Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-3.8. Possession of a stolen firearm.
(a) A person commits possession of a stolen firearm when he or she, not
being entitled to the possession of a firearm, possesses the
firearm, knowing it to have been stolen or converted. The trier of fact may infer that
a person who possesses a firearm with knowledge that its serial number has
been removed or altered has knowledge that the firearm is stolen or converted.
(b) Possession of a stolen firearm is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-597, eff. 1-1-12; incorporates 97-347, eff. 1-1-12; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/24-3.9)