Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-1. Gambling.
(a) A person commits gambling when he or she:
(b) Participants in any of the following activities shall not be
convicted of gambling:
(c) Sentence.
Gambling is a
Class A misdemeanor. A second or
subsequent conviction under subsections (a)(3) through (a)(12),
is a Class 4 felony.
(d) Circumstantial evidence.
In prosecutions under
this
Section circumstantial evidence shall have the same validity and weight as
in any criminal prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, Article 25, Section 25-915, eff. 6-28-19; 101-31, Article 35, Section 35-80, eff. 6-28-19; 101-109, eff. 7-19-19; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(720 ILCS 5/28-1.1)
(from Ch. 38, par. 28-1.1)