Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12C-60. Curfew.
(a) Curfew offenses.
(b) Curfew defenses. It is a defense to prosecution under subsection (a) that the minor was:
(c) Enforcement. Before taking any enforcement action under this Section, a law enforcement officer shall ask the apparent offender's age and reason for being in the public place. The officer shall not issue a citation or make an arrest under this Section unless the officer reasonably believes that an offense has occurred and that, based on any response and other circumstances, no defense in subsection (b) is present.
(d) Definitions. In this Section:
(e) Sentence. A violation of this Section
is a petty offense with a fine of not less than
$10 nor
more than $500, except that neither a person who has been made a ward of the
court under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, nor that person's legal guardian,
shall be subject to any fine. In addition to or instead of the
fine imposed
by this Section, the court may order a parent, legal guardian, or other person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this
Section to perform community service as determined by the court, except that
the legal guardian of a person who has been made a ward of the court under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987 may not be ordered to perform community service.
The dates and
times established for the performance of community service by the parent, legal
guardian, or other person convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this
Section shall not conflict with the dates and times that the person is
employed in his or her regular occupation.
(f) County, municipal and other local boards and bodies authorized to
adopt local police laws and regulations under the constitution and laws of
this State may exercise legislative or regulatory authority over this
subject matter by ordinance or resolution incorporating the substance of
this Section or increasing the requirements thereof or otherwise not in
conflict with this Section.
(Source: P.A. 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-982)