Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-10. Municipal ordinance regulating firearms; affirmative defense to a violation. It is an affirmative defense to a violation of a municipal ordinance that prohibits, regulates, or restricts the private ownership of firearms if the individual who is charged with the violation used the firearm in an act of self-defense or defense of another as defined in Sections 7-1 and 7-2 of this Code when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business.
(Source: P.A. 93-1048, eff. 11-16-04.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 24.5 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/24.5-5)
Sec. 24.5-5.
Unlawful possession.
Any person who possesses nitrous oxide or any substance containing nitrous
oxide, with the intent to breathe, inhale, or ingest for the purpose of causing
a condition of intoxication, elation, euphoria, dizziness, stupefaction, or
dulling of the senses or for the purpose of, in any manner, changing,
distorting, or disturbing the audio, visual, or mental processes, or who
knowingly and with the intent to do so is under the influence of nitrous oxide
or any material containing nitrous oxide is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
A person who commits a second or subsequent violation of this Section is guilty
of a Class 4 felony.
This Section shall not apply to any person who is under the influence of
nitrous oxide or any material containing nitrous oxide pursuant to an
administration for the purpose of medical, surgical, or dental care by a person
duly licensed to administer such an agent.
(Source: P.A. 91-366, eff. 1-1-00.)
(720 ILCS 5/24.5-10)
Sec. 24.5-10.
Unlawful manufacture or delivery.
Any person, firm, corporation, co-partnership, limited liability
company, or association that intentionally manufactures, delivers, or
possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver nitrous oxide for any purpose
prohibited under Section 24.5-5 is guilty of a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 91-366, eff. 1-1-00.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 24.6 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 24.8 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/24.8-0.1)