Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-1.40. Predatory criminal sexual assault of a child.
(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and:
(b) Sentence.
(Source: P.A. 98-370, eff. 1-1-14; 98-756, eff. 7-16-14; 98-903, eff. 8-15-14; 99-69, eff. 1-1-16.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-1.50) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-15)