Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-2. Exemptions.
(a) Subsections 24-1(a)(3), 24-1(a)(4), 24-1(a)(10), and 24-1(a)(13) and Section
24-1.6 do not apply to
or affect any of the following:
(a-5) Subsections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1(a)(10) do not apply to
or affect any person carrying a concealed pistol, revolver, or handgun and the person has been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act at the time of the commission of the offense.
(a-6) Subsections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1(a)(10) do not apply to
or affect a qualified current or retired law enforcement officer or a current or retired deputy, county correctional officer, or correctional officer of the Department of Corrections qualified under the laws of this State or under the federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act.
(b) Subsections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1(a)(10) and Section 24-1.6 do not
apply to or affect
any of the following:
(c) Subsection 24-1(a)(7) does not apply to or affect any of the
following:
(d) Subsection 24-1(a)(1) does not apply to the purchase, possession
or carrying of a black-jack or slung-shot by a peace officer.
(e) Subsection 24-1(a)(8) does not apply to any owner, manager or
authorized employee of any place specified in that subsection nor to any
law enforcement officer.
(f) Subsection 24-1(a)(4) and subsection 24-1(a)(10) and Section 24-1.6
do not apply
to members of any club or organization organized for the purpose of practicing
shooting at targets upon established target ranges, whether public or private,
while using their firearms on those target ranges.
(g) Subsections 24-1(a)(11) and 24-3.1(a)(6) do not apply to:
(g-5) Subsection 24-1(a)(6) does not apply to or affect persons licensed
under federal law to manufacture any device or attachment of any kind designed,
used, or intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm, firearms, or
ammunition
for those firearms equipped with those devices, and actually engaged in the
business of manufacturing those devices, firearms, or ammunition, but only with
respect to
activities that are within the lawful scope of that business, such as the
manufacture, transportation, or testing of those devices, firearms, or
ammunition. This
exemption does not authorize the general private possession of any device or
attachment of any kind designed, used, or intended for use in silencing the
report of any firearm, but only such possession and activities as are within
the
lawful scope of a licensed manufacturing business described in this subsection
(g-5). During transportation, these devices shall be detached from any weapon
or
not immediately accessible.
(g-6) Subsections 24-1(a)(4) and 24-1(a)(10) and Section
24-1.6 do not apply to
or affect any parole agent or parole supervisor who meets the qualifications and conditions prescribed in Section 3-14-1.5 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
(g-7) Subsection 24-1(a)(6) does not apply to a peace officer while serving as a member of a tactical response team or special operations team. A peace officer may not personally own or apply for ownership of a device or attachment of any kind designed, used, or intended for use in silencing the report of any firearm. These devices shall be owned and maintained by lawfully recognized units of government whose duties include the investigation of criminal acts.
(g-10) (Blank).
(h) An information or indictment based upon a violation of any
subsection of this Article need not negative any exemptions contained in
this Article. The defendant shall have the burden of proving such an
exemption.
(i) Nothing in this Article shall prohibit, apply to, or affect
the transportation, carrying, or possession, of any pistol or revolver,
stun gun, taser, or other firearm consigned to a common carrier operating
under license of the State of Illinois or the federal government, where
such transportation, carrying, or possession is incident to the lawful
transportation in which such common carrier is engaged; and nothing in this
Article shall prohibit, apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying,
or possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun, taser, or other firearm,
not the subject of and regulated by subsection 24-1(a)(7) or subsection
24-2(c) of this Article, which is unloaded and enclosed in a case, firearm
carrying box, shipping box, or other container, by the possessor of a valid
Firearm Owners Identification Card.
(Source: P.A. 101-80, eff. 7-12-19; 102-152, eff. 1-1-22; 102-779, eff. 1-1-23.)
(Text of Section from P.A. 102-837)