Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-1. Assault.
(a) A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority, he
or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of
receiving a battery.
(b) Sentence. Assault is a Class C misdemeanor.
(c) In addition to any other sentence that may be imposed, a court shall
order any person convicted of assault to perform community service for not less
than 30 and not more than 120 hours, if community service is available in the
jurisdiction and is funded and approved by the county board of the county where
the offense was committed. In addition, whenever any person is placed on
supervision for an alleged offense under this Section, the supervision shall be
conditioned upon the performance of the community service.
This subsection does not apply when the court imposes a sentence of
incarceration.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-2)