Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 11-9.4-1. Sexual predator and child sex offender; presence or loitering in or near public parks prohibited.
(a) For the purposes of this Section:
(b) It is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any
public park building or on real property comprising any public park.
(c) It is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public
way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any
public park.
For the purposes of this subsection (c), the 500 feet distance shall be measured from the edge of the property comprising the public park building or the real property comprising the public park.
(d) Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, except that a second or subsequent violation is a Class 4
felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1099, eff. 1-1-11; 97-698, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/11-9.5)