(5 ILCS 120/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 41)
Sec. 2.06. Minutes; right to speak.
(a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their
meetings, whether open or closed,
and a verbatim
record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording.
* * *
interest or the privacy of an individual by keeping them confidential, except that duly elected officials or appointed officials filling a vacancy of an elected office in a public body shall be provided access to minutes of meetings closed to the public. Access to minutes shall be granted in the public body's main office or official storage location, in the presence of a records secretary, an administrative official of the public body, or any elected official of the public body. No minutes of meetings closed to the public shall be removed from the public body's main office or official storage location, except by vote of the public body or by court order. Nothing in this subsection (f) is intended to limit the Public Access Counselor's access to those records necessary to address a request for administrative review under Section 7.5 of this Act.
(g) Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.
(h) When a public body is dissolved, disbanded, eliminated, or consolidated by executive action, legislative action, or referendum, and its functions and responsibilities are assumed by a unit of local government, the unit of local government which assumes the functions of the prior public body shall review the closed session minutes of that public body pursuant to subsection (d).
(Source: P.A. 102-653, eff. 1-1-22.)
(5 ILCS 120/2a) (from Ch. 102, par. 42a)
Sec. 2a.
A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close
a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present,
taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as
required by this Act. A single vote may be taken with
respect to a series of meetings, a portion or portions of which are
proposed to be closed to the public, provided each meeting in such series
involves the same particular matters and is scheduled to be held within no
more than 3 months of the vote. The vote of each member on the question of
holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific
exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing
* * *