Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 17-57. Defrauding drug and alcohol screening tests.
(a) It is unlawful for a person to:
(b) The trier of fact may infer intent to violate this Section if a heating element or any other device used to thwart a drug or alcohol screening test accompanies the sale, giving, distribution, or marketing of synthetic or human substances or other products or instructions that provide a method for thwarting a drug or alcohol screening test accompany the sale, giving, distribution, or marketing of synthetic or human substances or other products.
(c) Sentence. A violation of this Section is a Class 4 felony for which the court shall impose a minimum fine of $1,000.
(d) For the purposes of this Section, "drug or alcohol screening test" includes, but is not limited to, urine testing, hair follicle testing, perspiration testing, saliva testing, blood testing, fingernail testing, and eye drug testing.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, eff. 7-1-11.)
(720 ILCS 5/17-58)
(was 720 ILCS 5/17-16)