Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 21-3. Criminal trespass to real property.
(a) A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she:
For purposes of item (1) of this subsection, this Section shall not apply
to being in a building which is open to the public while the building is open
to the public during its normal hours of operation; nor shall this Section
apply to a person who enters a public building under the reasonable belief that
the building is still open to the public.
(b) A person has received notice from the owner or occupant within the
meaning of Subsection (a) if he or she has been notified personally, either orally
or in writing including a valid court order as defined by subsection (7)
of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 granting remedy
(2) of subsection (b) of Section 112A-14 of that Code, or if a printed or
written notice forbidding such entry has been conspicuously posted or
exhibited at the main entrance to the land or the forbidden part thereof.
(b-5) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b-10), as an alternative to the posting of real property as set forth in subsection (b), the owner or lessee of any real property may post the property by placing identifying purple marks on trees or posts around the area to be posted. Each purple mark shall be:
Nothing in this subsection (b-5) shall be construed to authorize the owner or lessee of any real property to place any purple marks on any tree or post or to install any post or fence if doing so would violate any applicable law, rule, ordinance, order, covenant, bylaw, declaration, regulation, restriction, contract, or instrument.
(b-10) Any owner or lessee who marks his or her real property using the method described in subsection (b-5) must also provide notice as described in subsection (b) of this Section. The public of this State shall be informed of the provisions of subsection (b-5) of this Section by the Illinois Department of Agriculture and the Illinois Department of Natural Resources. These Departments shall conduct an information campaign for the general public concerning the interpretation and implementation of subsection (b-5). The information shall inform the public about the marking requirements and the applicability of subsection (b-5) including information regarding the size requirements of the markings as well as the manner in which the markings shall be displayed. The Departments shall also include information regarding the requirement that, until the date this subsection becomes inoperative, any owner or lessee who chooses to mark his or her property using paint, must also comply with one of the notice requirements listed in subsection (b). The Departments may prepare a brochure or may disseminate the information through agency websites. Non-governmental organizations including, but not limited to, the Illinois Forestry Association, Illinois Tree Farm and the Walnut Council may help to disseminate the information regarding the requirements and applicability of subsection (b-5) based on materials provided by the Departments. This subsection (b-10) is inoperative on and after January 1, 2013.
(b-15) Subsections (b-5) and (b-10) do not apply to real property located in a municipality of over 2,000,000 inhabitants.
(c) This Section does not apply to any person, whether a migrant worker
or otherwise, living on the land with permission of the owner or of his
or her agent having apparent authority to hire workers on this land and assign
them living quarters or a place of accommodations for living thereon, nor
to anyone living on the land at the request of, or by occupancy, leasing
or other agreement or arrangement with the owner or his or her agent, nor to
anyone invited by the migrant worker or other person so living on the
land to visit him or her at the place he is so living upon the land.
(d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under this Section if
he or she beautifies unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial properties
located within any municipality. For the purpose of this subsection,
"unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial property" means any
real estate (1) in which the taxes have not been paid for a period of at
least 2 years; and (2) which has been left unoccupied and abandoned for a
period of at least one year; and "beautifies" means to landscape, clean up
litter, or to repair dilapidated conditions on or to board up windows
and doors.
(e) No person shall be liable in any civil action for money damages
to the owner of unoccupied and abandoned residential and industrial property
which that person beautifies pursuant to subsection (d) of this Section.
(e-5) Mortgagee or agent of the mortgagee exceptions.
(f) This Section does not prohibit a person from entering a building or
upon the land of another for emergency purposes. For purposes of this
subsection (f), "emergency" means a condition or circumstance in which an
individual is or is reasonably believed by the person to be in imminent danger
of serious bodily harm or in which property is or is reasonably believed to be
in imminent danger of damage or destruction.
(g) Paragraph (3.5) of subsection (a) does not apply to a peace officer or other official of a unit of government who enters a building or land in the performance of his or her official duties.
(h) Sentence. A violation of subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(3.5) is a Class B misdemeanor. A violation of subdivision (a)(4) is a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *