Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-3.1. Aggravated unlawful restraint.
(a) A person commits the
offense of aggravated unlawful restraint when he or she commits unlawful restraint while using a deadly weapon.
(b) Sentence. Aggravated unlawful restraint is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-710, eff. 1-1-10.)
(720 ILCS 5/10-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-4)
Sec. 10-4.
Forcible Detention.) (a) A person commits the offense
of forcible detention when he holds an individual hostage without lawful authority
for the purpose of obtaining performance by a third person of demands made by the
person holding the hostage, and
(1) the person holding the hostage is armed with a dangerous weapon as
defined in Section 33A-1 of this Code, or
(2) the hostage is known to the person holding him to be a peace officer
or a correctional employee engaged in the performance of his official duties.
(b) Forcible detention is a Class 2 felony.
(Source: P.A. 79-941.)
(720 ILCS 5/10-5) (from Ch. 38, par. 10-5)