Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 16-27. Civil liability.
(a) A person who commits the offense of
retail theft as defined in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(8) of Section 16-25 shall be civilly liable to the merchant of the merchandise in an amount
consisting of:
(b) If a minor commits the offense of retail theft, the parents or guardian
of the minor shall be civilly liable as provided in this Section; however, a guardian appointed pursuant to the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 shall
not be liable under this Section. Total recovery under this Section shall
not exceed the maximum recovery permitted under Section 5 of the Parental
Responsibility Law. For the purposes of this Section, "minor" means a person who is less than 19 years of age, is unemancipated, and resides with his or her parent or parents or legal guardian.
(c) A conviction or a plea of guilty to the offense of retail theft is
not a prerequisite to the bringing of a civil suit under this Section.
(d) Judgments arising under this Section may be assigned.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12.)
(720 ILCS 5/16-28)