Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-9. Threatening public officials; human service providers.
(a) A person commits threatening a public official or human service provider when:
(a-5) For purposes of a threat to a sworn law enforcement officer, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the officer and not a generalized threat of harm.
(a-6) For purposes of a threat to a social worker, caseworker, investigator, or human service provider, the threat must contain specific facts indicative of a unique threat to the person, family or property of the individual and not a generalized threat of harm.
(b) For purposes of this Section:
(c) Threatening a public official or human service provider is a Class 3 felony for a
first offense and a Class 2 felony for a second or subsequent offense.
(Source: P.A. 100-1, eff. 1-1-18.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 12, Subdiv. 20 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/12-10) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-10)
(This Section was renumbered as Section 12C-35 by P.A. 97-1109.)