Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1. First degree murder; death penalties; exceptions; separate
hearings; proof; findings; appellate procedures; reversals.
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(b) Aggravating Factors. A defendant who at the time of the
commission of the offense has attained the age of 18 or more and who has
been found guilty of first degree murder may be sentenced to death if:
(b-5) Aggravating Factor; Natural Life Imprisonment. A defendant who has been found guilty of first degree murder and who at the time of the commission of the offense had attained the age of 18 years or more may be sentenced to natural life imprisonment if
(i) the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, (ii) the defendant knew or should have
known that the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, and (iii) the murdered individual was killed in the course of acting in his or her capacity as a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, or to prevent him or her from acting in that capacity, or in retaliation
for his or her acting in that capacity.
(c) Consideration of factors in Aggravation and Mitigation.
The court shall consider, or shall instruct the jury to consider any
aggravating and any mitigating factors which are relevant to the
imposition of the death penalty. Aggravating factors may include but
need not be limited to those factors set forth in subsection (b).
* * *