Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 9-3.4. Concealment of homicidal death.
(a) A person commits the offense of concealment of homicidal death when
he or she knowingly conceals the death of any other person with knowledge that such other
person has died by homicidal means.
(b) Nothing in this Section prevents the defendant from also being
charged with and tried for the first degree murder, second degree
murder, or involuntary manslaughter of the person whose
death is concealed.
(b-5) For purposes of this Section:
"Conceal" means the performing of some act or acts for the purpose of preventing or
delaying the discovery of a death by homicidal means. "Conceal" means something more than
simply withholding knowledge or failing to disclose information.
"Homicidal means" means any act or acts, lawful
or unlawful, of a person that cause the death of another person.
(c) Sentence. Concealment of homicidal death is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/9-3.5)