Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-25. Retail theft.
(a) A person commits retail theft when he or she knowingly:
(b) Theft by emergency exit. A person commits theft by emergency exit when he or she commits a retail theft as defined in subdivisions (a)(1) through (a)(8) of this Section and to facilitate the theft he or she leaves the retail mercantile establishment by use of a designated emergency exit.
(c) Permissive inference. If any person:
To "conceal" merchandise means that, although there may be some notice of its presence, that merchandise is not visible through ordinary observation.
(d) Venue. Multiple thefts committed by the same person as part of a continuing course of conduct in different jurisdictions that have been aggregated in one jurisdiction may be prosecuted in any jurisdiction in which one or more of the thefts occurred.
(e) For the purposes of this Section, "theft detection shielding device" means any laminated or coated bag or device designed and intended to shield merchandise from detection by an electronic or magnetic theft alarm sensor.
(f) Sentence.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
(720 ILCS 5/16-25.1)