Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-2. False personation; solicitation.
(a) False personation; solicitation.
(b) False personation; public officials and employees. A person commits a false personation if he or she knowingly and falsely represents himself or herself to be any of the following:
(b-5) The trier of fact may infer that a person falsely represents himself or herself to be a public officer or a public employee or an official or employee of the federal government if the person:
(c) Fraudulent advertisement of a corporate name.
(d) False law enforcement badges.
(e) False medals.
(f) Sentence.
(g) A violation of subsection (a)(1) through (a)(7) or subsection (e) of this Section may be accomplished in person or by any means of communication, including but not limited to the use of an Internet website or any form of electronic communication.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15; 99-561, eff. 7-15-16; 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-2.5)
Sec. 17-2.5.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 93-239, eff. 7-22-03. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-3)