Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-1. Deceptive practices.
(A) General deception.
A person commits a deceptive practice when,
with intent to defraud, the person does any of the following:
(1) False statement.
A person commits false statement bank fraud if he or she, with intent to defraud, makes or causes to be
made any false statement in writing in order to obtain an account with
a bank or other financial institution, or to obtain credit from a bank or
other financial institution, or to obtain services from a currency exchange, knowing such writing to be false, and with
the intent that it be relied upon.
For purposes of this subsection (C), a false statement means any false
statement representing identity, address, or employment, or the identity,
address, or employment of any person, firm, or corporation.
(2) Possession of stolen or fraudulently obtained checks.
A person commits possession of stolen or fraudulently obtained checks when he or she possesses, with the intent to obtain access to
funds of another person held in a real or fictitious deposit account at a
financial institution, makes a false statement or a misrepresentation to the
financial institution, or possesses, transfers, negotiates, or presents for
payment a check, draft, or other item purported to direct the financial
institution to withdraw or pay funds out of the account holder's deposit
account with knowledge that such possession, transfer, negotiation, or
presentment is not authorized by the account holder or the issuing financial
institution. A person shall be deemed to have been
authorized to possess, transfer, negotiate, or present for payment such item
if the person was otherwise entitled by law to withdraw or recover funds
from the account in question and followed the requisite procedures under
the law. If the account holder, upon discovery of the
withdrawal or payment, claims that the withdrawal or payment was not
authorized, the financial institution may require the account holder to
submit an affidavit to that effect on a form satisfactory to the financial
institution before the financial institution may be required to credit the
account in an amount equal to the amount or amounts that were withdrawn
or paid without authorization.
(3) Possession of implements of check fraud.
A person commits possession of implements of check fraud when he or she possesses, with the intent to defraud and without the
authority of the account holder or financial institution, any check
imprinter, signature imprinter, or "certified" stamp.
(D) Sentence.
(E) Civil liability. A person who issues a check or order to a payee in violation of paragraph (B)(1) and who fails to pay the amount of the check or order to the payee within 30 days following either delivery and acceptance by the addressee of a written demand both by certified mail and by first class mail to the person's last known address or attempted delivery of a written demand sent both by certified mail and by first class mail to the person's last known address and the demand by certified mail is returned to the sender with a notation that delivery was refused or unclaimed shall be liable to the payee or a person subrogated to the rights of the payee for, in addition to the amount owing upon such check or order, damages of treble the amount so owing, but in no case less than $100 nor more than $1,500, plus attorney's fees and court costs. An action under this subsection (E) may be brought in small claims court or in any other appropriate court. As part of the written demand required by this subsection (E), the plaintiff shall provide written notice to the defendant of the fact that prior to the hearing of any action under this subsection (E), the defendant may tender to the plaintiff and the plaintiff shall accept, as satisfaction of the claim, an amount of money equal to the sum of the amount of the check and the incurred court costs, including the cost of service of process, and attorney's fees.
(Source: P.A. 96-1432, eff. 1-1-11; 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-1a) (from Ch. 38, par. 17-1a)
Sec. 17-1a.
(Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 90-721, eff. 1-1-99. Repealed by P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-1b)