Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31-4. Obstructing justice.
(a) A person obstructs justice when, with intent to prevent the apprehension
or obstruct the prosecution or defense of any person, he or she knowingly commits
any of the following acts:
(b) Sentence.
(Source: P.A. 97-1079, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/31-4.5)