Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 5 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
5 ILCS 345/ - Public Employee Disability Act.
(5 ILCS 345/0.01) (from Ch. 70, par. 90.9)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
Public Employee Disability Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1324.)
(5 ILCS 345/1) (from Ch. 70, par. 91)
Sec. 1. Disability benefit.
(a) For the purposes of this Section, "eligible employee" means any
part-time or full-time State correctional officer or any other full or
part-time employee of the Department of Corrections, any full or part-time
employee of the Prisoner Review Board, any full or part-time employee of the
Department of Human Services working within a
penal institution or a State mental health or developmental
disabilities facility operated by the Department of Human Services, and any
full-time law enforcement officer or
full-time firefighter, including a full-time paramedic or a firefighter who performs paramedic duties, who is employed by the State of Illinois, any unit of
local government (including any home rule unit), any State supported college or
university, or any other public entity granted the power to employ persons for
such purposes by law.
(b) Whenever an eligible employee suffers any injury in the line of duty
which causes him to be unable to perform his duties, he shall continue to be
paid by the employing public entity on the same basis as he was paid before the
injury, with no deduction from his sick leave credits, compensatory time for
overtime accumulations or vacation, or service credits in a public employee
pension fund during the time he is unable to perform his duties due to the
result of the injury, but not longer than one year in relation to the same
injury, except as otherwise provided under subsection (b-5). However, no injury to an employee of the Department
of Corrections or
the Prisoner Review Board working within a penal institution or an employee of
the Department of Human Services working within a
departmental mental health or developmental disabilities facility shall
qualify the employee for benefits under this Section unless the
injury is the
direct or indirect result of violence by inmates of the penal institution or
residents of the mental health or developmental
disabilities facility.
(b-5) Upon the occurrence of circumstances, directly or indirectly attributable to COVID-19, occurring on or after March 9, 2020 and on or before June 30, 2021 (including the period between December 31, 2020 and the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly) which would hinder the physical recovery from an injury of an eligible employee within the one-year period as required under subsection (b), the eligible employee shall be entitled to an extension of no longer than 60 days by which he or she shall continue to be paid by the employing public entity on the same basis as he or she was paid before the injury. The employing public entity may require proof of the circumstances hindering an eligible employee's physical recovery before granting the extension provided under this subsection (b-5).
* * *