Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 19-2. Possession of burglary tools.
(a) A person commits
possession of burglary tools when he
or she possesses any key, tool, instrument, device, or any explosive, suitable for
use in breaking into a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor
vehicle, railroad car, or any
depository designed for the safekeeping of property, or any part thereof,
with intent to enter that place and with intent to commit therein a
felony or theft. The trier of fact may infer from the possession of a key designed for lock bumping an intent to commit a felony or theft; however, this inference does not apply to any peace officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency, or to any person or agency licensed under the Private Detective, Private Alarm, Private Security, Fingerprint Vendor, and Locksmith Act of 2004. For the purposes of this Section, "lock bumping" means a lock picking technique for opening a pin tumbler lock using a specially-crafted bumpkey.
(a-5) A person also commits possession of burglary tools when he or she, knowingly and with the intent to enter the motor vehicle and with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft, possesses a device designed to:
(b) Sentence. Possession of burglary tools is a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P.A. 102-903, eff. 1-1-23.)
(720 ILCS 5/19-2.5)