Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 19-3. Residential burglary.
(a) A person commits
residential burglary when he or she knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly
and without authority remains within the
dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit
therein a felony or theft. This offense includes the offense of
burglary as defined in Section 19-1.
(a-5) A person commits
residential burglary when he or she falsely represents himself or herself, including but not limited to falsely representing himself or herself to be a representative of any unit of government or a construction, telecommunications, or utility company, for the purpose of gaining entry to the dwelling place of another, with the intent to commit
therein a felony or theft or to facilitate the commission therein of a felony or theft by another.
(b) Sentence. Residential burglary is a Class 1 felony.
(Source: P.A. 96-1113, eff. 1-1-11; 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/19-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 19-4)