Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-2. Aggravated assault.
(a) Offense based on location of conduct. A person commits aggravated assault when he or she commits an assault against an individual who is on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, or a sports venue, or in a church, synagogue, mosque, or other building, structure, or place used for religious worship.
(b) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated assault when, in committing an assault, he or she knows the individual assaulted to be any of the following:
(c) Offense based on use of firearm, device, or motor vehicle. A person commits aggravated assault when, in committing an assault, he or she does any of the following:
(d) Sentence. Aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (a), (b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3), (b)(4), (b)(7), (b)(8), (b)(9), (c)(1), (c)(4), or (c)(9) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (b)(4) and (b)(7) is a Class 4 felony if a Category I, Category II, or Category III weapon is used in the commission of the assault. Aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (b)(4.1), (b)(5), (b)(6), (b)(10), (c)(2), (c)(5), (c)(6), or (c)(7) is a Class 4 felony. Aggravated assault as defined in subdivision (c)(3) or (c)(8) is a Class 3 felony.
(e) For the purposes of this Section, "Category I weapon", "Category II weapon", and "Category III weapon" have the meanings ascribed to those terms in Section 33A-1 of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 101-223, eff. 1-1-20; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-2.5)
(This Section was renumbered as Section 12-5.02 by P.A. 96-1551.)
Sec. 12-2.5.
(Renumbered).
(Source: P.A. 88-467. Renumbered by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-2.6)
(This Section was renumbered as Section 12-5.3 by P.A. 96-1551.)