Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-2. Conspiracy.
(a) Elements of the offense.
A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with intent that an offense be
committed, he or she agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No
person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in
furtherance of that agreement is alleged and proved to have been committed
by him or her or by a co-conspirator.
(b) Co-conspirators. It is not a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with
whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(c) Sentence.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-2.1)
Sec. 8-2.1.
Conspiracy against civil rights.
(a) Offense. A person commits conspiracy against civil rights when, without
legal justification, he or
she,
with the intent to interfere with the free exercise of any right or privilege
secured by the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the
State
of Illinois, the laws of the United States, or the laws of the State of
Illinois by any person or persons, agrees with another to inflict physical harm
on any other person
or the threat of physical harm on any other person and either the accused or a
co-conspirator has committed any act in furtherance of that agreement.
(b) Co-conspirators.
It shall not be a defense to conspiracy against civil rights that a person or
persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:
(c) Sentence. Conspiracy against civil rights is a Class 4 felony for a
first offense and a Class 2 felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(Source: P.A. 92-830, eff. 1-1-03.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-3)
Sec. 8-3.
Defense.
It is a defense to a charge of solicitation or conspiracy that if the
criminal object were achieved the accused would not be guilty of an
offense.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-4)