Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-0.5. Definitions. In this Article:
"Altered credit card or debit card" means any instrument
or device, whether known as a credit card or debit card, which has been
changed in any
respect by addition or deletion of any material, except for the signature
by the person to whom the card is issued.
"Cardholder" means the person or organization named on the
face of a credit card or debit card to whom or for whose benefit the
credit card or debit card is issued by an issuer.
"Computer" means a device that accepts, processes, stores, retrieves,
or outputs data and includes, but is not limited to, auxiliary storage, including cloud-based networks of remote services hosted on the Internet, and
telecommunications devices connected to computers.
"Computer network" means a set of related, remotely connected
devices and any communications facilities including more than one
computer with the capability to transmit data between them through the
communications facilities.
"Computer program" or "program" means a series of coded instructions or
statements in a form acceptable to a computer which causes the computer to
process data and supply the results of the data processing.
"Computer services" means computer time or services, including data
processing services, Internet services, electronic mail services, electronic
message services, or information or data stored in connection therewith.
"Counterfeit" means to manufacture, produce or create, by any
means, a credit card or debit card without the purported issuer's
consent or authorization.
"Credit card" means any instrument or device, whether known as a credit
card, credit plate, charge plate or any other name, issued with or without
fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder in obtaining money, goods,
services or anything else of value on credit or in consideration or an
undertaking or guaranty by the issuer of the payment of a check drawn by
the cardholder.
"Data" means a representation in any form of information, knowledge, facts, concepts,
or instructions, including program documentation, which is prepared or has been prepared in a
formalized manner and is stored or processed in or transmitted by a computer or in a system or network.
Data is considered property and may be in any form, including, but not
limited to, printouts, magnetic or optical storage media, punch cards, or
data stored internally in the memory of the computer.
"Debit card" means any instrument or device, known by any
name, issued with or without fee by an issuer for the use of the cardholder
in obtaining money, goods, services, and anything else of value, payment of
which is made against funds previously deposited by the cardholder. A debit
card which also can be used to obtain money, goods, services and anything
else of value on credit shall not be considered a debit card when it is
being used to obtain money, goods, services or anything else of value on credit.
"Document" includes, but is not limited to, any document, representation, or image produced manually, electronically, or by computer.
"Electronic fund transfer terminal" means any machine or
device that, when properly activated, will perform any of the following services:
"Electronic funds transfer system", hereafter referred to as
"EFT System", means that system whereby funds are transferred
electronically from a cardholder's account to any other account.
"Electronic mail service provider" means any person who (i) is an
intermediary in sending or receiving electronic mail and (ii) provides to
end-users of electronic mail services the ability to send or receive electronic
mail.
"Expired credit card or debit card" means a credit card
or debit card which is no longer valid because the term on it has elapsed.
"False academic degree" means a certificate, diploma, transcript, or other
document purporting to be issued by an institution of higher learning or
purporting to indicate that a person has completed an organized academic
program of study at an institution of higher learning when the person has not
completed the organized academic program of study indicated
on the certificate, diploma, transcript, or other document.
"False claim" means any statement made to any insurer, purported
insurer, servicing corporation, insurance broker, or insurance agent, or any
agent or employee of one of those entities, and made as part of, or in support of, a
claim for
payment or other benefit under a policy of insurance, or as part of, or
in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of, any
insurance policy, when the statement does any of the following:
"Financial institution" means any bank, savings and loan association, credit union, or other depository of money or medium of savings and collective investment.
"Governmental entity" means: each officer, board, commission, and
agency created by the Constitution, whether in the executive, legislative, or
judicial branch of State government; each officer, department, board,
commission, agency, institution, authority, university, and body politic and
corporate of the State; each administrative unit or corporate outgrowth of
State government that is created by or pursuant to
statute, including units of local government and their officers, school
districts, and boards of election commissioners; and each administrative unit
or corporate outgrowth of the foregoing items and as may be created by executive order of
the Governor.
"Incomplete credit card or debit card" means a credit
card or debit card which is missing part of the matter other than the
signature of the cardholder which an issuer requires to appear on the
credit card or debit card before it can be used by a cardholder, and
this includes credit cards or debit cards which have not been stamped,
embossed, imprinted or written on.
"Institution of higher learning" means a public or private college,
university, or community college located in the State of Illinois that is
* * *