(5 ILCS 120/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 41)
Sec. 2.06. Minutes; right to speak.
(a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their
meetings, whether open or closed,
and a verbatim
record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording.
* * *
Act or the State Records Act no less than 18 months after the completion of the
meeting recorded but only after:
(d) Each public body shall periodically
meet to review minutes of all closed meetings. Meetings to review minutes shall occur every 6 months, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, taking into account the nature and meeting schedule of the public body. Committees which are ad hoc in nature shall review closed session minutes at the later of (1) 6 months from the date of the last review of closed session minutes or (2) at the next scheduled meeting of the ad hoc committee. At such
meetings a determination shall be made, and reported in an open session that
(1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or part of those
minutes or (2) that the minutes or portions thereof no
longer require
confidential
treatment and are available for public inspection. The failure of a public body to strictly comply with the semi-annual review of closed session written minutes, whether before or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, shall not cause the written minutes or related verbatim record to become public or available for inspection in any judicial proceeding, other than a proceeding involving an alleged violation of this Act, if the public body, within 60 days of discovering its failure to strictly comply with the technical requirements of this subsection, reviews the closed session minutes and determines and thereafter reports in open session that either (1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or part of the minutes or verbatim record, or (2) that the minutes or recordings or portions thereof no longer require confidential treatment and are available for public inspection.
(e) Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim
recording no longer requires confidential treatment or otherwise consents to
disclosure, the verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be
* * *
the privacy or confidentiality provisions of State or federal law. Access to verbatim recordings shall be provided to duly elected officials or appointed officials filling a vacancy of an elected office in a public body, and access shall be granted in the public body's main office or official storage location, in the presence of a records secretary, an administrative official of the public body, or any elected official of the public body. No verbatim recordings shall be recorded or removed from the public body's main office or official storage location, except by vote of the public body or by court order. Nothing in this subsection (e) is intended to limit the Public Access Counselor's access to those records necessary to address a request for administrative review under Section 7.5 of this Act.
(f) Minutes of meetings closed to the public shall be available only after
the public body determines that it is no longer necessary to protect the public
interest or the privacy of an individual by keeping them confidential, except that duly elected officials or appointed officials filling a vacancy of an elected office in a public body shall be provided access to minutes of meetings closed to the public. Access to minutes shall be granted in the public body's main office or official storage location, in the presence of a records secretary, an administrative official of the public body, or any elected official of the public body. No minutes of meetings closed to the public shall be removed from the public body's main office or official storage location, except by vote of the public body or by court order. Nothing in this subsection (f) is intended to limit the Public Access Counselor's access to those records necessary to address a request for administrative review under Section 7.5 of this Act.
(g) Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.
* * *