Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-1. First degree murder; death penalties; exceptions; separate
hearings; proof; findings; appellate procedures; reversals.
(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
* * *
known that the murdered individual was a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, and (iii) the murdered individual was killed in the course of acting in his or her capacity as a physician, physician assistant, psychologist, nurse, or advanced practice registered nurse, or to prevent him or her from acting in that capacity, or in retaliation
for his or her acting in that capacity.
(c) Consideration of factors in Aggravation and Mitigation.
The court shall consider, or shall instruct the jury to consider any
aggravating and any mitigating factors which are relevant to the
imposition of the death penalty. Aggravating factors may include but
need not be limited to those factors set forth in subsection (b).
Mitigating factors may include but need not be limited to the following:
Provided, however, that an action that does not otherwise mitigate first degree murder cannot qualify as a mitigating factor for first degree murder because of the discovery, knowledge, or disclosure of the victim's sexual orientation as defined in Section 1-103 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.
(d) Separate sentencing hearing.
Where requested by the State, the court shall conduct a separate
sentencing proceeding to determine the existence of factors set forth in
subsection (b) and to consider any aggravating or mitigating factors as
indicated in subsection (c). The proceeding shall be conducted:
(e) Evidence and Argument.
During the proceeding any information relevant to any of the factors
set forth in subsection (b) may be presented by either the State or the
defendant under the rules governing the admission of evidence at
criminal trials. Any information relevant to any additional aggravating
factors or any mitigating factors indicated in subsection (c) may be
presented by the State or defendant regardless of its admissibility
under the rules governing the admission of evidence at criminal trials.
The State and the defendant shall be given fair opportunity to rebut any
information received at the hearing.
(f) Proof.
The burden of proof of establishing the existence of any of the
factors set forth in subsection (b) is on the State and shall not be
satisfied unless established beyond a reasonable doubt.
(g) Procedure - Jury.
If at the separate sentencing proceeding the jury finds that none of
the factors set forth in subsection (b) exists, the court shall sentence
the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified
Code of Corrections. If there is a unanimous finding by the jury that
one or more of the factors set forth in subsection (b) exist, the jury
shall consider aggravating and mitigating factors as instructed by the
court and shall determine whether the sentence of death shall be
imposed. If the jury determines unanimously, after weighing the factors in
aggravation and mitigation, that death is the appropriate sentence, the court shall sentence the defendant to death.
If the court does not concur with the jury determination that death is the
appropriate sentence, the court shall set forth reasons in writing
including what facts or circumstances the court relied upon,
along with any relevant
documents, that compelled the court to non-concur with the sentence. This
document and any attachments shall be part of the record for appellate
review. The court shall be bound by the jury's sentencing determination.
If after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, one or more
jurors determines that death is not the appropriate sentence,
the
court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(h) Procedure - No Jury.
In a proceeding before the court alone, if the court finds that none
of the factors found in subsection (b) exists, the court shall sentence
the defendant to a term of imprisonment under Chapter V of the Unified
Code of Corrections.
If the Court determines that one or more of the factors set forth in
subsection (b) exists, the Court shall consider any aggravating and
mitigating factors as indicated in subsection (c). If the Court
determines, after weighing the factors in aggravation and mitigation, that
death is the appropriate sentence, the Court shall sentence the
defendant to death.
If
the court finds that death is not the
appropriate sentence, the
court shall sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment under
Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(h-5) Decertification as a capital case.
In a case in which the defendant has been found guilty of first degree murder
by a judge or jury, or a case on remand for resentencing, and the State seeks
the death penalty as an appropriate
sentence,
on the court's own motion or the written motion of the defendant, the court
may decertify the case as a death penalty case if the court finds that the only
evidence supporting the defendant's conviction is the uncorroborated testimony
of an informant witness, as defined in Section 115-21 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, concerning the confession or admission of the defendant or
that the sole evidence against the defendant is a single eyewitness or single
accomplice without any other corroborating evidence.
If the court decertifies the case as a capital case
under either of the grounds set forth above, the court shall issue a
written finding. The State may pursue its right to appeal the decertification
pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 604(a)(1). If the court does not
decertify the case as a capital case, the matter shall proceed to the
eligibility phase of the sentencing hearing.
(i) Appellate Procedure.
The conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic
* * *