Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-1.8. Unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member.
(a) A person
commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when he or she knowingly:
(b) Unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member is a Class 2 felony for which the person, if sentenced to a term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to no less than 3 years and no more than 10 years. A period of probation, a term of periodic imprisonment or conditional discharge shall not be imposed for the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang member when the firearm was loaded or contained firearm ammunition and the court shall sentence the offender to not less than the minimum term of imprisonment authorized for the Class 2 felony.
(c) For purposes of this Section:
(Source: P.A. 96-829, eff. 12-3-09.)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1.9)