Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 28-5. Seizure of gambling devices and gambling funds.
(a) Every device designed for gambling which is incapable of lawful use
or every device used unlawfully for gambling shall be considered a
"gambling device", and shall be subject to seizure, confiscation and
destruction by the Illinois State Police or by any municipal, or other
local authority, within whose jurisdiction the same may be found. As used
in this Section, a "gambling device" includes any slot machine, and
includes any machine or device constructed for the reception of money or
other thing of value and so constructed as to return, or to cause someone
to return, on chance to the player thereof money, property or a right to
receive money or property. With the exception of any device designed for
gambling which is incapable of lawful use, no gambling device shall be
forfeited or destroyed unless an individual with a property interest in
said device knows of the unlawful use of the device.
(b) Every gambling device shall be seized and forfeited to the county
wherein such seizure occurs. Any money or other thing of value integrally
related to acts of gambling shall be seized and forfeited to the county
wherein such seizure occurs.
(c) If, within 60 days after any seizure pursuant to subparagraph
(b) of this Section, a person having any property interest in the seized
property is charged with an offense, the court which renders judgment
upon such charge shall, within 30 days after such judgment, conduct a
forfeiture hearing to determine whether such property was a gambling device
at the time of seizure. Such hearing shall be commenced by a written
petition by the State, including material allegations of fact, the name
and address of every person determined by the State to have any property
interest in the seized property, a representation that written notice of
the date, time and place of such hearing has been mailed to every such
person by certified mail at least 10 days before such date, and a
request for forfeiture. Every such person may appear as a party and
present evidence at such hearing. The quantum of proof required shall
be a preponderance of the evidence, and the burden of proof shall be on
the State. If the court determines that the seized property was
a gambling device at the time of seizure, an order of forfeiture and
disposition of the seized property shall be entered: a gambling device
shall be received by the State's Attorney, who shall effect its
destruction, except that valuable parts thereof may be liquidated and
the resultant money shall be deposited in the general fund of the county
wherein such seizure occurred; money and other things of value shall be
received by the State's Attorney and, upon liquidation, shall be
deposited in the general fund of the county wherein such seizure
occurred. However, in the event that a defendant raises the defense
that the seized slot machine is an antique slot machine described in
subparagraph (b) (7) of Section 28-1 of this Code and therefore he is
exempt from the charge of a gambling activity participant, the seized
antique slot machine shall not be destroyed or otherwise altered until a
final determination is made by the Court as to whether it is such an
antique slot machine. Upon a final determination by the Court of this
question in favor of the defendant, such slot machine shall be
immediately returned to the defendant. Such order of forfeiture and
disposition shall, for the purposes of appeal, be a final order and
judgment in a civil proceeding.
(d) If a seizure pursuant to subparagraph (b) of this Section is not
followed by a charge pursuant to subparagraph (c) of this Section, or if
the prosecution of such charge is permanently terminated or indefinitely
discontinued without any judgment of conviction or acquittal (1) the
State's Attorney shall commence an in rem proceeding for the forfeiture
and destruction of a gambling device, or for the forfeiture and deposit
in the general fund of the county of any seized money or other things of
value, or both, in the circuit court and (2) any person having any
property interest in such seized gambling device, money or other thing
of value may commence separate civil proceedings in the manner provided
by law.
(e) Any gambling device displayed for sale to a riverboat gambling
operation, casino gambling operation, or organization gaming facility or used to train occupational licensees of a riverboat gambling
operation, casino gambling operation, or organization gaming facility as authorized under the Illinois Gambling Act is exempt from
seizure under this Section.
(f) Any gambling equipment, devices, and supplies provided by a licensed
supplier in accordance with the Illinois Gambling Act which are removed
from a riverboat, casino, or organization gaming facility for repair are exempt from seizure under this Section.
(g) The following video gaming terminals are exempt from seizure under this Section:
(h) Property seized or forfeited under this Section is subject to reporting under the Seizure and Forfeiture Reporting Act.
(i) Any sports lottery terminals provided by a central system provider that are removed from a lottery retailer for repair under the Sports Wagering Act are exempt from seizure under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, Article 25, Section 25-915, eff. 6-28-19; 101-31, Article 35, Section 35-80, eff. 6-28-19; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(720 ILCS 5/28-7)
(from Ch. 38, par. 28-7)