Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-26. Detention; affirmative defense.
(a) Detention. Any merchant who has reasonable grounds to
believe that a person has committed retail theft may detain the person,
on or off the premises of a retail mercantile
establishment, in a reasonable manner and for a reasonable
length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
A merchant may make a detention as permitted in this Section off the premises of a
retail mercantile establishment only if such detention is pursuant to an
immediate pursuit
of such person.
A merchant shall be deemed to have reasonable grounds to make a
detention for the purposes of this Section if the merchant detains a person
because such person has in his or her possession either a theft detection
shielding device or a theft detection device remover.
(b) Affirmative defense. A detention as permitted in this Section
does not constitute an arrest or an unlawful restraint, as defined in Section
10-3 of this Code,
nor shall it render the merchant liable to the person so detained.
(c) For the purposes of this Section, "minor" means a person who is less than 19 years of age, is unemancipated, and resides with his or her parent or parents or legal guardian.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
(720 ILCS 5/16-27)