Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-3. Forgery.
(a) A person commits forgery when, with intent to defraud, he or she knowingly:
(b) (Blank).
(c) A document apparently capable of defrauding another includes, but is
not limited to, one by which any right, obligation or power with reference
to any person or property may be created, transferred, altered or
terminated. A document includes any record or electronic record as those
terms are defined in the Electronic Commerce Security Act. For purposes of this Section, a document also includes a Universal Price Code Label or coin.
(c-5) For purposes of this Section, "false document" or "document that is false" includes, but is not limited to, a document whose contents are false in some material way, or that purports to have been made by another or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority.
(d) Sentence.
(e) It is not a violation of this Section if a false academic degree explicitly states "for novelty purposes only".
(Source: P.A. 102-38, eff. 6-25-21.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-3.5)