Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31A-1.1. Bringing Contraband into a Penal Institution;
Possessing Contraband in a Penal Institution.
(a) A person commits bringing contraband into a penal
institution when he or she knowingly and without authority of any person designated
or authorized to grant this authority (1) brings an item of contraband into
a penal institution or (2) causes another to bring an item of
contraband into a penal institution or (3) places an item of
contraband in such proximity to a penal institution as to give an
inmate access to the contraband.
(b) A person commits possessing contraband in a
penal institution when he or she knowingly possesses contraband in a penal institution,
regardless of the intent with which he or she possesses it.
(c) (Blank).
(d) Sentence.
(e) It shall be an affirmative defense to subsection
(b), that
the possession was specifically authorized by rule, regulation, or
directive of the governing authority of the penal institution or order
issued under it.
(f) It shall be an affirmative defense to subsection (a)(1) and
subsection (b) that the person bringing into or possessing
contraband in a penal institution had been arrested, and that person
possessed the contraband at the time of his
or her arrest, and that the contraband was brought into or possessed in the penal
institution by that person as a direct and immediate result of his or her arrest.
(g) Items confiscated may be retained for use by the Department of
Corrections or disposed of as deemed appropriate by the Chief Administrative
Officer in accordance with Department rules or disposed of as required by
law.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14.)
(720 ILCS 5/31A-1.2) (from Ch. 38, par. 31A-1.2)