Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 33-8. Legislative misconduct.
(a) A member of the General Assembly commits legislative misconduct when he or she knowingly accepts or receives, directly
or indirectly, any money or other valuable thing, from any corporation,
company or person, for any vote or influence he or she may give or withhold on any
bill, resolution or appropriation, or for any other official act.
(b) Sentence. Legislative misconduct is a Class 3 felony.
(Source: P.A. 97-1108, eff. 1-1-13.)
(720 ILCS 5/33-9)