Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-0.5. Definitions. In this Article:
"Altered credit card or debit card" means any instrument
or device, whether known as a credit card or debit card, which has been
changed in any
* * *
corporation, or organization that sets aside funds to meet his, her, or its
losses or to absorb fluctuations in the amount of loss, the losses being
charged against the funds set aside or accumulated.
"Social networking website" means an Internet website containing profile web pages of the members of the website that include the names or nicknames of such members, photographs placed on the profile web pages by such members, or any other personal or personally identifying information about such members and links to other profile web pages on social networking websites of friends or associates of such members that can be accessed by other members or visitors to the website. A social networking website provides members of or visitors to such website the ability to leave messages or comments on the profile web page that are visible to all or some visitors to the profile web page and may also include a form of electronic mail for members of the social networking website.
"Statement" means any assertion, oral, written, or otherwise, and
includes, but is not limited to: any notice, letter, or memorandum; proof of
loss; bill of lading; receipt for payment; invoice, account, or other financial
statement; estimate of property damage; bill for services; diagnosis or
prognosis;
prescription; hospital, medical, or dental chart or other record, x-ray,
photograph, videotape, or movie film; test result; other evidence of loss,
injury, or expense; computer-generated document; and data in any form.
"Universal Price Code Label" means a unique symbol that consists of a machine-readable code and human-readable numbers.
"With intent to defraud" means to act knowingly, and with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, for the purpose of causing financial loss to another or bringing some financial gain to oneself, regardless of whether any person was actually defrauded or deceived. This includes an intent to cause another to assume, create, transfer, alter, or terminate any right, obligation, or power with reference to any person or property.
(Source: P.A. 101-87, eff. 1-1-20.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 17, Subdiv. 5 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/17-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-1)