Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-1.2. Solicitation of murder for hire.
(a) A person commits
the offense of solicitation of murder for hire when, with the intent that the offense of
first degree murder be committed, he or she procures another to commit that
offense pursuant to any contract, agreement, understanding, command, or
request for money or anything of value.
(b) Sentence. Solicitation of murder for hire is a Class X felony, and a
person convicted of solicitation of murder for hire
shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 20 years and
not more than 40 years, except that a person convicted of solicitation of murder for hire when the person solicited was a person under the age of 17 years shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than 60 years.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-2)