(5 ILCS 120/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 41)
Sec. 2.05. Recording meetings.
Subject to the provisions of Section
8-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure, any person may
record the
proceedings at meetings required to be open by this Act by tape, film or
other means. The authority
holding the meeting shall prescribe reasonable rules to govern
the right to make such recordings.
If a witness at any meeting required to be open by this Act
which is conducted by a commission, administrative agency or
other tribunal, refuses to testify on the grounds that he may
not be compelled to testify if any portion of his testimony is
to be broadcast or televised or if motion pictures are to be
taken of him while he is testifying, the authority holding the
meeting shall prohibit such recording during the testimony of
the witness. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to
extend the right to refuse to testify at any meeting not
subject to the provisions of Section 8-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(Source: P.A. 94-1058, eff. 1-1-07.)
(5 ILCS 120/2.06) (from Ch. 102, par. 42.06)