(5 ILCS 120/1) (from Ch. 102, par. 41)
Sec. 2.06. Minutes; right to speak.
(a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their
meetings, whether open or closed,
and a verbatim
record of all their closed meetings in the form of an audio or video recording.
Minutes
shall include, but need not be limited to:
(b) A public body shall approve the minutes of its open meeting within 30 days after that meeting or at the public body's second subsequent regular meeting, whichever is later. The minutes of meetings open to the public shall be available for
public inspection within 10 days after the approval of such minutes by the public
body. Beginning July 1, 2006, at the time it complies with the other requirements of this subsection, a public body that has a website that the full-time staff of the public body maintains shall post the minutes of a regular meeting of its governing body open to the public on the public body's website within 10 days after the approval of the minutes by the public body. Beginning July 1, 2006, any minutes of meetings open to the public posted on the public body's website shall remain posted on the website for at least 60 days after their initial posting.
(c) The verbatim record may be destroyed without notification to or the
approval of a records commission or the State Archivist under the Local Records
Act or the State Records Act no less than 18 months after the completion of the
meeting recorded but only after:
(d) Each public body shall periodically
meet to review minutes of all closed meetings. Meetings to review minutes shall occur every 6 months, or as soon thereafter as is practicable, taking into account the nature and meeting schedule of the public body. Committees which are ad hoc in nature shall review closed session minutes at the later of (1) 6 months from the date of the last review of closed session minutes or (2) at the next scheduled meeting of the ad hoc committee. At such
meetings a determination shall be made, and reported in an open session that
(1) the need for confidentiality still exists as to all or part of those
minutes or (2) that the minutes or portions thereof no
longer require
* * *
interest or the privacy of an individual by keeping them confidential, except that duly elected officials or appointed officials filling a vacancy of an elected office in a public body shall be provided access to minutes of meetings closed to the public. Access to minutes shall be granted in the public body's main office or official storage location, in the presence of a records secretary, an administrative official of the public body, or any elected official of the public body. No minutes of meetings closed to the public shall be removed from the public body's main office or official storage location, except by vote of the public body or by court order. Nothing in this subsection (f) is intended to limit the Public Access Counselor's access to those records necessary to address a request for administrative review under Section 7.5 of this Act.
(g) Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body.
(h) When a public body is dissolved, disbanded, eliminated, or consolidated by executive action, legislative action, or referendum, and its functions and responsibilities are assumed by a unit of local government, the unit of local government which assumes the functions of the prior public body shall review the closed session minutes of that public body pursuant to subsection (d).
(Source: P.A. 102-653, eff. 1-1-22.)
(5 ILCS 120/2a) (from Ch. 102, par. 42a)
Sec. 2a.
A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public, or close
a portion of a meeting to the public, upon a majority vote of a quorum present,
taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has been given as
required by this Act. A single vote may be taken with
respect to a series of meetings, a portion or portions of which are
proposed to be closed to the public, provided each meeting in such series
involves the same particular matters and is scheduled to be held within no
more than 3 months of the vote. The vote of each member on the question of
holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the specific
exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing
* * *