Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 29D-10. Definitions. As used in this Article, where not
otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent of
this Article:
(a) "Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected
* * *
dehydration, or milling.
(g-20) "Raw agricultural commodity" means any food in its raw or
natural state, including all fruits that are washed, colored, or otherwise
treated in their unpeeled natural form prior to marketing and honey that is in the comb or that is removed from the comb and in an unadulterated condition.
(g-25) "Endangering the food supply" means to knowingly:
"Endangering the food supply" does not include bona fide experiments and actions related to those experiments carried on by commonly recognized research facilities or actions by agricultural producers and animal health professionals who may inadvertently contribute to the spread of detrimental biological agents while employing generally acceptable management practices.
(g-30) "Endangering the water supply" means to knowingly contaminate a public or private water well or water reservoir or any water supply of a public utility or tamper with the production of bottled or packaged water or tamper with bottled or packaged water at a retail or wholesale mercantile establishment. "Endangering the water supply" does not include contamination of a public or private well or water reservoir
or any water supply of a public utility that may occur inadvertently
as part of the operation of a public utility or electrical generating station.
(h) "Livestock" means animals bred or raised for human consumption.
(i) "Crops" means plants raised for: (1) human consumption, (2) fruits
that
are intended for human consumption, (3) consumption by livestock, and (4)
fruits that are intended for consumption by livestock.
(j) "Communications systems" means any works, property, or material of
any radio, telegraph, telephone, microwave, or cable line, station, or system.
(k) "Substantial damage" means monetary damage greater than $100,000.
(l) "Terrorist act" or "act of terrorism" means: (1) any act that
is intended to cause or create a risk and does cause or create a risk of death
or great bodily harm to one or more persons;
(2) any act that disables or destroys the
usefulness or operation of any communications system; (3) any act or any series
of 2 or more acts committed in furtherance of a single intention, scheme, or
design that disables or destroys the usefulness or operation of
a computer network, computers, computer programs, or data used by any
industry, by any class of business, or by 5 or more businesses or by the
federal government, State government, any unit of local government, a public
utility, a manufacturer of pharmaceuticals, a national defense contractor, or
a manufacturer of chemical or biological products used in or in connection
with agricultural production; (4) any act that disables or causes substantial
damage to or
destruction of any structure or facility used in or used in connection with
ground, air, or water transportation; the production or distribution of
electricity, gas, oil, or other fuel (except for acts that occur inadvertently and as the result of
operation of the facility that produces or distributes electricity,
gas, oil, or other fuel); the treatment of sewage or the treatment
or distribution of water; or controlling the flow of any body of water; (5) any
act that causes substantial damage to or destruction of livestock or to crops
or a series of 2 or more acts committed in furtherance of a single intention,
scheme, or design which, in the aggregate, causes substantial damage to or
destruction of livestock or crops; (6) any act that causes substantial
damage to or destruction of any hospital or any building or facility used by
the federal government, State government, any unit of local government or
by a national defense contractor or by a public utility, a manufacturer of
pharmaceuticals, a manufacturer of chemical or biological products used in or
in connection with agricultural production or the storage or processing of
agricultural products or the preparation of agricultural products for food or
food products intended for resale or for feed for livestock; (7) any act
that causes substantial damage to any building containing 5 or more
businesses of any type or to any building in which 10 or more people reside; (8) endangering the food supply; or (9) endangering the water supply.
(m) "Terrorist" and "terrorist organization" means any person who
engages or is about to engage in a terrorist act with the intent to intimidate
or coerce a significant portion of a civilian population.
(n) "Material support or resources" means currency or other financial
securities, financial services, lodging, training, safe houses, false
documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons,
lethal substances, explosives, personnel, transportation, any other kind of
physical assets or intangible property, and expert services or expert
assistance.
(o) "Person" has the meaning given in Section 2-15 of this Code
and, in addition to that meaning, includes, without limitation, any charitable
organization, whether incorporated or unincorporated, any professional fund
raiser, professional solicitor, limited liability company, association, joint
stock company, association, trust, trustee, or any group of people formally or
informally affiliated or associated for a common purpose, and any officer,
director, partner, member, or agent of any person.
(p) "Render criminal assistance" means to do any of the following with
the intent to prevent, hinder, or delay the discovery or apprehension of, or
the lodging of a criminal charge against, a person who he or she knows or
believes has committed an offense under this Article or is being sought by law
enforcement officials for the commission of an offense under this Article, or
* * *