Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14-1. Definitions.
(a) Eavesdropping device.
An eavesdropping device is any device capable of being used to hear or
record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic
communications whether such conversation or electronic communication is
conducted in person,
by telephone, or by any other means; Provided, however, that this
definition shall not include devices used for the restoration of the deaf
or hard-of-hearing to normal or partial hearing.
(b) Eavesdropper.
An eavesdropper is any person, including any law enforcement officer and any party to a private conversation, who
operates or participates in the operation of any eavesdropping device
contrary to the provisions of this Article or who acts as a principal, as defined in this Article.
(c) Principal.
A principal is any person who:
(d) Private conversation.
For the purposes of this Article, "private conversation" means any oral
communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of
the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under
circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution.
(e) Private electronic communication.
For purposes of this Article, "private electronic communication" means any
transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of
any nature transmitted in whole or part by a wire, radio, pager, computer,
electromagnetic, photo electronic or photo optical system, when the sending
or receiving party intends the electronic communication to be private under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution. Electronic communication does not include any communication
from a tracking device.
(f) Bait car.
For purposes of this Article, "bait car" means any motor vehicle that is not occupied by a law enforcement officer and is used by a law enforcement agency to deter, detect, identify, and assist in the apprehension of an auto theft suspect in the act of stealing a motor vehicle.
(g) Surreptitious.
For purposes of this Article, "surreptitious" means obtained or made by stealth or deception, or executed through secrecy or concealment.
(Source: P.A. 98-1142, eff. 12-30-14.)
(720 ILCS 5/14-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 14-2)