Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-9.1. Sexual exploitation of a child.
(a) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence
or virtual presence, or both, of a child and with knowledge that a child or one whom he or she believes to be a child would view his or her
acts, that person:
(a-5) A person commits sexual exploitation of a child who knowingly
entices, coerces, or persuades a child to remove the child's clothing for the
purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the person or the child, or
both.
(b) Definitions. As used in this Section:
"Sexual act" means masturbation, sexual conduct or sexual penetration
as defined in Section 11-0.1 of this Code.
"Sex offense" means any violation
Article 11 of this Code.
"Child" means a person under 17 years of age.
"Virtual presence" means an environment that is created with software and presented to the user and or receiver via the Internet, in such a way that the user appears in front of the receiver on the computer monitor or screen or hand-held portable electronic device, usually through a web camming program. "Virtual presence" includes primarily experiencing through sight or sound, or both, a video image that can be explored interactively at a personal computer or hand-held communication device, or both.
"Webcam" means a video capturing device connected to a computer or computer network that is designed to take digital photographs or live or recorded video which allows for the live transmission to an end user over the Internet.
(c) Sentence.
(720 ILCS 5/11-9.1A)