Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 29D-20. Making a terrorist threat.
(a) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat when, with the
intent to intimidate or coerce a significant portion of a civilian population,
he or she in any manner knowingly threatens to commit
or threatens to cause the commission of a terrorist act as defined in
Section 29D-10(1) and thereby causes a
reasonable expectation or fear of the imminent commission of a terrorist act as
defined in Section 29D-10(1) or of another terrorist act as defined in Section
29D-10(1).
(b) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this Section that at the
time the defendant made the terrorist threat, unknown to the defendant, it was
impossible to carry out the threat, nor is it a defense that the threat was not
made to a person who was a subject or intended victim of the threatened act.
(c) Sentence. Making a terrorist threat is a Class X felony.
(d) In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, the court shall
order any person convicted of making a terrorist threat involving a threat that a bomb or explosive device has been placed in a school to reimburse the unit of government that employs the emergency response officer or officers that were dispatched to the school for the cost of the search for a bomb or explosive device. For the purposes of this Section, "emergency response" means any incident requiring a response by a police officer, a firefighter, a State Fire Marshal employee, or an ambulance.
(Source: P.A. 96-413, eff. 8-13-09.)
(720 ILCS 5/29D-25)