Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-2. Definitions.
(a) A "gambling device" is any clock, tape machine, slot machine or
other machines or device for the reception of money or other thing of value
on chance or skill or upon the action of which money or other thing of
value is staked, hazarded, bet, won, or lost; or any mechanism, furniture,
fixture, equipment, or other device designed primarily for use in a gambling
place. A "gambling device" does not include:
(a-5) "Internet" means an interactive computer service or system or an
information service, system, or access software provider that provides or
enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, and includes,
but is not limited to, an information service, system, or access software
provider that provides access to a network system commonly known as the
Internet, or any comparable system or service and also includes, but is not
limited to, a World Wide Web page, newsgroup, message board, mailing list, or
chat area on any interactive computer service or system or other online
service.
(a-6) "Access" has the meaning ascribed to the term in Section 17-55.
(a-7) "Computer" has the meaning ascribed to the term in Section 17-0.5.
(b) A "lottery" is any scheme or procedure whereby one or more prizes
are distributed by chance among persons who have paid or promised
consideration for a chance to win such prizes, whether such scheme or
procedure is called a lottery, raffle, gift, sale, or some other name, excluding savings promotion raffles authorized under Section 5g of the Illinois Banking Act, Section 7008 of the Savings Bank Act, Section 42.7 of the Illinois Credit Union Act, Section 5136B of the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 25a), or Section 4 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1463).
(c) A "policy game" is any scheme or procedure whereby a person promises
or guarantees by any instrument, bill, certificate, writing, token, or other
device that any particular number, character, ticket, or certificate shall
in the event of any contingency in the nature of a lottery entitle the
purchaser or holder to receive money, property, or evidence of debt.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 101-87, eff. 1-1-20; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(720 ILCS 5/28-3)
(from Ch. 38, par. 28-3)