Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 12-34. Female genital mutilation.
(a) Except as otherwise permitted in subsection (b), whoever knowingly
circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora,
labia minora, or clitoris of another commits female genital
mutilation. Consent to the procedure by a minor on whom it is performed or by
the minor's parent or guardian is not a defense to a violation of this Section.
(a-5) A parent, guardian, or other person having physical custody or control of a child who knowingly facilitates or permits the circumcision, excision, or infibulation, in whole or in part, of the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of the child commits female genital mutilation.
(b) A surgical procedure is not a violation of subsection (a) if the
procedure is performed by a physician licensed to practice medicine in all its branches and:
(c) Sentence. Female genital mutilation as described in subsection (a) is a Class X felony. Female genital mutilation as described in subsection (a-5) is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 101-285, eff. 1-1-20.)
(720 ILCS 5/Art. 12, Subdiv. 25 heading)
(720 ILCS 5/12-34.5) (was 720 ILCS 5/12-31)