(50 ILCS 740/1) (from Ch. 85, par. 531)
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context
requires otherwise:
a. "Office" means the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
b. "Local governmental agency" means any local governmental unit or
municipal corporation in this State. It does not include the State of
Illinois or any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board,
commission, or agency of the State except: (i) a State controlled university,
college, or public community college, or (ii) the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
c. "School" means any school located within the State of Illinois
whether privately or publicly owned which offers a course in fire
protection training or related subjects and which has been approved by
the Office.
d. "Trainee" means a recruit fire fighter required to complete
initial minimum basic training requirements at an approved school to be
eligible for permanent employment as a fire fighter.
e. "Fire protection personnel" and "fire fighter" means any person
engaged in fire administration, fire prevention, fire suppression, fire
education and arson investigation, including any permanently employed,
trainee, or volunteer fire fighter, whether or not such person, trainee,
or volunteer is compensated for all or any fraction of his time.
f. "Basic training" and "basic level" shall mean the entry level fire fighter
program established by the Office.
g. "Advanced training" means the advanced level fire fighter programs established by the Office.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(50 ILCS 740/3) (from Ch. 85, par. 533)
Sec. 3.
This Act shall be administered by the Office of the State Fire Marshal.
(Source: P.A. 80-147.)
(50 ILCS 740/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 536)
Sec. 6.
Acceptance of contributions, etc.
- Deposit of funds.
The Office may accept contributions, capital grants, gifts,
donations, services or other financial assistance from any individual,
association, corporation or other organization, having a legitimate
interest in fire protection training and personnel and from the United
States of America and any of its agencies or instrumentalities,
corporate or otherwise. Such amounts of money so received shall be
deposited in the fund created by Section 10 of this Act and may be
expended, along with moneys obtained from the State of Illinois, for the
purposes specified in that Section.
(Source: P.A. 80-147.)
(50 ILCS 740/7) (from Ch. 85, par. 537)