Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 31-4.5. Obstructing identification.
(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has:
(b) Sentence. Obstructing identification is a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 96-335, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/31-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 31-5)