Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 24-1.7. Armed habitual criminal.
(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual
criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers
any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more
times of any combination of the following offenses:
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X
felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/24-1.8)