(5 ILCS 120/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 41)
Sec. 2.06. Minutes; right to speak.
(a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their
meetings, whether open or closed,
and a verbatim
record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording.
* * *
the closed session minutes and determines and thereafter reports in open session that either (1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or part of the minutes or verbatim record, or (2) that the minutes or recordings or portions thereof no longer require confidential treatment and are available for public inspection.
(e) Unless the public body has made a determination that the verbatim
recording no longer requires confidential treatment or otherwise consents to
disclosure, the verbatim record of a meeting closed to the public shall not be
open for public inspection or subject to discovery in any administrative
or judicial proceeding other than one brought to enforce this Act. In the case of a civil
action brought to enforce this Act, the court, if the judge believes such an examination is necessary, must conduct such in camera
examination of the verbatim record as it finds appropriate in order to
determine whether there has been a violation of this Act. In the case of a
criminal proceeding, the court may conduct an
examination in order to
determine what portions, if any, must be made available to the parties for use
as evidence in the prosecution. Any such initial inspection must be held in camera. If the court
determines that a complaint or suit brought for noncompliance under this Act
is valid it may, for the purposes of discovery, redact from the minutes of the
meeting closed to the public any information deemed to qualify under the
attorney-client privilege. The provisions of this subsection do not supersede
* * *