Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-1. Unlawful use of weapons.
(a) A person commits the offense of unlawful use of weapons when
he knowingly:
(b) Sentence. A person convicted of a violation of subsection 24-1(a)(1)
through (5), subsection 24-1(a)(10),
subsection 24-1(a)(11), subsection 24-1(a)(13), or 24-1(a)(15) commits a Class A
misdemeanor.
A person convicted of a violation of subsection
24-1(a)(8) or 24-1(a)(9) commits a
Class 4 felony; a person
convicted of a violation of subsection 24-1(a)(6), 24-1(a)(7)(ii), 24-1(a)(7)(iii), or 24-1(a)(16)
commits a Class 3 felony. A person convicted of a violation of subsection
24-1(a)(7)(i) commits a Class 2 felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3 years and not more than 7 years, unless the weapon is possessed in the
passenger compartment of a motor vehicle as defined in Section 1-146 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code, or on the person, while the weapon is loaded, in which
case it shall be a Class X felony. A person convicted of a
second or subsequent violation of subsection 24-1(a)(4), 24-1(a)(8),
24-1(a)(9),
24-1(a)(10), or 24-1(a)(15) commits a Class 3 felony. A person convicted of a violation of subsection 24-1(a)(2.5) or 24-1(a)(14) commits a Class 2 felony. The possession of each weapon or device in violation of this Section constitutes a single and separate violation.
(c) Violations in specific places.
(d) The presence in an automobile other than a public omnibus of any
weapon, instrument or substance referred to in subsection (a)(7) is
prima facie evidence that it is in the possession of, and is being
carried by, all persons occupying such automobile at the time such
weapon, instrument or substance is found, except under the following
circumstances: (i) if such weapon, instrument or instrumentality is
found upon the person of one of the occupants therein; or (ii) if such
weapon, instrument or substance is found in an automobile operated for
hire by a duly licensed driver in the due, lawful and proper pursuit of
his or her trade, then such presumption shall not apply to the driver.
(e) Exemptions.
(Source: P.A. 101-223, eff. 1-1-20; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-1116, eff. 1-10-23.)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1.1) (from Ch. 38, par. 24-1.1)