Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 8-4. Attempt.
(a) Elements of the offense.
A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the
commission of that offense.
(b) Impossibility.
It is not a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a
misapprehension of the circumstances it would have been impossible for
the accused to commit the offense attempted.
(c) Sentence.
A person convicted of attempt may be fined or imprisoned or both
not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted but, except
for an attempt to commit the offense defined in Section 33A-2 of this Code:
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-5)
Sec. 8-5.
Multiple
convictions.
No person shall be convicted of both the inchoate and the principal
offense.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
(720 ILCS 5/8-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 8-6)
Sec. 8-6.
Offense.
For the purposes of this Article, "offense" shall include conduct
which if performed in another State would be criminal by the laws of
that State and which conduct if performed in this State would be an
offense under the laws of this State.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 1983.)
(720 ILCS 5/Tit. III Pt. B heading)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 9 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/9-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 9-1)