Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33E-2. Definitions. In this Act:
(a) "Public contract" means any
contract for goods, services or construction let to any person with or
without bid by any unit of State or local government.
* * *
corporation, joint venture or other entity, but does not include a unit
of State or local government.
(e) "Person employed by any unit of State or local government" means
any employee of a unit of State or local government and any person defined in
subsection (d) who is authorized by such unit of State or local government
to act on its behalf in relation to any public contract.
(f) "Sheltered market" has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 8b of the Business Enterprise for Minorities, Women, and Persons with Disabilities Act; except that, with respect to State contracts set aside for award to service-disabled veteran-owned small businesses and veteran-owned small businesses pursuant to Section 45-57 of the Illinois Procurement Code, "sheltered market" means procurements pursuant to that Section.
(g) "Kickback" means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift, gratuity,
thing of value, or compensation of any kind which is provided, directly or
indirectly, to any prime contractor, prime contractor employee,
subcontractor, or subcontractor employee for the purpose of improperly
obtaining or rewarding favorable treatment in connection with a prime
contract or in connection with a subcontract relating to a prime contract.
(h) "Prime contractor" means any person who has entered into
a public contract.
(i) "Prime contractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or
agent of a prime contractor.
(i-5) "Stringing" means knowingly structuring a contract
or job order to avoid the contract or job order being subject to competitive
bidding requirements.
(j) "Subcontract" means a contract or contractual action entered into by
a prime contractor or subcontractor for the purpose of obtaining goods or
services of any kind under a prime contract.
(k) "Subcontractor" (1) means any person, other than the prime
contractor, who offers to furnish or furnishes any goods or services of any
kind under a prime contract or a subcontract entered into in connection
with such prime contract; and (2) includes any person who offers to furnish
or furnishes goods or services to the prime contractor or a higher tier
subcontractor.
(l) "Subcontractor employee" means any officer, partner, employee, or
agent of a subcontractor.
(Source: P.A. 100-391, eff. 8-25-17.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-3)
Sec. 33E-3.
Bid-rigging.
A person commits the offense of bid-rigging
when he knowingly agrees with any person who is, or but for such agreement
would be, a competitor of such person concerning any bid submitted or not
submitted by such person or another to a unit of State or local government
when with the intent that the bid submitted or not submitted will result in
the award of a contract to such person or another and he either (1)
provides such person or receives from another information concerning the
price or other material term or terms of the bid which would otherwise not
be disclosed to a competitor in an independent noncollusive submission of
bids or (2) submits a bid that is of such a price or other material term or
terms that he does not intend the bid to be accepted.
Bid-rigging is a Class 3 felony. Any person convicted of this offense
or any similar offense of any state or the United States which contains
the same elements as this offense shall be barred for 5 years from the date
of conviction from contracting with any unit of State or local government.
No corporation shall be barred from contracting with any unit of State or
local government as a result of a conviction under this Section of any
employee or agent of such corporation if the employee so convicted is no
longer employed by the corporation and: (1) it has been finally
adjudicated not guilty or (2) if it demonstrates to the governmental
entity with which it seeks to contract and that entity finds that the
commission of the offense was neither authorized, requested, commanded, nor
performed by a director, officer or a high managerial agent in behalf of
the corporation as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section
5-4 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-150.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-4)
Sec. 33E-4.
Bid rotating.
A person commits the offense of bid
rotating when, pursuant to any collusive scheme or agreement with another,
he engages in a pattern over time (which, for the purposes of
this Section, shall include at least 3 contract bids within a period of 10
years, the most recent of which occurs after the effective date of this
amendatory Act of 1988) of submitting sealed bids to units of State or
local government with the intent that the award of such bids rotates, or is
distributed among, persons or business entities which submit bids on a
substantial number of the same contracts. Bid rotating is a Class 2 felony.
Any person convicted of this offense or any similar offense of any state
or the United States which contains the same elements as this offense
shall be permanently barred from contracting with any unit of State or
local government. No corporation shall be barred from contracting with any
unit of State or local government as a result of a conviction under this
Section of any employee or agent of such corporation if the employee so
convicted is no longer employed by the corporation and: (1) it has been
finally adjudicated not guilty or (2) if it demonstrates to the
governmental entity with which it seeks to contract and that entity finds
that the commission of the offense was neither authorized, requested,
commanded, nor performed by a director, officer or a high managerial agent
in behalf of the corporation as provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (a)
of Section 5-4 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 86-150.)
(720 ILCS 5/33E-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 33E-5)
Sec. 33E-5.
* * *