) Procedure - No Jury.
In a proceeding before the court alone, if the court finds that none
of the factors found in subsection (b) exists, the court shall sentence
the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified
Code of Corrections.
If the Court determines that one or more of the factors set forth in
subsection (b) exists, the Court shall consider any aggravating and
mitigating factors as indicated in subsection (c). If the Court
determines, after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, that
death is the appropriate sentence, the Court shall sentence the
defendant to death.
If
the court finds that death is not the
appropriate sentence, the
court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(h-5) Decertification as a capital case.
* * *