Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1.60. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse.
(a) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person commits criminal sexual abuse and any of the following aggravating circumstances exist (i) during the commission of the offense or (ii) for purposes of paragraph (7), as part of the same course of conduct as the commission of the offense:
(b) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18
years of age
and the person is a family member.
(c) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if:
(d) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim
who is at least 13
years of age but under 17 years of age and the person is at least 5 years
older than the victim.
(e) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is a
person with a severe or profound intellectual disability.
(f) A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if
that person commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is but under 18 years of age and
the person is 17 years of age or over and holds a position of trust,
authority, or supervision in relation to the victim.
(g) Sentence. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse for a violation of subsection (a), (b), (c), (d) or (e) of this Section is a Class 2 felony. Aggravated criminal sexual abuse for a violation of subsection (f) of this Section is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 102-567, eff. 1-1-22.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-1.70) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-17)