Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-4.4a. Abuse or criminal neglect of a long term care facility resident; criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability.
(a) Abuse or criminal neglect of a long term care facility resident.
(b) Criminal abuse or neglect of an elderly person or person with a disability.
(c) Offense not applicable.
(d) Sentence.
(e) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
"Abandon" means to desert or knowingly forsake a resident or an
elderly person or person with a disability under
circumstances in which a reasonable person
would continue to provide care and custody.
"Caregiver" means a person who has a duty to provide for an elderly person or person with a
disability's health and personal care, at the elderly person or person with a disability's place of residence, including, but not limited to, food and nutrition, shelter, hygiene, prescribed medication, and medical care and treatment, and
includes any of the following:
"Caregiver" does not include a long-term care facility licensed or
certified under the Nursing Home Care Act or a facility licensed or certified under the ID/DD Community Care Act, the MC/DD Act, or the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, or any administrative, medical, or
other personnel of such a facility, or a health care provider who is licensed
under the Medical Practice Act of 1987 and renders care in the ordinary
course of his or her profession.
"Elderly person" means a person 60
years of age or older who is incapable of
adequately providing for his or her own health and personal care.
"Licensee" means the individual or entity licensed to operate a
facility under the Nursing Home Care Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the ID/DD Community Care Act, the MC/DD Act, or the Assisted Living and Shared
Housing Act.
"Long term care facility" means a private home,
institution, building, residence, or other place, whether operated for
profit or not, or a county home for the infirm and chronically ill operated
pursuant to Division 5-21 or 5-22 of the Counties Code, or any similar
institution operated by
the State of Illinois or a political subdivision thereof, which provides,
through its ownership or management, personal care, sheltered care, or
nursing for 3 or more persons not related to the owner by blood or
marriage. The term also includes skilled nursing facilities and
intermediate care facilities as defined in Titles XVIII and XIX of the
federal Social Security Act and assisted living establishments and shared
housing establishments licensed under the Assisted Living and Shared Housing
Act.
"Owner" means the owner of a long term care facility as
provided in the Nursing Home Care Act, the owner of a facility as provided under the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, the owner of a facility as provided in the ID/DD Community Care Act, the owner of a facility as provided in the MC/DD Act, or the owner of an assisted living or shared
housing establishment as provided in the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act.
"Person with a disability" means a person who
suffers from a permanent physical or mental impairment, resulting from
disease, injury, functional disorder, or congenital condition, which renders
the person incapable of adequately providing for his or her own health and personal
care.
"Resident" means a person residing in a long term care facility.
"Willful deprivation" has the meaning ascribed to it in paragraph
(15) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13; 99-180, eff. 7-29-15; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
(720 ILCS 5/12-4.5) (from Ch. 38, par. 12-4.5)