Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-7. Gambling contracts void.
(a) All promises, notes, bills, bonds, covenants, contracts, agreements,
judgments, mortgages, or other securities or conveyances made, given,
granted, drawn, or entered into, or executed by any person whatsoever,
where the whole or any part of the consideration thereof is for any
money or thing of value, won or obtained in violation of any Section of
this Article are null and void.
(b) Any obligation void under this Section may be set aside and vacated
by any court of competent jurisdiction, upon a complaint filed for that
purpose, by the person so granting, giving, entering into, or executing the
same, or by his executors or administrators, or by any creditor, heir,
legatee, purchaser or other person interested therein; or if a judgment,
the same may be set aside on motion of any person stated above, on due
notice thereof given.
(c) No assignment of any obligation void under this Section may in any
manner affect the defense of the person giving, granting, drawing, entering
into or executing such obligation, or the remedies of any person interested
therein.
(d) This Section shall not prevent a licensed owner of a riverboat
gambling operation, a casino gambling operation, or an organization gaming licensee under the Illinois Gambling
Act and the Illinois Horse Racing Act of 1975 from instituting a cause of
action to collect any amount due and owing under an extension of credit to a
gambling patron as authorized under Section 11.1 of the Illinois
Gambling Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19.)
(720 ILCS 5/28-8) (from Ch. 38, par. 28-8)